The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LimitedBBTCCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹1,246.40
MCap ₹8,696 Cr · P/E 3.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,818 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+6.6% YoY
₹827 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+3.1% YoY
17.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-2.8% YoY
₹781 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+33.5% YoY
₹63.63
EPS · Mar 2026
+43.8% YoY

📝 The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹4,818 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 6.6% from ₹4,519 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.9% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 33.5% year-on-year to ₹781 crore, from ₹585 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹63.63.

Operating profit stood at ₹827 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.2%, compared with 17.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited posted revenue of ₹19,539 crore, a growth of 42.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2,500 crore (up 49.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹19,539 crore with a net profit of ₹2,500 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,246.40, BBTC has a market capitalisation of ₹8,696 crore and a trailing P/E of about 3.5.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.05%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.46%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.03%, public shareholders 15.46% of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,696 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,246.4
P/E ?
3.48below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
1.23
P/S ?
0.45
P/FCF ?
3.80
Enterprise Value ?
₹10,286 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
3.00
PEG ?
0.11
Earnings Yield ?
29.9%
Dividend Yield ?
1.36%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹19,539 Cr
OPM ?
17.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2,500 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹358.31
ROCE ?
33.0%
ROE ?
35.5%
ROA ?
17.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,818 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹781 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
6.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
33.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
27%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,590 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.23
Interest Coverage ?
22.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.05%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.6%
Return 6 months ?
-18.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,1084,0874,5244,3374,1624,3334,761744,5194,7124,9435,0664,818 +6.6% -4.9%
Operating Profit 678339787799763736724-7802724936943827 +3.1% -12.3%
Other Income -1,532976626910529187130109748578174 +59.6% +123.1%
Interest 1131271555329313793934413924 -38.5% -38.5%
Depreciation 6974758184778028486898889 +6.0% +1.1%
Profit Before Tax -1,03723562493475665679490788678891893889 +12.8% -0.4%
Net Profit -1,3346841273154947251696585498566655781 +33.5% +19.2%
EPS -230.58-22.3817.4965.4640.7331.8636.2213.7744.2434.5034.6445.3463.63 +43.8% +40.3%
OPM % 16.5% 8.3% 17.4% 18.4% 18.3% 17.0% 15.2% -9.7% 17.7% 15.4% 18.9% 18.6% 17.2% -2.8% -7.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹13,687 Cr ₹19,539 Cr ₹19,539 Cr +42.8%
Operating Profit ₹2,255 Cr ₹3,430 Cr ₹3,430 Cr +52.1%
OPM % 16.47% 17.55% 17.55% +6.6%
NPM % 12.19% 12.79% 12.79% +4.9%
Other Income ₹455 Cr ₹411 Cr ₹411 Cr -9.7%
Depreciation ₹243 Cr ₹352 Cr ₹352 Cr +45.0%
Interest ₹116 Cr ₹138 Cr ₹138 Cr +19.1%
EBIT ₹2,012 Cr ₹3,078 Cr ₹3,078 Cr +53.0%
PBT ₹2,328 Cr ₹3,351 Cr ₹3,351 Cr +43.9%
Tax ₹-6 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹1,669 Cr ₹2,500 Cr ₹2,500 Cr +49.8%
EPS ₹126.09 ₹178.11 ₹178.11 +41.3%
Material Cost ₹40 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹22 Cr — — —
Extraordinary Items ₹-23 Cr ₹136 Cr ₹136 Cr +704.3%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 4,0184,6145,6187,028 +25.1%
Borrowings 6,5422,1611,5741,590 +1.0%
Other Liabilities 5,1035,1215,5155,906 +7.1%
Total Liabilities 15,67711,91112,72114,539 +14.3%
Fixed Assets 3,6383,7513,8803,814 -1.7%
CWIP 1081899042 -53.3%
Investments 4,7954,2815,3326,751 +26.6%
Other Assets 7,1363,6903,4193,931 +15.0%
Total Assets 15,67711,91112,72114,539 +14.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,4751,9352,2782,418 +6.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,8193,912-905-1,187 -31.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -705-5,648-1,844-1,132 +38.6%
Net Cash Flow -50199-47299 +121.0%
Free Cash Flow 1,8841,6782,0172,286 +13.3%
CFO/OP 190%97%98%98% +0.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9101010 +0.0%
Inventory Days 47474445 +2.3%
Days Payable 55636163 +3.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1-6-6-7 -16.7%
Working Capital Days -56-35-270 +100.0%
ROCE % 16%28%36%33% -8.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.05%74.05%74.04%74.04%74.05% +0.0%
FIIs 9.33%9.30%9.42%9.48%9.46% -0.2%
DIIs 1.43%1.43%1.42%1.46%1.03% -29.5%
Public 15.19%15.22%15.12%15.01%15.46% +3.0%
No. of Shareholders 44,82344,64347,04246,77648,630 +4.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹4,818 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 6.6% from ₹4,519 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.9% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 33.5% year-on-year to ₹781 crore, from ₹585 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹63.63.
What is BBTC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,246.40, BBTC has a market capitalisation of ₹8,696 crore and a trailing P/E of about 3.5.
Who owns The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.05%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.46%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.03%, public shareholders 15.46% of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI