GVK Power & Infrastructure LimitedGVKPILCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹2.17
MCap ₹343 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-100.0% YoY
₹-4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-184.7% YoY
—
OPM % · Mar 2026
₹-3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+98.5% YoY
₹-0.02
EPS · Mar 2026
+97.6% YoY

📝 GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 100.0% from ₹44 crore in the same quarter last year.

The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹195 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.02.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited posted revenue of ₹81 crore, a decline of 90.0% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹1,383 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹81 crore with a net loss of ₹1,383 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2.17, GVKPIL has a market capitalisation of ₹343 crore.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.25%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.35%, public shareholders 45.40% of GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹343 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
-0.24
P/S ?
4.26
P/FCF ?
171.34
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,044 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-3.56
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-30.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹81 Cr
OPM ?
-363.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-1,383 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-8.76
ROCE ?
-12.0%
ROE ?
94.9%
ROA ?
-242.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-100.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
98.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-66%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹701 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.48
Interest Coverage ?
-10.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.5%
Return 6 months ?
-23.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 186500380135692243911434481000 -100.0% —
Operating Profit 10645334898311783611155-283-3-3-4 -184.7% -20.5%
Other Income 18151620241762118202121 -92.8% -36.7%
Interest 127136135133133130110948931000 -100.0% —
Depreciation 65575857565657575522000 -100.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax -68275171-71-1359816-17-156-1,377-1-1-3 +98.3% -136.9%
Net Profit -85275156-77-1435811-23-195-1,377-1-1-3 +98.5% -171.2%
EPS -0.230.750.39-0.38-0.63-0.074.57-0.09-0.83-5.28-0.01-0.01-0.02 +97.6% -100.0%
OPM % 56.8% 90.6% 91.6% 72.6% 44.8% 79.5% 92.4% 80.4% 10.8% -351.6% — — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹802 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹81 Cr -90.0%
Operating Profit ₹659 Cr ₹-293 Cr ₹-293 Cr -144.4%
OPM % 82.19% -363.90% -363.90% -542.8%
NPM % 74.51% -1,716.99% -1,716.99% -2404.4%
Other Income ₹677 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr -99.0%
Depreciation ₹224 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹22 Cr -90.1%
Interest ₹423 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr -92.6%
EBIT ₹435 Cr ₹-315 Cr ₹-315 Cr -172.5%
PBT ₹652 Cr ₹-1,382 Cr ₹-1,382 Cr -311.9%
Tax ₹4 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -99.8%
Net Profit ₹598 Cr ₹-1,383 Cr ₹-1,383 Cr -331.4%
EPS ₹3.58 ₹-5.32 ₹-5.32 -248.6%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹8 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -74.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹-36 Cr ₹-1,043 Cr ₹-1,043 Cr -2784.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 158158158158 +0.0%
Reserves -1,309-1,340-775-1,615 -108.4%
Borrowings 4,8394,5993,370701 -79.2%
Other Liabilities 4,0014,3912,4161,326 -45.1%
Total Liabilities 7,6897,8085,169570 -89.0%
Fixed Assets 3,8613,6373,414117 -96.6%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 1,5011,390125103 -17.6%
Other Assets 2,3262,7811,630350 -78.5%
Total Assets 7,6897,8085,169570 -89.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,6207945996 -99.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -183-15979320 +305.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,484-638-830-518 +37.6%
Net Cash Flow -47-4-153-192 -25.5%
Free Cash Flow 1,6247845892 -99.7%
CFO/OP 135%94%94%-2% -102.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 817140 -100.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 817140 -100.0%
Working Capital Days -534-1,105-1,327-625 +52.9%
ROCE % 15%15%11%-12% -209.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25% +0.0%
FIIs 0.03%0.03%0.03%0.00%—— —
DIIs 0.46%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.35%0.35% +0.0%
Public 45.25%45.28%45.28%45.32%45.40%45.40% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 4,71,0114,64,8464,56,1974,49,9474,46,5904,43,283 -0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 100.0% from ₹44 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹195 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.02.
What is GVKPIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2.17, GVKPIL has a market capitalisation of ₹343 crore.
Who owns GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.25%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.35%, public shareholders 45.40% of GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI