K.P. Energy LimitedKPELCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹196.87
MCap ₹1,335 Cr · P/E 7.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹519 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+136.7% YoY
₹61 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+24.8% YoY
11.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-47.1% YoY
₹26 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+2.6% YoY
₹3.85
EPS · Jun 2026
+1.0% YoY

📝 K.P. Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

K.P. Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹519 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 136.7% from ₹219 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 2.6% year-on-year to ₹26 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.85.

Operating profit stood at ₹61 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.7%, compared with 22.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, K.P. Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹1,497 crore, a growth of 59.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹181 crore (up 57.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,797 crore with a net profit of ₹182 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹196.87, KPEL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,335 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.3.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.00%, promoters held 45.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.66%, public shareholders 52.91% of K.P. Energy Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 44.88% to 45.44% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,335 Cr
Current Price ?
₹196.9
P/E ?
7.33below ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
2.55
P/S ?
0.74
P/FCF ?
-14.05
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,777 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.35
PEG ?
0.12
Earnings Yield ?
16.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.32%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,797 Cr
OPM ?
18.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹182 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹26.85
ROCE ?
39.0%
ROE ?
34.7%
ROA ?
6.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹519 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹26 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
136.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
2.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
51%
Sales growth (5y) ?
84%
Profit growth (3y) ?
62%
Profit growth (5y) ?
97%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹442 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.84
Interest Coverage ?
6.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.44%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.56%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-38.3%
Return 6 months ?
-45.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1481137082207127199212401219301345632519 +136.7% -17.8%
Operating Profit 23211617312240437048667513161 +24.8% -53.8%
Other Income 301110831713322 +50.5% -28.7%
Interest 22334587999111615 +65.0% -5.0%
Depreciation 12222233566999 +66.3% +7.2%
Profit Before Tax 23171213342333346535545710837 +8.1% -65.4%
Net Profit 15158925182526462536417926 +2.6% -66.9%
EPS 6.946.853.684.163.732.733.743.966.873.815.366.1811.743.85 +1.0% -67.2%
OPM % 15.5% 18.6% 22.5% 21.2% 14.7% 17.6% 20.1% 20.4% 17.6% 22.1% 21.9% 21.6% 20.7% 11.7% -47.1% -43.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹939 Cr ₹1,497 Cr ₹1,797 Cr +59.4%
Operating Profit ₹176 Cr ₹320 Cr ₹332 Cr +81.7%
OPM % 18.75% 21.37% 18.47% +14.0%
NPM % 12.29% 12.12% 10.13% -1.4%
Other Income ₹19 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr -56.0%
Depreciation ₹13 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹32 Cr +116.0%
Interest ₹28 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹52 Cr +60.8%
EBIT ₹163 Cr ₹292 Cr ₹300 Cr +78.9%
PBT ₹155 Cr ₹254 Cr ₹257 Cr +64.2%
Tax ₹31 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹75 Cr +137.7%
Net Profit ₹115 Cr ₹181 Cr ₹182 Cr +57.2%
EPS ₹17.30 ₹27.09 ₹27.13 +56.6%
Material Cost ₹527 Cr ₹1,033 Cr ₹1,311 Cr +96.0%
Employee Cost ₹28 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹50 Cr +81.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11333334 +3.0%
Reserves 117152280490 +75.0%
Borrowings 49116252442 +75.4%
Other Liabilities 1683246041,726 +185.8%
Total Liabilities 3466261,1692,691 +130.2%
Fixed Assets 144174420542 +29.0%
CWIP 1100 —
Investments 23221010 +0.0%
Other Assets 1774297382,139 +189.8%
Total Assets 3466261,1692,691 +130.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2833162123 -24.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -21-70-241-212 +12.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -1547101120 +18.8%
Net Cash Flow -8102231 +40.9%
Free Cash Flow 24-5-96-95 +1.0%
CFO/OP 69%50%103%49% -52.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 4819612641 -67.5%
Inventory Days 96——471 —
Days Payable 105——232 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 40196126280 +122.2%
Working Capital Days 12726367 +6.3%
ROCE % 44%38%42%39% -7.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
DIIs 0.98%1.04%1.05%1.00% -4.8%
Promoters 44.88%44.88%44.88%45.44% +1.2%
FIIs 0.63%0.49%0.49%0.66% +34.7%
Public 53.51%53.59%53.57%52.91% -1.2%
No. of Shareholders 58,66763,31770,07071,546 +2.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was K.P. Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
K.P. Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹519 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 136.7% from ₹219 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was K.P. Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 2.6% year-on-year to ₹26 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.85.
What is KPEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹196.87, KPEL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,335 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.3.
Who owns K.P. Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.00%, promoters held 45.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.66%, public shareholders 52.91% of K.P. Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI