HeidelbergCement India LimitedHEIDELBERGCorporate

Cement - North India Latest results: Mar 2024 2 quarters of data
₹125.42
MCap ₹2,842 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹597 Cr
Sales · Mar 2024
-0.9% YoY
₹89 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2024
+28.6% YoY
14.9%
OPM % · Mar 2024
+29.6% YoY
₹48 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2024
+37.7% YoY
₹2.13
EPS · Mar 2024
+38.3% YoY

📝 HeidelbergCement India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2024 (Q4 FY24)

HeidelbergCement India Limited reported revenue of ₹597 crore for the quarter ended March 2024 (Q4 FY24), down 0.9% from ₹602 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit rose 37.7% year-on-year to ₹48 crore, from ₹35 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.13.

Operating profit stood at ₹89 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.9%, compared with 11.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹125.42, HEIDELBERG has a market capitalisation of ₹2,842 crore.

Within the Cement - North India industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 12 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.35%, public shareholders 16.24% of HeidelbergCement India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,842 Cr
Current Price ?
₹125.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
27.90
P/B ?
2.07
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
19.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,856 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹597 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹48 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
37.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹14 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-20.5%
Return 6 months ?
-21.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (2 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 602597 -0.9% —
Operating Profit 6989 +28.6% —
Other Income 1314 +2.4% —
Interest 79 +31.2% —
Depreciation 2728 +3.3% —
Profit Before Tax 4966 +35.2% —
Net Profit 3548 +37.7% —
EPS 1.542.13 +38.3% —
OPM % 11.5% 14.9% +29.6% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 227227227227 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2351,2431,1691,145 -2.1%
Borrowings 1821377514 -81.3%
Other Liabilities 1,0221,0541,0711,052 -1.8%
Total Liabilities 2,6652,6612,5422,438 -4.1%
Fixed Assets 1,4901,4101,3461,392 +3.4%
CWIP 62811010 -90.9%
Investments 5142020 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,1641,2091,0651,016 -4.6%
Total Assets 2,6652,6612,5422,438 -4.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 226350265198 -25.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 144-48-73-341 -367.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -267-242-271-244 +10.0%
Net Cash Flow 10460-79-386 -388.6%
Free Cash Flow 199277165146 -11.5%
CFO/OP 109%130%131%90% -31.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58109 -10.0%
Inventory Days 160139141125 -11.3%
Days Payable 239235245244 -0.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle -75-88-94-109 -16.0%
Working Capital Days -37-49-67-50 +25.4%
ROCE % 11%16%11%15% +36.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39% +0.0%
FIIs 1.35%1.42%1.18%1.15%1.01% -12.2%
DIIs 13.98%14.08%14.24%14.21%13.35% -6.1%
Government 0.14%0.34%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 15.13%14.76%15.18%15.25%16.24% +6.5%
No. of Shareholders 83,55680,78179,80678,43380,801 +3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cement - North India · 12 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NUVOCO Nuvoco Vistas ₹326.15 11,649 30.2 11,594 386 16.4% 3.3% 9.5% 1547.3% 8.9% 19.9%
2 STARCEMENT Star Cement ₹167.12 6,755 18.3 3,808 366 23.7% 9.6% 19.4% 130.7% 3.4% -24.7%
3 JKLAKSHMI JK Lakshmi ₹504.60 6,264 16.9 6,927 371 13.7% 5.4% 9.2% 51.8% 9.4% -28.0%
4 BIRLACORPN Birla ₹803.90 6,190 11.2 9,849 553 14.7% 5.6% 4.8% 88.6% 7.8% -3.2%
5 PRSMJOHNSN Prism Johnson ₹102.34 5,151 140.7 7,731 30 8.7% 0.4% 4.9% -33.4% 0.4% -113.2%
6 HEIDELBERG HeidelbergCement India ₹142.02 3,219 27.6 2,360 117 11.3% 4.9% 8.5% 26.4% 5.0% -36.4%
7 MANGLMCEM Mangalam Cement ₹1,009.50 2,776 24.2 1,762 114 11.1% 6.5% 4.6% 185.5% 0.7% -43.5%
8 SANGHIIND Sanghi Industries ₹49.89 1,289 — — — — — — — — —
9 SHREDIGCEM Shree Digvijay ₹64.36 952 52.8 890 18 8.5% 2.0% 3.3% -39.6% 72.1% -50.5%
10 SAURASHCEM Saurashtra Cement ₹49.39 550 82.2 1,699 7 2.3% 0.4% 8.4% 106.6% 7.8% -45.8%
11 BVCL Barak Valley ₹42.00 93 323.1 212 0 5.3% 0.1% 2.0% -94.4% 2.9% 22.9%
12 BURNPUR Burnpur Cement ₹16.67 29 — — -79 — — — -88.1% — -362.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HeidelbergCement India Limited's revenue in Q4 FY24?
HeidelbergCement India Limited reported revenue of ₹597 crore for the quarter ended March 2024 (Q4 FY24), down 0.9% from ₹602 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was HeidelbergCement India Limited's net profit in Q4 FY24?
Net profit rose 37.7% year-on-year to ₹48 crore, from ₹35 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.13.
What is HEIDELBERG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹125.42, HEIDELBERG has a market capitalisation of ₹2,842 crore.
Who owns HeidelbergCement India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.35%, public shareholders 16.24% of HeidelbergCement India Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI