Power Mech Projects LimitedPOWERMECHCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,386.90
MCap ₹7,546 Cr · P/E 18.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,624 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+25.6% YoY
₹167 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-1.6% YoY
10.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-21.4% YoY
₹89 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY
₹25.23
EPS · Jun 2026
+51.9% YoY

📝 Power Mech Projects Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Power Mech Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹1,624 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.6% from ₹1,293 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 10.3% year-on-year to ₹89 crore, from ₹81 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹25.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹167 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.3%, compared with 13.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Power Mech Projects Limited posted revenue of ₹6,062 crore, a growth of 15.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹412 crore (up 18.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,393 crore with a net profit of ₹420 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,386.90, POWERMECH has a market capitalisation of ₹7,546 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.0.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.42%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.76%, public shareholders 14.49% of Power Mech Projects Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,546 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,386.9
P/E ?
17.95above ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
3.00
P/S ?
1.18
P/FCF ?
73.27
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,210 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.74
PEG ?
0.90
Earnings Yield ?
7.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.05%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,393 Cr
OPM ?
10.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹420 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹132.95
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
16.7%
ROA ?
7.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,624 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹89 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
25.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
10.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
26%
Profit growth (3y) ?
20%
Profit growth (5y) ?
58%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹664 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.26
Interest Coverage ?
5.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.42%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.13%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.6%
Return 6 months ?
0.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9091,1748659321,1071,3021,0071,0351,3381,8531,2931,2381,4202,1111,624 +25.6% -23.1%
Operating Profit 10312799113134150113124151214170146160226167 -1.6% -26.0%
Other Income 196271099917111113109 -21.1% -13.2%
Interest 242420252326221925342928302827 -8.2% -4.9%
Depreciation 101310101212121314161617192123 +43.8% +9.5%
Profit Before Tax 69100758010512288101121181136111124187126 -7.1% -32.4%
Net Profit 517551516284627087130817810015389 +10.3% -41.6%
EPS 33.9925.2334.2034.4039.4826.7419.0342.4325.9437.0816.6123.7029.7345.0925.23 +51.9% -44.0%
OPM % 11.3% 10.8% 11.5% 12.2% 12.1% 11.5% 11.2% 11.9% 11.3% 11.5% 13.1% 11.8% 11.3% 10.7% 10.3% -21.4% -3.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,233 Cr ₹6,062 Cr ₹6,393 Cr +15.8%
Operating Profit ₹602 Cr ₹702 Cr ₹699 Cr +16.7%
OPM % 11.50% 11.58% 10.94% +0.7%
NPM % 6.65% 6.80% 6.58% +2.3%
Other Income ₹44 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹43 Cr +1.4%
Depreciation ₹55 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹80 Cr +31.9%
Interest ₹100 Cr ₹115 Cr ₹113 Cr +15.2%
EBIT ₹546 Cr ₹629 Cr ₹619 Cr +15.1%
PBT ₹491 Cr ₹558 Cr ₹548 Cr +13.6%
Tax ₹66 Cr — ₹37 Cr —
Net Profit ₹348 Cr ₹412 Cr ₹420 Cr +18.4%
EPS ₹124.48 ₹115.13 ₹123.75 -7.5%
Material Cost ₹1,168 Cr — ₹169 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹326 Cr — ₹215 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15163232 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2601,8222,1282,487 +16.9%
Borrowings 477396735664 -9.7%
Other Liabilities 1,3021,3341,7192,407 +40.0%
Total Liabilities 3,0543,5684,6145,589 +21.1%
Fixed Assets 189231323429 +32.8%
CWIP 31128182 +550.0%
Investments 36373634 -5.6%
Other Assets 2,8273,2884,2274,945 +17.0%
Total Assets 3,0543,5684,6145,589 +21.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1822051430 +42900.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -91-373-193-227 -17.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -120176232-189 -181.5%
Net Cash Flow -2974015 -62.5%
Free Cash Flow 133115-159103 +164.8%
CFO/OP 65%56%25%88% +252.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 919010293 -8.8%
Inventory Days ———22 —
Days Payable ———96 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 919010219 -81.4%
Working Capital Days 75867473 -1.4%
ROCE % 22%24%23%22% -4.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.29%58.33%58.33%58.41%58.42% +0.0%
FIIs 5.07%7.01%6.55%6.48%6.34% -2.2%
DIIs 23.31%21.01%20.54%20.18%20.76% +2.9%
Public 13.33%13.65%14.58%14.92%14.49% -2.9%
No. of Shareholders 73,79273,32775,22877,35069,526 -10.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Power Mech Projects Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Power Mech Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹1,624 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.6% from ₹1,293 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Power Mech Projects Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 10.3% year-on-year to ₹89 crore, from ₹81 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹25.23.
What is POWERMECH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,386.90, POWERMECH has a market capitalisation of ₹7,546 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.0.
Who owns Power Mech Projects Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.42%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.76%, public shareholders 14.49% of Power Mech Projects Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI