BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITEDBALAXICorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹22.09
MCap ₹122 Cr · P/E 33.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹16 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-6.7% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-284.1% YoY
-6.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-300.0% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-759.6% YoY
₹-0.23
EPS · Jun 2026
-866.7% YoY

📝 BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED reported revenue of ₹16 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 6.7% from ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹-1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -6.4%, compared with 3.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED posted revenue of ₹81 crore, a growth of 32.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5 crore (up 42.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹80 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹22.09, BALAXI has a market capitalisation of ₹122 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.0.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 65.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.56%, public shareholders 31.45% of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹122 Cr
Current Price ?
₹22.1
P/E ?
32.99below ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
0.92
P/S ?
1.53
P/FCF ?
3.99
Enterprise Value ?
₹157 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-205.78
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-1.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹80 Cr
OPM ?
-1.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.67
ROCE ?
5.9%
ROE ?
2.8%
ROA ?
1.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹16 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-6.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-759.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-32%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹35 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.27
Interest Coverage ?
0.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.99%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.7%
Return 6 months ?
-16.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3025171316192111101719252016 -6.7% -23.0%
Operating Profit 54100210-1111-2-1 -284.1% +48.5%
Other Income 00110113004231 +99.2% -72.8%
Interest 00001001111110 -29.1% -37.1%
Depreciation 00000000000001 +438.2% +91.0%
Profit Before Tax 5421-0222-10420-1 -529.4% -365.8%
Net Profit 4310-1122-10320-1 -759.6% -883.2%
EPS 0.770.500.230.10-0.110.250.300.32-0.210.030.590.280.03-0.23 -866.7% -866.7%
OPM % 17.8% 15.1% 5.5% 2.2% 1.3% 7.9% 7.0% 0.9% -6.8% 3.2% 4.0% 5.6% -9.5% -6.4% -300.0% +32.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹61 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹80 Cr +32.5%
Operating Profit ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-1 Cr -68.2%
OPM % 3.97% 0.95% -0.96% -76.1%
NPM % 5.90% 6.36% 4.64% +7.8%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +79.6%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +50.0%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +30.6%
EBIT ₹2 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹-2 Cr -95.9%
PBT ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr +33.5%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr +42.8%
EPS ₹0.66 ₹0.93 ₹0.67 +40.9%
Material Cost — — ₹13 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹2 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10.1810.9011.0411.04 +0.0%
Reserves 81.93110.65116.81121.96 +4.4%
Borrowings 12.4415.7032.1835.30 +9.7%
Other Liabilities 25.1717.1214.4123.87 +65.6%
Total Liabilities 129.72154.37174.44192.17 +10.2%
Fixed Assets 7.897.106.6741.37 +520.2%
CWIP 2.832.3122.070.00 -100.0%
Investments 19.5419.8825.0779.51 +217.2%
Other Assets 99.46125.08120.6371.29 -40.9%
Total Assets 129.72154.37174.44192.17 +10.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -7.07-1.83-7.6043.87 +677.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -2.290.46-24.98-67.77 -171.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 26.3927.5517.210.54 -96.9%
Net Cash Flow 17.0426.19-15.37-23.35 -51.9%
Free Cash Flow -9.44-1.02-27.3930.54 +211.5%
CFO/OP -10%60%-228%5,996% +2729.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 264.25399.11538.13289.83 -46.1%
Inventory Days 6.625.430.000.00 —
Days Payable 76.7380.38—— —
Cash Conversion Cycle 194.14324.16538.13289.83 -46.1%
Working Capital Days 156.31253.73282.1743.07 -84.7%
ROCE % 27.93%6.05%5.06%5.93% +17.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 65.99%65.99%65.99%65.99%65.99% +0.0%
FIIs 8.87%3.50%1.74%0.00%— —
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%2.56%2.56% +0.0%
Public 25.12%30.49%32.24%31.45%31.45% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 13,73714,62015,08515,17614,682 -3.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 BALAXI BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS ₹23.79 131 52.9 280 2 3.2% 0.9% -7.7% -94.3% 14.1% 347.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED's revenue in Q1 FY27?
BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED reported revenue of ₹16 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 6.7% from ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.23.
What is BALAXI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹22.09, BALAXI has a market capitalisation of ₹122 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.0.
Who owns BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 65.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.56%, public shareholders 31.45% of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI