BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITEDBALAXICorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹22.09
MCap ₹122 Cr · P/E 50.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹81 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.1% YoY
₹5 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+12.1% YoY
5.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.7% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+347.4% YoY
₹0.24
EPS · Jun 2026
+380.0% YoY

📝 BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED reported revenue of ₹81 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.1% from ₹71 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 347.4% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.24.

Operating profit stood at ₹5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.8%, compared with 5.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED posted revenue of ₹270 crore, a decline of 7.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1 crore (down 94.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹280 crore with a net profit of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹22.09, BALAXI has a market capitalisation of ₹122 crore and a trailing P/E of about 50.2.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 65.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.56%, public shareholders 31.45% of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹122 Cr
Current Price ?
₹22.1
P/E ?
50.24above ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
0.49
P/S ?
0.44
P/FCF ?
-4.88
Enterprise Value ?
₹180 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.92
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹280 Cr
OPM ?
3.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.44
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
1.0%
ROA ?
0.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹81 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
347.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
3%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-69%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-48%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹58 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.23
Interest Coverage ?
1.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.99%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.7%
Return 6 months ?
-16.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8166556160667773767156737181 +14.1% +14.1%
Operating Profit 139111413101141341305 +12.1% +3785.4%
Other Income -0-4862-1-2-44-2-2203-1 +44.3% -134.0%
Interest 00001001111111 -27.5% -26.0%
Depreciation 10101000000111 +84.5% +30.5%
Profit Before Tax 11-391614117661011212 +129.6% +49.2%
Net Profit 8-41141411655900011 +347.4% +112.7%
EPS 1.59-8.072.822.652.011.170.830.971.570.050.040.060.110.24 +380.0% +118.2%
OPM % 15.8% 13.4% 19.7% 22.5% 22.5% 15.4% 13.7% 5.4% 16.5% 5.9% 2.1% 4.3% 0.2% 5.8% -1.7% +2800.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹293 Cr ₹270 Cr ₹280 Cr -7.7%
Operating Profit ₹37 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr -77.1%
OPM % 12.72% 3.16% 3.22% -75.2%
NPM % 8.57% 0.53% 0.87% -93.8%
Other Income ₹-4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr +176.3%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr +13.8%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +33.0%
EBIT ₹35 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr -81.9%
PBT ₹29 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr -81.5%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹25 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr -94.3%
EPS ₹4.54 ₹0.26 ₹0.45 -94.3%
Material Cost — — ₹43 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹11 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10111111 +0.0%
Reserves 173190221238 +7.7%
Borrowings 13195358 +9.4%
Other Liabilities 43382530 +20.0%
Total Liabilities 240258310337 +8.7%
Fixed Assets 41414182 +100.0%
CWIP 32220 -100.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 195215247255 +3.2%
Total Assets 240258310337 +8.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 65-35-4 +88.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -11-1-22-21 +4.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 2630340 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow 2134-23-25 -8.7%
Free Cash Flow -94-57-25 +56.1%
CFO/OP 32%26%-98%3% +103.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 5784138184 +33.3%
Inventory Days 189233173202 +16.8%
Days Payable 62823651 +41.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 184235275335 +21.8%
Working Capital Days 122142186236 +26.9%
ROCE % 37%21%13%3% -76.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 65.99%65.99%65.99%65.99%65.99% +0.0%
FIIs 8.87%3.50%1.74%0.00%— —
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%2.56%2.56% +0.0%
Public 25.12%30.49%32.24%31.45%31.45% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 13,73714,62015,08515,17614,682 -3.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 BALAXI BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS ₹23.79 131 52.9 280 2 3.2% 0.9% -7.7% -94.3% 14.1% 347.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED's revenue in Q1 FY27?
BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED reported revenue of ₹81 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.1% from ₹71 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 347.4% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.24.
What is BALAXI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹22.09, BALAXI has a market capitalisation of ₹122 crore and a trailing P/E of about 50.2.
Who owns BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 65.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.56%, public shareholders 31.45% of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI