Alpex Solar LimitedALPEXSOLARCorporate

Electric Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 11 quarters of data
₹777.75
MCap ₹1,987 Cr · P/E 9.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹503 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+32.5% YoY
₹75 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+18.3% YoY
14.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-10.8% YoY
₹40 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-5.1% YoY
₹15.61
EPS · Jun 2026
-9.7% YoY

📝 Alpex Solar Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Alpex Solar Limited reported revenue of ₹503 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 32.5% from ₹380 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 25.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 5.1% year-on-year to ₹40 crore, from ₹42 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.61.

Operating profit stood at ₹75 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.8%, compared with 16.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Alpex Solar Limited posted revenue of ₹2,223 crore, a growth of 185.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹202 crore (up 143.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,346 crore with a net profit of ₹200 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹777.75, ALPEXSOLAR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,987 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.9.

Within the Electric Equipment industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 41 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 65.90%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.41%, public shareholders 30.48% of Alpex Solar Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,987 Cr
Current Price ?
₹777.8
P/E ?
9.94below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.80
P/B ?
3.53
P/S ?
0.85
P/FCF ?
-4.44
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,524 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.61
PEG ?
0.04
Earnings Yield ?
12.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,346 Cr
OPM ?
14.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹200 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹78.25
ROCE ?
44.0%
ROE ?
35.6%
ROA ?
14.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹503 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹40 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
32.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-5.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
125%
Sales growth (5y) ?
72%
Profit growth (3y) ?
278%
Profit growth (5y) ?
132%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹537 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.96
Interest Coverage ?
13.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.90%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.86%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.2%
Return 6 months ?
-24.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7912177188188327380523648672503 +32.5% -25.1%
Operating Profit 81443137546378908975 +18.3% -16.3%
Other Income 0-5011122043 +62.4% -18.8%
Interest 2121223361015 +398.7% +49.6%
Depreciation 111133447910 +148.2% +10.3%
Profit Before Tax 6812932495772777454 -6.1% -27.6%
Net Profit 5612423354253545340 -5.1% -24.8%
EPS 2.512.570.439.699.5614.4317.2820.6221.2520.8615.61 -9.7% -25.2%
OPM % 10.1% 11.6% 5.2% 16.5% 19.7% 16.5% 16.6% 14.9% 13.9% 13.2% 14.8% -10.8% +12.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹780 Cr ₹2,223 Cr ₹2,346 Cr +185.0%
Operating Profit ₹126 Cr ₹320 Cr ₹332 Cr +154.0%
OPM % 16.15% 14.39% 14.13% -10.9%
NPM % 10.64% 9.09% 8.52% -14.6%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr +166.7%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹30 Cr +200.0%
Interest ₹7 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹34 Cr +214.3%
EBIT ₹118 Cr ₹296 Cr ₹302 Cr +150.8%
PBT ₹111 Cr ₹280 Cr ₹277 Cr +152.3%
Tax — — ₹14 Cr —
Net Profit ₹83 Cr ₹202 Cr ₹200 Cr +143.4%
EPS ₹34.11 ₹80.01 ₹78.34 +134.6%
Material Cost — — ₹451 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹11 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6242426 +8.3%
Reserves 35109192536 +179.2%
Borrowings 474979537 +579.7%
Other Liabilities 3748178286 +60.7%
Total Liabilities 1262304741,384 +192.0%
Fixed Assets 184778168 +115.4%
CWIP 4023175 +660.9%
Investments 2221 -50.0%
Other Assets 1011803711,040 +180.3%
Total Assets 1262304741,384 +192.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -7-869-116 -268.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -9-19-82-437 -432.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 175016553 +3356.2%
Net Cash Flow 22330 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow -12-1311-447 -4163.6%
CFO/OP -58%-7%65%-21% -132.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROCE % 14%26%50%44% -12.0%
Debtor Days 35625842 -27.6%
Inventory Days 123396273 +17.7%
Days Payable 57366741 -38.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 101655374 +39.6%
Working Capital Days 24323537 +5.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.76%65.89%65.89%65.90% +0.0%
FIIs 1.67%2.99%3.42%3.21% -6.1%
DIIs 0.27%0.34%0.40%0.41% +2.5%
Public 29.29%30.79%30.30%30.48% +0.6%
No. of Shareholders 6,0106,3977,3548,032 +9.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electric Equipment · top 25 of 41 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VOLTAMP Voltamp Transformers ₹11,006.00 11,135 35.1 2,274 317 16.0% 14.0% 11.3% -6.1% 28.3% 14.0%
2 TARIL Transformers And Rectifiers ₹291.30 8,744 28.5 2,831 313 16.4% 11.1% 24.2% 25.6% 60.7% 119.9%
3 SPECTRUM Spectrum Electrical ₹3,729.90 6,373 102.0 682 57 15.3% 8.4% 29.9% 77.2% 76.5% 131.9%
4 MARINE Marine Electricals ₹377.45 5,282 82.1 968 66 11.0% 6.8% 14.2% 55.6% 55.2% 45.9%
5 INDOTECH Indo Tech ₹3,323.80 3,530 35.5 846 99 15.1% 11.7% 28.0% 45.3% 39.0% 34.1%
6 WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy ₹75.52 3,279 10.3 1,203 313 37.4% 26.0% 82.1% 94.5% 70.1% 16.1%
7 RELTD Ravindra Energy ₹139.32 2,766 33.7 543 82 24.2% 15.0% 116.6% 265.6% -16.4% 0.0%
8 UEL Ujaas Energy ₹200.99 2,681 n/m 18 4 -19.3% 21.8% -34.7% -64.3% 14.5% 30.8%
9 RISHABH Rishabh Instruments ₹684.55 2,649 32.6 783 82 16.7% 10.5% 7.6% 289.8% 4.4% -3.2%
10 BBL Bharat Bijlee ₹2,246.80 2,540 22.7 2,355 112 6.5% 4.7% 19.5% -10.4% 17.7% -29.9%
11 EXICOM Exicom Tele-Systems ₹162.72 2,263 — 1,278 -265 -6.8% -20.7% 17.7% -584.4% 61.5% 11.4%
12 ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar ₹838.95 2,143 10.7 2,346 200 14.1% 8.5% 185.0% 143.4% 32.5% -5.1%
13 HONDAPOWER Honda India ₹1,930.30 1,958 29.7 900 66 9.7% 7.3% 9.1% -20.0% 22.1% 23.3%
14 HPL HPL Electric ₹284.15 1,827 20.0 1,944 92 14.8% 4.7% 6.6% -2.7% 34.5% 1.2%
15 IKIO IKIO Technologies ₹211.58 1,635 34.0 644 51 13.6% 7.9% 22.4% 28.8% 41.1% 452.3%
16 SERVOTECH Servotech Renewable ₹68.95 1,557 39.7 751 35 10.3% 4.7% -0.3% -3.3% 57.8% 77.0%
17 MODISONLTD MODISON ₹445.00 1,444 12.8 980 113 17.5% 11.5% 44.8% 193.8% 92.2% 99.8%
18 IGARASHI Igarashi Motors ₹425.45 1,339 81.7 912 16 9.6% 1.8% 3.3% -49.8% 22.5% 169.6%
19 ICEMAKE Ice Make ₹692.00 1,092 89.6 668 12 6.7% 1.8% 39.4% -47.6% 41.9% -14.3%
20 APS Australian Prem ₹520.15 1,049 18.6 689 56 13.4% 8.1% — — 43.7% 7.7%
21 WEL Wonder Electricals ₹72.50 972 80.6 734 12 4.4% 1.6% -26.8% -52.0% 51.0% 264.7%
22 SWELECTES Swelect Energy ₹608.40 945 22.1 610 44 22.6% 7.2% 5.7% 325.4% -26.2% -63.8%
23 SALZERELEC Salzer Electronics ₹501.30 886 20.3 1,815 44 7.5% 2.4% 24.0% -22.2% 12.9% -51.7%
24 SAHAJSOLAR Sahaj Solar ₹395.90 870 29.4 419 29 12.4% 7.0% — — 32.8% 6.3%
25 KECL Kirloskar Electric ₹121.07 804 107.1 561 7 5.5% 1.3% 8.4% 270.9% -21.5% -1526.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Alpex Solar Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Alpex Solar Limited reported revenue of ₹503 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 32.5% from ₹380 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 25.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Alpex Solar Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 5.1% year-on-year to ₹40 crore, from ₹42 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.61.
What is ALPEXSOLAR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹777.75, ALPEXSOLAR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,987 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.9.
Who owns Alpex Solar Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 65.90%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.41%, public shareholders 30.48% of Alpex Solar Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI