Elecon Engineering Company LimitedELECONCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Sep 2026 15 quarters of data
₹480.35
MCap ₹10,779 Cr · P/E 36.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹535 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+7.8% YoY
₹121 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+7.3% YoY
22.6%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-0.4% YoY
₹75 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
-5.2% YoY
₹3.33
EPS · Sep 2026
-5.4% YoY

📝 Elecon Engineering Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Elecon Engineering Company Limited reported revenue of ₹535 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 7.8% from ₹496 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 34.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 5.2% year-on-year to ₹75 crore, from ₹79 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.33.

Operating profit stood at ₹121 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.6%, compared with 22.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Elecon Engineering Company Limited posted revenue of ₹2,016 crore, a growth of 7.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹477 crore (up 40.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,043 crore with a net profit of ₹292 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹480.35, ELECON has a market capitalisation of ₹10,779 crore and a trailing P/E of about 36.9.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.27%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.08%, the government 0.04%, public shareholders 26.68% of Elecon Engineering Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹10,779 Cr
Current Price ?
₹480.4
P/E ?
36.89above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
4.86
P/S ?
5.28
P/FCF ?
57.34
Enterprise Value ?
₹11,116 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.49
PEG ?
1.60
Earnings Yield ?
3.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.41%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,043 Cr
OPM ?
22.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹292 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.02
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
13.2%
ROA ?
9.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹535 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹75 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
7.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-5.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
20%
Profit growth (3y) ?
23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
58%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹337 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.15
Interest Coverage ?
16.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.27%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
3.4%
Return 6 months ?
16.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 331324407383485293419446713410496454656398535 +7.8% +34.3%
Operating Profit 798710810111873911271741221139514493121 +7.3% +30.2%
Other Income 9611131013111316251817152017 -7.0% -13.2%
Interest 4221111346566810 +85.8% +27.4%
Depreciation 111011101010111317222224242629 +30.9% +10.8%
Profit Before Tax 74811061021167489124169269104821307999 -4.3% +26.2%
Net Profit 59617976875567921252397962975975 -5.2% +27.6%
EPS 5.295.437.046.807.754.912.994.105.5910.653.522.764.322.613.33 -5.4% +27.6%
OPM % 24.0% 26.7% 26.5% 26.5% 24.2% 24.7% 21.7% 28.4% 24.4% 29.8% 22.7% 21.0% 22.0% 23.3% 22.6% -0.4% -3.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,871 Cr ₹2,016 Cr ₹2,043 Cr +7.7%
Operating Profit ₹464 Cr ₹475 Cr ₹454 Cr +2.4%
OPM % 24.78% 23.55% 22.22% -5.0%
NPM % 18.15% 23.65% 14.31% +30.3%
Other Income ₹53 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹69 Cr +43.0%
Depreciation ₹51 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹103 Cr +80.4%
Interest ₹10 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹30 Cr +135.1%
EBIT ₹413 Cr ₹384 Cr ₹351 Cr -7.1%
PBT ₹456 Cr ₹585 Cr ₹390 Cr +28.4%
Tax ₹116 Cr ₹109 Cr ₹98 Cr -6.7%
Net Profit ₹340 Cr ₹477 Cr ₹292 Cr +40.3%
EPS ₹17.59 ₹21.25 ₹13.02 +20.8%
Material Cost ₹895 Cr ₹1,005 Cr ₹1,065 Cr +12.3%
Employee Cost ₹130 Cr ₹144 Cr ₹147 Cr +11.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹149 Cr — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 2222222222 +2.0%
Reserves 1,0571,3251,6312,0262,195 +8.4%
Borrowings 2043151244337 +38.2%
Other Liabilities 316369493569589 +3.5%
Total Liabilities 1,4161,7602,2972,8613,144 +9.9%
Fixed Assets 6066237628751,017 +16.3%
CWIP 0172342 +80.9%
Investments 1383425448541,023 +19.8%
Other Assets 6727949851,1101,062 -4.4%
Total Assets 1,4161,7602,2972,8613,144 +9.9%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 280 —
Trade Receivables 550 —
Trade Payables 264 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 294235279281 +0.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -144-185-159-173 -8.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -140-47-55-111 -101.8%
Net Cash Flow 10365-3 -104.6%
Free Cash Flow 250211216188 -13.0%
CFO/OP 127%81%85%82% -3.5%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 177 —
Cash from Investing Activity -160 —
Cash from Financing Activity -87 —
Net Cash Flow -69 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9193112120 +7.1%
Inventory Days 117796876 +11.8%
Days Payable 101839488 -6.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1078985108 +27.1%
Working Capital Days 69696271 +14.5%
ROCE % 24%33%29%22% -24.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.27% -0.0%
FIIs 9.61%8.31%8.09%7.13%6.93% -2.8%
DIIs 3.80%4.13%4.48%5.67%7.08% +24.9%
Government 0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04% +0.0%
Public 27.28%28.25%28.11%27.89%26.68% -4.3%
No. of Shareholders 1,15,5011,26,3191,21,9391,22,5741,19,688 -2.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Elecon Engineering Company Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Elecon Engineering Company Limited reported revenue of ₹535 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 7.8% from ₹496 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 34.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Elecon Engineering Company Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit fell 5.2% year-on-year to ₹75 crore, from ₹79 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.33.
What is ELECON's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹480.35, ELECON has a market capitalisation of ₹10,779 crore and a trailing P/E of about 36.9.
Who owns Elecon Engineering Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.27%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.08%, the government 0.04%, public shareholders 26.68% of Elecon Engineering Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI