ION Exchange (India) LimitedIONEXCHANGCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹377.50
MCap ₹4,641 Cr · P/E 47.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹700 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+20.1% YoY
₹32 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-49.2% YoY
4.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-57.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-93.7% YoY
₹0.35
EPS · Jun 2026
-91.6% YoY

📝 ION Exchange (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

ION Exchange (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹700 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.1% from ₹583 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 93.7% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹48 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.35.

Operating profit stood at ₹32 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.5%, compared with 10.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, ION Exchange (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹2,915 crore, a growth of 6.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹143 crore (down 31.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,032 crore with a net profit of ₹98 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹377.50, IONEXCHANG has a market capitalisation of ₹4,641 crore and a trailing P/E of about 47.6.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 25.52%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.63%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.80%, public shareholders 38.86% of ION Exchange (India) Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 25.58% to 25.52% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,641 Cr
Current Price ?
₹377.5
P/E ?
47.58above ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
3.47
P/S ?
1.53
P/FCF ?
-16.57
Enterprise Value ?
₹5,123 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
28.54
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.41%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,032 Cr
OPM ?
5.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹98 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.93
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
7.3%
ROA ?
2.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹700 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
20.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-93.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹482 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.36
Interest Coverage ?
6.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
25.52%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.3%
Return 6 months ?
-5.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 512647479533554782568644691835583734734863700 +20.1% -18.8%
Operating Profit 6210649607192646875866368592032 -49.2% +58.7%
Other Income 1369119171114915181412436 -66.5% -86.2%
Interest 2224333434338119 +249.6% -18.6%
Depreciation 77881010101111121212192022 +77.4% +8.8%
Profit Before Tax 651024859679562687085666829327 -88.8% -76.9%
Net Profit 48813342477245515063485021243 -93.7% -87.2%
EPS 40.5368.902.812.904.006.143.794.304.105.344.114.181.711.650.35 -91.6% -79.0%
OPM % 12.2% 16.4% 10.2% 11.3% 12.7% 11.8% 11.3% 10.6% 10.9% 10.3% 10.7% 9.3% 8.1% 2.3% 4.5% -57.9% +95.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,737 Cr ₹2,915 Cr ₹3,032 Cr +6.5%
Operating Profit ₹294 Cr ₹210 Cr ₹179 Cr -28.4%
OPM % 10.73% 7.21% 5.92% -32.8%
NPM % 7.61% 4.90% 3.22% -35.6%
Other Income ₹49 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹75 Cr +76.0%
Depreciation ₹44 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹72 Cr +41.6%
Interest ₹13 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹31 Cr +79.9%
EBIT ₹249 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹107 Cr -40.9%
PBT ₹285 Cr ₹194 Cr ₹136 Cr -31.9%
Tax ₹77 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹30 Cr -43.6%
Net Profit ₹208 Cr ₹143 Cr ₹98 Cr -31.4%
EPS ₹17.53 ₹11.65 ₹7.89 -33.6%
Material Cost ₹1,743 Cr ₹1,311 Cr ₹1,417 Cr -24.8%
Employee Cost ₹342 Cr ₹299 Cr ₹312 Cr -12.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹17 Cr ₹17 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 8191,0041,1941,325 +11.0%
Borrowings 59152323482 +49.2%
Other Liabilities 1,0471,2711,4491,559 +7.6%
Total Liabilities 1,9392,4412,9793,380 +13.5%
Fixed Assets 215367392754 +92.3%
CWIP 4261323175 -45.8%
Investments 10121316 +23.1%
Other Assets 1,6722,0012,2502,435 +8.2%
Total Assets 1,9392,4412,9793,380 +13.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6313032-28 -187.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -41-160-165-44 +73.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -158128100 -21.9%
Net Cash Flow 6-22-427 +775.0%
Free Cash Flow 310-287-280 +2.4%
CFO/OP 53%74%35%17% -51.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 128145151135 -10.6%
Inventory Days 65596387 +38.1%
Days Payable 162174165177 +7.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 31315044 -12.0%
Working Capital Days 5163353 +60.6%
ROCE % 34%27%22%14% -36.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 25.71%25.67%25.58%25.52% -0.2%
FIIs 5.27%4.85%4.68%4.63% -1.1%
DIIs 14.09%14.29%14.22%14.80% +4.1%
Public 38.77%39.01%39.34%38.86% -1.2%
Others 16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,25,6511,19,1391,20,4881,16,996 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was ION Exchange (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
ION Exchange (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹700 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.1% from ₹583 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was ION Exchange (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 93.7% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹48 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.35.
What is IONEXCHANG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹377.50, IONEXCHANG has a market capitalisation of ₹4,641 crore and a trailing P/E of about 47.6.
Who owns ION Exchange (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 25.52%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.63%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.80%, public shareholders 38.86% of ION Exchange (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI