Salzer Electronics LimitedSALZERELECCorporate

Electric Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹497.50
MCap ₹880 Cr · P/E 19.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹498 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+12.9% YoY
₹31 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-25.0% YoY
6.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-33.7% YoY
₹8 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-51.7% YoY
₹4.55
EPS · Jun 2026
-53.3% YoY

📝 Salzer Electronics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Salzer Electronics Limited reported revenue of ₹498 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.9% from ₹441 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 51.7% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹17 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.55.

Operating profit stood at ₹31 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.3%, compared with 9.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Salzer Electronics Limited posted revenue of ₹1,758 crore, a growth of 24.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹53 crore (down 22.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,815 crore with a net profit of ₹44 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹497.50, SALZERELEC has a market capitalisation of ₹880 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.8.

Within the Electric Equipment industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 41 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.92%, public shareholders 56.61% of Salzer Electronics Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹880 Cr
Current Price ?
₹497.5
P/E ?
19.81below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.80
P/B ?
1.48
P/S ?
0.48
P/FCF ?
-51.75
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,415 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.38
PEG ?
1.80
Earnings Yield ?
7.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.50%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,815 Cr
OPM ?
7.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹44 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹25.11
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
7.5%
ROA ?
3.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹498 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-51.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
23%
Profit growth (3y) ?
11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹535 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.90
Interest Coverage ?
2.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
37.48%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.8%
Return 6 months ?
-21.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 240303289281270318357344341376441419424474498 +12.9% +5.1%
Operating Profit 242526273131333536294237373131 -25.0% +1.0%
Other Income 0010101162210000 -46.1% —
Interest 788899101011111211121212 -0.4% +0.5%
Depreciation 445555666667777 +13.2% -0.3%
Profit Before Tax 131314141817193521152419181213 -47.7% +5.7%
Net Profit 10101010131215271611171313108 -51.7% -16.7%
EPS 6.056.016.105.997.986.957.5715.438.776.199.747.357.015.814.55 -53.3% -21.7%
OPM % 9.9% 8.2% 9.0% 9.5% 11.5% 9.7% 9.4% 10.3% 10.5% 7.8% 9.5% 8.7% 8.8% 6.5% 6.3% -33.7% -3.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,418 Cr ₹1,758 Cr ₹1,815 Cr +24.0%
Operating Profit ₹134 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹136 Cr +9.6%
OPM % 9.44% 8.35% 7.51% -11.5%
NPM % 4.83% 3.03% 2.45% -37.3%
Other Income ₹21 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -93.8%
Depreciation ₹23 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr +17.8%
Interest ₹41 Cr ₹47 Cr ₹47 Cr +15.2%
EBIT ₹110 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹108 Cr +7.9%
PBT ₹91 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹62 Cr -19.3%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹13 Cr -24.2%
Net Profit ₹68 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹44 Cr -22.2%
EPS ₹37.96 ₹29.91 ₹24.72 -21.2%
Material Cost ₹1,096 Cr ₹998 Cr ₹1,051 Cr -8.9%
Employee Cost ₹59 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹56 Cr -12.3%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16171818 +0.0%
Reserves 392456526575 +9.3%
Borrowings 281312422535 +26.8%
Other Liabilities 206208214244 +14.0%
Total Liabilities 8959931,1801,372 +16.3%
Fixed Assets 245269309340 +10.0%
CWIP 1237 +133.3%
Investments 572023 +15.0%
Other Assets 6447158481,002 +18.2%
Total Assets 8959931,1801,372 +16.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2321-1146 +518.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -35-42-79-66 +16.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 18179121 -76.9%
Net Cash Flow 6-401 —
Free Cash Flow -15-23-77-17 +77.9%
CFO/OP 37%29%6%45% +650.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 10110710492 -11.5%
Inventory Days 132133139127 -8.6%
Days Payable 54475748 -15.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 179194186171 -8.1%
Working Capital Days 56706559 -9.2%
ROCE % 12%13%13%11% -15.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 37.54%37.47%37.47%37.47%37.48% +0.0%
FIIs 2.35%2.39%2.56%4.45%5.92% +33.0%
DIIs 0.01%0.02%0.02%0.01%— —
Public 60.10%60.13%59.95%58.06%56.61% -2.5%
No. of Shareholders 51,08151,66951,70948,81747,612 -2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electric Equipment · top 25 of 41 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VOLTAMP Voltamp Transformers ₹11,006.00 11,135 35.1 2,274 317 16.0% 14.0% 11.3% -6.1% 28.3% 14.0%
2 TARIL Transformers And Rectifiers ₹291.30 8,744 28.5 2,831 313 16.4% 11.1% 24.2% 25.6% 60.7% 119.9%
3 SPECTRUM Spectrum Electrical ₹3,729.90 6,373 102.0 682 57 15.3% 8.4% 29.9% 77.2% 76.5% 131.9%
4 MARINE Marine Electricals ₹377.45 5,282 82.1 968 66 11.0% 6.8% 14.2% 55.6% 55.2% 45.9%
5 INDOTECH Indo Tech ₹3,323.80 3,530 35.5 846 99 15.1% 11.7% 28.0% 45.3% 39.0% 34.1%
6 WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy ₹75.52 3,279 10.3 1,203 313 37.4% 26.0% 82.1% 94.5% 70.1% 16.1%
7 RELTD Ravindra Energy ₹139.32 2,766 33.7 543 82 24.2% 15.0% 116.6% 265.6% -16.4% 0.0%
8 UEL Ujaas Energy ₹200.99 2,681 n/m 18 4 -19.3% 21.8% -34.7% -64.3% 14.5% 30.8%
9 RISHABH Rishabh Instruments ₹684.55 2,649 32.6 783 82 16.7% 10.5% 7.6% 289.8% 4.4% -3.2%
10 BBL Bharat Bijlee ₹2,246.80 2,540 22.7 2,355 112 6.5% 4.7% 19.5% -10.4% 17.7% -29.9%
11 EXICOM Exicom Tele-Systems ₹162.72 2,263 — 1,278 -265 -6.8% -20.7% 17.7% -584.4% 61.5% 11.4%
12 ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar ₹838.95 2,143 10.7 2,346 200 14.1% 8.5% 185.0% 143.4% 32.5% -5.1%
13 HONDAPOWER Honda India ₹1,930.30 1,958 29.7 900 66 9.7% 7.3% 9.1% -20.0% 22.1% 23.3%
14 HPL HPL Electric ₹284.15 1,827 20.0 1,944 92 14.8% 4.7% 6.6% -2.7% 34.5% 1.2%
15 IKIO IKIO Technologies ₹211.58 1,635 34.0 644 51 13.6% 7.9% 22.4% 28.8% 41.1% 452.3%
16 SERVOTECH Servotech Renewable ₹68.95 1,557 39.7 751 35 10.3% 4.7% -0.3% -3.3% 57.8% 77.0%
17 MODISONLTD MODISON ₹445.00 1,444 12.8 980 113 17.5% 11.5% 44.8% 193.8% 92.2% 99.8%
18 IGARASHI Igarashi Motors ₹425.45 1,339 81.7 912 16 9.6% 1.8% 3.3% -49.8% 22.5% 169.6%
19 ICEMAKE Ice Make ₹692.00 1,092 89.6 668 12 6.7% 1.8% 39.4% -47.6% 41.9% -14.3%
20 APS Australian Prem ₹520.15 1,049 18.6 689 56 13.4% 8.1% — — 43.7% 7.7%
21 WEL Wonder Electricals ₹72.50 972 80.6 734 12 4.4% 1.6% -26.8% -52.0% 51.0% 264.7%
22 SWELECTES Swelect Energy ₹608.40 945 22.1 610 44 22.6% 7.2% 5.7% 325.4% -26.2% -63.8%
23 SALZERELEC Salzer Electronics ₹501.30 886 20.3 1,815 44 7.5% 2.4% 24.0% -22.2% 12.9% -51.7%
24 SAHAJSOLAR Sahaj Solar ₹395.90 870 29.4 419 29 12.4% 7.0% — — 32.8% 6.3%
25 KECL Kirloskar Electric ₹121.07 804 107.1 561 7 5.5% 1.3% 8.4% 270.9% -21.5% -1526.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Salzer Electronics Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Salzer Electronics Limited reported revenue of ₹498 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.9% from ₹441 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Salzer Electronics Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 51.7% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹17 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.55.
What is SALZERELEC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹497.50, SALZERELEC has a market capitalisation of ₹880 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.8.
Who owns Salzer Electronics Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.92%, public shareholders 56.61% of Salzer Electronics Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI