Balmer Lawrie & Company LimitedBALMLAWRIECorporate

Diversified - Large Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹159.25
MCap ₹2,723 Cr · P/E 11.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹742 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.9% YoY
₹96 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+17.3% YoY
13.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.6% YoY
₹58 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+3.1% YoY
₹3.37
EPS · Jun 2026
+3.1% YoY

📝 Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited reported revenue of ₹742 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.9% from ₹676 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 3.1% year-on-year to ₹58 crore, from ₹56 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹96 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.0%, compared with 12.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited posted revenue of ₹2,699 crore, a growth of 8.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹246 crore (up 5.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,766 crore with a net profit of ₹248 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹159.25, BALMLAWRIE has a market capitalisation of ₹2,723 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.0.

Within the Diversified - Large industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.79%, the government 0.02%, public shareholders 95.80% of Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,723 Cr
Current Price ?
₹159.2
P/E ?
10.99below ind
Industry P/E ?
19.80
P/B ?
1.75
P/S ?
0.98
P/FCF ?
15.30
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,867 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.20
PEG ?
0.65
Earnings Yield ?
9.8%
Dividend Yield ?
5.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,766 Cr
OPM ?
12.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹248 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.50
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
15.9%
ROA ?
9.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹742 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹58 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
3.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
16%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹144 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.09
Interest Coverage ?
10.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.7%
Return 6 months ?
-9.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 606589581579569631634626604676630653740742 +9.9% +0.3%
Operating Profit 51637371476169838382658510396 +17.3% -6.4%
Other Income 48101711471215947101875110 +6.5% -79.6%
Interest 342344354558811 +133.2% +37.2%
Depreciation 1212121213121213141212152517 +40.7% -33.3%
Profit Before Tax 855776677858697511375666912179 +5.0% -34.6%
Net Profit 5945555151475055825648519158 +3.1% -36.6%
EPS 3.442.653.243.013.002.742.913.204.763.272.832.965.293.37 +3.1% -36.3%
OPM % 8.5% 10.8% 12.6% 12.2% 8.3% 9.7% 10.9% 13.3% 13.8% 12.2% 10.4% 13.0% 13.9% 13.0% +6.6% -6.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,494 Cr ₹2,699 Cr ₹2,766 Cr +8.2%
Operating Profit ₹297 Cr ₹335 Cr ₹350 Cr +13.0%
OPM % 11.91% 12.43% 12.64% +4.4%
NPM % 9.34% 9.12% 8.96% -2.4%
Other Income ₹83 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹86 Cr +2.3%
Depreciation ₹50 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹69 Cr +27.7%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹32 Cr +59.2%
EBIT ₹247 Cr ₹272 Cr ₹281 Cr +10.0%
PBT ₹314 Cr ₹331 Cr ₹335 Cr +5.5%
Tax ₹62 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹57 Cr -11.6%
Net Profit ₹233 Cr ₹246 Cr ₹248 Cr +5.6%
EPS ₹13.61 ₹14.35 ₹14.45 +5.4%
Material Cost ₹1,216 Cr ₹1,283 Cr ₹1,331 Cr +5.5%
Employee Cost ₹199 Cr ₹202 Cr ₹201 Cr +1.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 171171171171 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1851,2561,3571,384 +2.0%
Borrowings 313530144 +380.0%
Other Liabilities 707769792865 +9.2%
Total Liabilities 2,0952,2322,3502,565 +9.1%
Fixed Assets 585584582736 +26.5%
CWIP 28526734 -49.3%
Investments 130909182 -9.9%
Other Assets 1,3531,5061,6101,712 +6.3%
Total Assets 2,0952,2322,3502,565 +9.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 169217111247 +122.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -22-6956-6 -110.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -134-157-177-248 -40.1%
Net Cash Flow 13-10-10-7 +30.0%
Free Cash Flow 11916545178 +295.6%
CFO/OP 112%110%69%100% +44.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57667072 +2.9%
Inventory Days 46666735 -47.8%
Days Payable 6810710269 -32.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 35263538 +8.6%
Working Capital Days 42436665 -1.5%
ROCE % 16%20%22%22% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
FIIs 2.34%2.26%2.16%2.22%2.38%2.38% +0.0%
DIIs 1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79% +0.0%
Government 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 95.84%95.94%96.03%95.96%95.80%95.80% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,10,1441,11,4901,09,2291,09,4201,08,6311,07,766 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Diversified - Large · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HNDFDS Hindustan Foods ₹619.90 7,520 47.0 4,401 159 8.7% 3.6% 16.9% 33.3% 20.7% 33.6%
2 QUESS Quess ₹337.50 5,042 19.9 15,835 253 2.1% 1.6% -14.3% 45.7% 14.5% 61.0%
3 BALMLAWRIE Balmer Lawrie ₹166.17 2,842 10.1 2,785 274 13.2% 9.8% 8.0% 4.3% 10.0% 5.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited reported revenue of ₹742 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.9% from ₹676 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 3.1% year-on-year to ₹58 crore, from ₹56 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.37.
What is BALMLAWRIE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹159.25, BALMLAWRIE has a market capitalisation of ₹2,723 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.0.
Who owns Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.79%, the government 0.02%, public shareholders 95.80% of Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI