Chembond Material Technologies LimitedCHEMBONDCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹190.37
MCap ₹256 Cr · P/E 28.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹63 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+28.7% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-29.4% YoY
3.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-44.4% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+42.1% YoY
₹3.35
EPS · Jun 2026
+41.4% YoY

📝 Chembond Material Technologies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Chembond Material Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹63 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.7% from ₹49 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 42.1% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.35.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 3.0%, compared with 5.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Chembond Material Technologies Limited posted revenue of ₹210 crore, a growth of 84.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹8 crore (down 21.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹224 crore with a net profit of ₹9 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹190.37, CHEMBOND has a market capitalisation of ₹256 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.2.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.61%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.62%, public shareholders 29.55% of Chembond Material Technologies Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 68.08% to 68.22% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹256 Cr
Current Price ?
₹190.4
P/E ?
28.16above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.51
P/S ?
1.14
P/FCF ?
-36.57
Enterprise Value ?
₹256 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
22.13
PEG ?
0.64
Earnings Yield ?
3.1%
Dividend Yield ?
1.06%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹224 Cr
OPM ?
5.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹9 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.76
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
5.3%
ROA ?
4.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹63 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
42.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
61%
Sales growth (5y) ?
38%
Profit growth (3y) ?
44%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
69.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.22%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.57%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
7.3%
Return 6 months ?
26.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 15114121214144312444949526063 +28.7% +4.8%
Operating Profit 190-13033333252 -29.4% -60.8%
Other Income 1342125-02302-14 +33.7% +419.2%
Interest 10000000000000 -50.6% +147.0%
Depreciation 51111111111111 +25.1% -0.2%
Profit Before Tax 341131227-1452135 -0.5% +61.9%
Net Profit 1932126-1333025 +42.1% +135.2%
EPS 0.646.461.891.121.271.134.731.792.222.371.960.031.433.35 +41.4% +134.3%
OPM % 5.4% 7.9% 2.3% -5.0% 23.3% 3.4% 6.3% 25.6% 7.0% 5.4% 5.5% 4.3% 7.9% 3.0% -44.4% -62.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹114 Cr ₹210 Cr ₹224 Cr +84.8%
Operating Profit ₹9 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +30.6%
OPM % 8.31% 5.88% 5.16% -29.2%
NPM % 8.74% 3.69% 4.06% -57.8%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr -63.4%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +34.3%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +53.5%
EBIT ₹7 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr +29.2%
PBT ₹13 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr -18.6%
Tax ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +168.4%
Net Profit ₹10 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr -21.9%
EPS ₹9.87 ₹5.79 ₹6.77 -41.3%
Material Cost ₹7 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹73 Cr +354.9%
Employee Cost ₹3 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹18 Cr +192.3%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7777 +0.0%
Reserves 235145157163 +3.8%
Borrowings 0100 —
Other Liabilities 12373842 +10.5%
Total Liabilities 254189202212 +5.0%
Fixed Assets 28263340 +21.2%
CWIP 71382 -75.0%
Investments 163678072 -10.0%
Other Assets 55838197 +19.8%
Total Assets 254189202212 +5.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 0111812 -33.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 7-7-10-10 +0.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -7-3-6-2 +66.7%
Net Cash Flow 0130 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow -5614-7 -150.0%
CFO/OP 65%209%153%82% -46.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1661168786 -1.1%
Inventory Days 45576052 -13.3%
Days Payable 11912812494 -24.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 92462344 +91.3%
Working Capital Days 2246344101 +129.5%
ROCE % 1%7%11%7% -36.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.65%67.65%67.72%68.08%68.22% +0.2%
FIIs 0.61%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.61% +0.0%
DIIs 1.13%0.74%0.74%0.74%1.62% +118.9%
Public 30.60%31.00%30.93%30.58%29.55% -3.4%
No. of Shareholders 13,48813,16812,67012,10711,224 -7.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 CHEMBOND Chembond Material ₹190.06 256 17.4 268 15 6.6% 5.5% 13.2% -23.0% 25.5% 43.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Chembond Material Technologies Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Chembond Material Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹63 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.7% from ₹49 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Chembond Material Technologies Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 42.1% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.35.
What is CHEMBOND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹190.37, CHEMBOND has a market capitalisation of ₹256 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.2.
Who owns Chembond Material Technologies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.61%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.62%, public shareholders 29.55% of Chembond Material Technologies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI