Balmer Lawrie & Company LimitedBALMLAWRIECorporate

Diversified - Large Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹159.25
MCap ₹2,723 Cr · P/E 9.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹749 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.0% YoY
₹100 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+20.0% YoY
13.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+9.0% YoY
₹71 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+5.3% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited reported revenue of ₹749 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.0% from ₹681 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 5.3% year-on-year to ₹71 crore, from ₹67 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹100 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.3%, compared with 12.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited posted revenue of ₹2,717 crore, a growth of 8.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹270 crore (up 4.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,785 crore with a net profit of ₹274 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹159.25, BALMLAWRIE has a market capitalisation of ₹2,723 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.9.

Within the Diversified - Large industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.79%, the government 0.02%, public shareholders 95.80% of Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,723 Cr
Current Price ?
₹159.2
P/E ?
9.94below ind
Industry P/E ?
19.80
P/B ?
1.32
P/S ?
0.98
P/FCF ?
12.10
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,943 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.01
PEG ?
0.58
Earnings Yield ?
9.7%
Dividend Yield ?
5.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,785 Cr
OPM ?
13.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹274 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.02
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
13.2%
ROA ?
8.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹749 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹71 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
5.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹220 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
8.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.7%
Return 6 months ?
-9.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 608592586585577638639630608681635657744749 +10.0% +0.6%
Operating Profit 526575749164708495836786114100 +20.0% -12.4%
Other Income 1710131118121191891172011 +12.2% -45.7%
Interest 56556659677101013 +90.8% +33.6%
Depreciation 1415141415151415161416182820 +35.8% -30.7%
Profit Before Tax 5154696488566268907155659578 +9.1% -18.4%
Net Profit 4356636673636162746755658371 +5.3% -14.3%
EPS 2.613.353.743.894.323.733.663.774.394.033.313.894.95— — —
OPM % 8.6% 10.9% 12.8% 12.6% 15.9% 10.0% 11.0% 13.3% 15.6% 12.2% 10.6% 13.1% 15.3% 13.3% +9.0% -13.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,516 Cr ₹2,717 Cr ₹2,785 Cr +8.0%
Operating Profit ₹312 Cr ₹351 Cr ₹367 Cr +12.3%
OPM % 12.42% 12.91% 13.19% +3.9%
NPM % 10.30% 9.95% 9.83% -3.4%
Other Income ₹50 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹48 Cr -6.5%
Depreciation ₹60 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹81 Cr +26.8%
Interest ₹27 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹40 Cr +26.2%
EBIT ₹252 Cr ₹275 Cr ₹286 Cr +8.8%
PBT ₹276 Cr ₹288 Cr ₹294 Cr +4.3%
Tax ₹62 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹87 Cr +37.2%
Net Profit ₹259 Cr ₹270 Cr ₹274 Cr +4.3%
EPS ₹15.55 ₹16.18 ₹12.15 +4.1%
Material Cost ₹1,224 Cr ₹1,769 Cr ₹1,817 Cr +44.6%
Employee Cost ₹200 Cr ₹267 Cr ₹266 Cr +34.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 171171171171 +0.0%
Reserves 1,5101,6501,7981,898 +5.6%
Borrowings 121113106220 +107.5%
Other Liabilities 8609399661,061 +9.8%
Total Liabilities 2,6622,8733,0403,349 +10.2%
Fixed Assets 760751737883 +19.8%
CWIP 28526734 -49.3%
Investments 518565632730 +15.5%
Other Assets 1,3561,5051,6041,702 +6.1%
Total Assets 2,6622,8733,0403,349 +10.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 208274156289 +85.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -48-10523-38 -265.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -147-178-189-259 -37.0%
Net Cash Flow 12-9-10-7 +30.0%
Free Cash Flow 15822290225 +150.0%
CFO/OP 127%111%80%107% +33.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57677072 +2.9%
Inventory Days 46666735 -47.8%
Days Payable 6810810471 -31.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 35253335 +6.1%
Working Capital Days 39396259 -4.8%
ROCE % 10%16%15%15% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
FIIs 2.34%2.26%2.16%2.22%2.38%2.38% +0.0%
DIIs 1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79% +0.0%
Government 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 95.84%95.94%96.03%95.96%95.80%95.80% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,10,1441,11,4901,09,2291,09,4201,08,6311,07,766 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Diversified - Large · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HNDFDS Hindustan Foods ₹619.90 7,520 47.0 4,401 159 8.7% 3.6% 16.9% 33.3% 20.7% 33.6%
2 QUESS Quess ₹337.50 5,042 19.9 15,835 253 2.1% 1.6% -14.3% 45.7% 14.5% 61.0%
3 BALMLAWRIE Balmer Lawrie ₹166.17 2,842 10.1 2,785 274 13.2% 9.8% 8.0% 4.3% 10.0% 5.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited reported revenue of ₹749 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.0% from ₹681 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 5.3% year-on-year to ₹71 crore, from ₹67 crore.
What is BALMLAWRIE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹159.25, BALMLAWRIE has a market capitalisation of ₹2,723 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.9.
Who owns Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.79%, the government 0.02%, public shareholders 95.80% of Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI