Bharat Bijlee LimitedBBLCorporate

Electric Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹2,443.00
MCap ₹2,761 Cr · P/E 24.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹547 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.7% YoY
₹29 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-15.2% YoY
5.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-27.4% YoY
₹20 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-29.9% YoY
₹17.37
EPS · Jun 2026
-29.6% YoY

📝 Bharat Bijlee Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Bharat Bijlee Limited reported revenue of ₹547 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.7% from ₹465 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 28.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 29.9% year-on-year to ₹20 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹17.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹29 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.3%, compared with 7.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bharat Bijlee Limited posted revenue of ₹2,273 crore, a growth of 19.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹120 crore (down 10.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,355 crore with a net profit of ₹112 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,443.00, BBL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,761 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.7.

Within the Electric Equipment industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 41 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, public shareholders 44.88%, promoters held 33.65%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.84%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.63% of Bharat Bijlee Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,761 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,443.0
P/E ?
24.74below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.80
P/B ?
1.36
P/S ?
1.17
P/FCF ?
-13.40
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,068 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.08
PEG ?
1.90
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
1.41%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,355 Cr
OPM ?
6.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹112 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹98.76
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
5.5%
ROA ?
3.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹547 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹20 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-29.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
25%
Profit growth (3y) ?
13%
Profit growth (5y) ?
37%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹307 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.15
Interest Coverage ?
8.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
33.65%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.4%
Return 6 months ?
-11.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 430441420424587375394514619465473568767547 +17.7% -28.7%
Operating Profit 3933383962292253633435345529 -15.2% -47.6%
Other Income 810710121011913101291011 +8.9% +8.9%
Interest 75555333424568 +290.0% +30.0%
Depreciation 33345555555566 +16.4% -3.0%
Profit Before Tax 3733374064322554683737335226 -29.5% -49.8%
Net Profit 2725283049241941502828253920 -29.9% -49.7%
EPS 23.7722.4224.6826.2742.9521.1716.6235.9444.5124.6724.9821.8334.7717.37 -29.6% -50.0%
OPM % 9.1% 7.5% 9.0% 9.2% 10.6% 7.7% 5.6% 10.3% 10.2% 7.3% 7.4% 6.0% 7.2% 5.3% -27.4% -26.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,902 Cr ₹2,273 Cr ₹2,355 Cr +19.5%
Operating Profit ₹167 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹153 Cr -5.4%
OPM % 8.78% 6.95% 6.49% -20.8%
NPM % 7.05% 5.28% 4.74% -25.1%
Other Income ₹43 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹42 Cr -4.7%
Depreciation ₹20 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹22 Cr +5.0%
Interest ₹13 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹23 Cr +30.8%
EBIT ₹147 Cr ₹137 Cr ₹131 Cr -6.8%
PBT ₹179 Cr ₹159 Cr ₹148 Cr -11.2%
Tax — — ₹6 Cr —
Net Profit ₹134 Cr ₹120 Cr ₹112 Cr -10.4%
EPS ₹118.24 ₹106.25 ₹98.95 -10.1%
Material Cost — — ₹551 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹61 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6666 +0.0%
Reserves 1,3721,8591,9362,023 +4.5%
Borrowings 28715080307 +283.8%
Other Liabilities 386490601776 +29.1%
Total Liabilities 2,0522,5052,6223,112 +18.7%
Fixed Assets 108130129145 +12.4%
CWIP 231483 +492.9%
Investments 8901,3241,3411,357 +1.2%
Other Assets 1,0511,0481,1381,528 +34.3%
Total Assets 2,0522,5052,6223,112 +18.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Net Cash Flow 117-2-12 -500.0%
Cash from Operating Activity 52241175-92 -152.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -10-52-54-82 -51.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -31-182-123163 +232.5%
Free Cash Flow 36209141-206 -246.1%
CFO/OP 65%162%129%-32% -124.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 99747293 +29.2%
Inventory Days 1167482100 +22.0%
Days Payable 71597074 +5.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1458985118 +38.8%
Working Capital Days 100303632 -11.1%
ROCE % 9%11%10%8% -20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Public 44.75%44.33%45.13%44.30%44.88% +1.3%
Promoters 33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65% +0.0%
FIIs 3.63%3.67%3.57%4.10%5.84% +42.4%
DIIs 17.96%18.36%17.64%17.95%15.63% -12.9%
No. of Shareholders 45,47343,30043,49142,60241,365 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electric Equipment · top 25 of 41 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VOLTAMP Voltamp Transformers ₹11,006.00 11,135 35.1 2,274 317 16.0% 14.0% 11.3% -6.1% 28.3% 14.0%
2 TARIL Transformers And Rectifiers ₹291.30 8,744 28.5 2,831 313 16.4% 11.1% 24.2% 25.6% 60.7% 119.9%
3 SPECTRUM Spectrum Electrical ₹3,729.90 6,373 102.0 682 57 15.3% 8.4% 29.9% 77.2% 76.5% 131.9%
4 MARINE Marine Electricals ₹377.45 5,282 82.1 968 66 11.0% 6.8% 14.2% 55.6% 55.2% 45.9%
5 INDOTECH Indo Tech ₹3,323.80 3,530 35.5 846 99 15.1% 11.7% 28.0% 45.3% 39.0% 34.1%
6 WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy ₹75.52 3,279 10.3 1,203 313 37.4% 26.0% 82.1% 94.5% 70.1% 16.1%
7 RELTD Ravindra Energy ₹139.32 2,766 33.7 543 82 24.2% 15.0% 116.6% 265.6% -16.4% 0.0%
8 UEL Ujaas Energy ₹200.99 2,681 n/m 18 4 -19.3% 21.8% -34.7% -64.3% 14.5% 30.8%
9 RISHABH Rishabh Instruments ₹684.55 2,649 32.6 783 82 16.7% 10.5% 7.6% 289.8% 4.4% -3.2%
10 BBL Bharat Bijlee ₹2,246.80 2,540 22.7 2,355 112 6.5% 4.7% 19.5% -10.4% 17.7% -29.9%
11 EXICOM Exicom Tele-Systems ₹162.72 2,263 — 1,278 -265 -6.8% -20.7% 17.7% -584.4% 61.5% 11.4%
12 ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar ₹838.95 2,143 10.7 2,346 200 14.1% 8.5% 185.0% 143.4% 32.5% -5.1%
13 HONDAPOWER Honda India ₹1,930.30 1,958 29.7 900 66 9.7% 7.3% 9.1% -20.0% 22.1% 23.3%
14 HPL HPL Electric ₹284.15 1,827 20.0 1,944 92 14.8% 4.7% 6.6% -2.7% 34.5% 1.2%
15 IKIO IKIO Technologies ₹211.58 1,635 34.0 644 51 13.6% 7.9% 22.4% 28.8% 41.1% 452.3%
16 SERVOTECH Servotech Renewable ₹68.95 1,557 39.7 751 35 10.3% 4.7% -0.3% -3.3% 57.8% 77.0%
17 MODISONLTD MODISON ₹445.00 1,444 12.8 980 113 17.5% 11.5% 44.8% 193.8% 92.2% 99.8%
18 IGARASHI Igarashi Motors ₹425.45 1,339 81.7 912 16 9.6% 1.8% 3.3% -49.8% 22.5% 169.6%
19 ICEMAKE Ice Make ₹692.00 1,092 89.6 668 12 6.7% 1.8% 39.4% -47.6% 41.9% -14.3%
20 APS Australian Prem ₹520.15 1,049 18.6 689 56 13.4% 8.1% — — 43.7% 7.7%
21 WEL Wonder Electricals ₹72.50 972 80.6 734 12 4.4% 1.6% -26.8% -52.0% 51.0% 264.7%
22 SWELECTES Swelect Energy ₹608.40 945 22.1 610 44 22.6% 7.2% 5.7% 325.4% -26.2% -63.8%
23 SALZERELEC Salzer Electronics ₹501.30 886 20.3 1,815 44 7.5% 2.4% 24.0% -22.2% 12.9% -51.7%
24 SAHAJSOLAR Sahaj Solar ₹395.90 870 29.4 419 29 12.4% 7.0% — — 32.8% 6.3%
25 KECL Kirloskar Electric ₹121.07 804 107.1 561 7 5.5% 1.3% 8.4% 270.9% -21.5% -1526.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bharat Bijlee Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Bharat Bijlee Limited reported revenue of ₹547 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.7% from ₹465 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 28.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Bharat Bijlee Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 29.9% year-on-year to ₹20 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹17.37.
What is BBL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,443.00, BBL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,761 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.7.
Who owns Bharat Bijlee Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, public shareholders 44.88%, promoters held 33.65%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.84%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.63% of Bharat Bijlee Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI