Grindwell Norton LimitedGRINDWELLCorporate

Industrials Building Products & Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,879.90
MCap ₹20,814 Cr · P/E 48.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹794 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.4% YoY
₹157 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+21.6% YoY
19.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.5% YoY
₹116 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+22.4% YoY
₹10.43
EPS · Jun 2026
+22.3% YoY

📝 Grindwell Norton Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Grindwell Norton Limited reported revenue of ₹794 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.4% from ₹694 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 22.4% year-on-year to ₹116 crore, from ₹94 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.43.

Operating profit stood at ₹157 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.8%, compared with 18.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Grindwell Norton Limited posted revenue of ₹3,026 crore, a growth of 10.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹413 crore (up 14.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,126 crore with a net profit of ₹434 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,879.90, GRINDWELL has a market capitalisation of ₹20,814 crore and a trailing P/E of about 48.0.

Within the Building Products & Equipment industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.67%, public shareholders 16.96% of Grindwell Norton Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹20,814 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,879.9
P/E ?
48.00above ind
Industry P/E ?
47.80
P/B ?
8.26
P/S ?
6.66
P/FCF ?
50.28
Enterprise Value ?
₹20,874 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
35.21
PEG ?
9.60
Earnings Yield ?
2.3%
Dividend Yield ?
1.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,126 Cr
OPM ?
19.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹434 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹39.17
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
17.2%
ROA ?
12.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹794 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹116 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
22.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹60 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
57.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.9%
Return 6 months ?
19.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 659660658652681691672683691694761742829794 +14.4% -4.2%
Operating Profit 133134130127125131125119123129137136163157 +21.6% -3.7%
Other Income 2115231117162318232431192125 +2.4% +17.0%
Interest 22222222222221 -33.2% -33.2%
Depreciation 1516171719212223242526262526 +3.2% +3.2%
Profit Before Tax 133130131122122123124112119126140126157154 +22.7% -1.7%
Net Profit 9997989294929484919410594119116 +22.4% -2.9%
EPS 9.238.778.858.328.448.308.497.558.258.539.498.4910.7610.43 +22.3% -3.1%
OPM % 20.2% 20.3% 19.7% 19.5% 18.3% 19.0% 18.6% 17.4% 17.8% 18.6% 18.0% 18.3% 19.7% 19.8% +6.5% +0.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,737 Cr ₹3,026 Cr ₹3,126 Cr +10.6%
Operating Profit ₹498 Cr ₹565 Cr ₹593 Cr +13.5%
OPM % 18.20% 18.67% 18.97% +2.6%
NPM % 13.18% 13.63% 13.87% +3.4%
Other Income ₹80 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹96 Cr +18.8%
Depreciation ₹90 Cr ₹102 Cr ₹103 Cr +13.3%
Interest ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr +0.0%
EBIT ₹408 Cr ₹463 Cr ₹490 Cr +13.5%
PBT ₹479 Cr ₹549 Cr ₹578 Cr +14.8%
Tax — — ₹39 Cr —
Net Profit ₹361 Cr ₹413 Cr ₹434 Cr +14.3%
EPS ₹32.59 ₹37.27 ₹39.17 +14.4%
Material Cost — — ₹382 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹96 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 55555555 +0.0%
Reserves 1,7491,9962,1882,464 +12.6%
Borrowings 42757860 -23.1%
Other Liabilities 535617697821 +17.8%
Total Liabilities 2,3812,7433,0183,401 +12.7%
Fixed Assets 570731861865 +0.5%
CWIP 1191282650 +92.3%
Investments 6657109111,019 +11.9%
Other Assets 1,0281,1741,2201,467 +20.2%
Total Assets 2,3812,7433,0183,401 +12.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 398364453530 +17.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -257-176-212-313 -47.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -140-174-219-214 +2.3%
Net Cash Flow 114213 -85.7%
Free Cash Flow 84201361414 +14.7%
CFO/OP 104%97%114%118% +3.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 40494747 +0.0%
Inventory Days 141145135120 -11.1%
Days Payable 86110122131 +7.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 96836136 -41.0%
Working Capital Days 444636103 +186.1%
ROCE % 28%25%21%23% +9.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.04%58.04%58.04%58.04%58.03% -0.0%
FIIs 6.81%6.38%6.39%5.56%5.34% -4.0%
DIIs 18.20%18.37%18.35%19.18%19.67% +2.6%
Public 16.95%17.22%17.23%17.23%16.96% -1.6%
No. of Shareholders 47,11048,55749,01046,99444,141 -6.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Building Products & Equipment · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CPPLUS ADITYA INFOTECH ₹3,832.00 45,333 94.4 4,884 477 14.5% 9.8% — — 89.5% 332.5%
2 SUPREMEIND Supreme Industries ₹3,364.40 42,755 41.4 11,326 1,033 14.4% 9.1% 7.4% -0.7% 4.2% 39.0%
3 ASTRAL Astral ₹1,411.40 37,917 65.9 6,785 576 16.3% 8.5% 12.6% 2.8% 15.9% 52.2%
4 BLUESTARCO Blue Star ₹1,558.00 32,031 62.9 12,797 510 7.1% 4.0% 3.6% -10.6% 13.3% -15.3%
5 GRINDWELL Grindwell Norton ₹1,872.80 20,736 47.5 3,173 437 18.9% 13.8% 9.3% 12.1% 14.2% 22.3%
6 KAJARIACER Kajaria Ceramics ₹1,228.80 19,310 35.8 5,055 548 18.6% 10.8% 3.2% 65.2% 20.4% 55.0%
7 FINPIPE Finolex Industries ₹153.70 9,503 15.9 4,114 599 16.5% 14.6% -0.7% -24.2% 12.1% 73.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Grindwell Norton Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Grindwell Norton Limited reported revenue of ₹794 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.4% from ₹694 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Grindwell Norton Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 22.4% year-on-year to ₹116 crore, from ₹94 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.43.
What is GRINDWELL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,879.90, GRINDWELL has a market capitalisation of ₹20,814 crore and a trailing P/E of about 48.0.
Who owns Grindwell Norton Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.67%, public shareholders 16.96% of Grindwell Norton Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI