HeidelbergCement India LimitedHEIDELBERGCorporate

Cement - North India Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹125.42
MCap ₹2,842 Cr · P/E 24.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹628 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+5.0% YoY
₹67 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-24.9% YoY
10.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-28.9% YoY
₹31 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-36.4% YoY
₹1.35
EPS · Jun 2026
-36.6% YoY

📝 HeidelbergCement India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

HeidelbergCement India Limited reported revenue of ₹628 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 5.0% from ₹598 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 36.4% year-on-year to ₹31 crore, from ₹48 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.35.

Operating profit stood at ₹67 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.6%, compared with 14.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, HeidelbergCement India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,330 crore, a growth of 8.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹134 crore (up 26.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,360 crore with a net profit of ₹117 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹125.42, HEIDELBERG has a market capitalisation of ₹2,842 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.4.

Within the Cement - North India industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 12 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.35%, public shareholders 16.24% of HeidelbergCement India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,842 Cr
Current Price ?
₹125.4
P/E ?
24.39below ind
Industry P/E ?
27.90
P/B ?
2.07
P/S ?
1.20
P/FCF ?
19.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,856 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.75
PEG ?
2.03
Earnings Yield ?
5.4%
Dividend Yield ?
5.60%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,360 Cr
OPM ?
11.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹117 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.14
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
8.5%
ROA ?
4.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹628 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹31 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
5.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-36.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
12%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹14 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
10.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-20.5%
Return 6 months ?
-21.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 602596566607597532461543612598512574646628 +5.0% -2.8%
Operating Profit 6993696589783733918958538867 -24.9% -24.1%
Other Income 1313141314121391199146 -30.1% +57.2%
Interest 79989997566413 -47.5% +215.0%
Depreciation 2727272728282628272727282729 +7.3% +7.3%
Profit Before Tax 497048436653158706533226341 -37.0% -35.0%
Net Profit 355236324840115504825164531 -36.4% -32.1%
EPS 1.542.311.581.392.131.760.490.232.232.131.100.692.001.35 -36.6% -32.5%
OPM % 11.5% 15.6% 12.2% 10.8% 14.9% 14.7% 8.0% 6.1% 14.9% 14.9% 11.3% 9.2% 13.6% 10.6% -28.9% -22.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,148 Cr ₹2,330 Cr ₹2,360 Cr +8.5%
Operating Profit ₹239 Cr ₹288 Cr ₹266 Cr +20.5%
OPM % 11.13% 12.36% 11.26% +11.1%
NPM % 4.93% 5.75% 4.94% +16.6%
Other Income ₹45 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹20 Cr -48.9%
Depreciation ₹109 Cr ₹109 Cr ₹111 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹30 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹14 Cr -43.3%
EBIT ₹130 Cr ₹179 Cr ₹155 Cr +37.7%
PBT ₹146 Cr ₹183 Cr ₹159 Cr +25.3%
Tax — — ₹10 Cr —
Net Profit ₹106 Cr ₹134 Cr ₹117 Cr +26.4%
EPS ₹4.71 ₹5.92 ₹5.14 +25.7%
Material Cost — — ₹140 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹42 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 227227227227 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2351,2431,1691,145 -2.1%
Borrowings 1821377514 -81.3%
Other Liabilities 1,0221,0541,0711,052 -1.8%
Total Liabilities 2,6652,6612,5422,438 -4.1%
Fixed Assets 1,4901,4101,3461,392 +3.4%
CWIP 62811010 -90.9%
Investments 5142020 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,1641,2091,0651,016 -4.6%
Total Assets 2,6652,6612,5422,438 -4.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 226350265198 -25.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 144-48-73-341 -367.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -267-242-271-244 +10.0%
Net Cash Flow 10460-79-386 -388.6%
Free Cash Flow 199277165146 -11.5%
CFO/OP 109%130%131%90% -31.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58109 -10.0%
Inventory Days 160139141125 -11.3%
Days Payable 239235245244 -0.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle -75-88-94-109 -16.0%
Working Capital Days -37-49-67-50 +25.4%
ROCE % 11%16%11%15% +36.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39% +0.0%
FIIs 1.35%1.42%1.18%1.15%1.01% -12.2%
DIIs 13.98%14.08%14.24%14.21%13.35% -6.1%
Government 0.14%0.34%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 15.13%14.76%15.18%15.25%16.24% +6.5%
No. of Shareholders 83,55680,78179,80678,43380,801 +3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cement - North India · 12 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NUVOCO Nuvoco Vistas ₹326.15 11,649 30.2 11,594 386 16.4% 3.3% 9.5% 1547.3% 8.9% 19.9%
2 STARCEMENT Star Cement ₹167.12 6,755 18.3 3,808 366 23.7% 9.6% 19.4% 130.7% 3.4% -24.7%
3 JKLAKSHMI JK Lakshmi ₹504.60 6,264 16.9 6,927 371 13.7% 5.4% 9.2% 51.8% 9.4% -28.0%
4 BIRLACORPN Birla ₹803.90 6,190 11.2 9,849 553 14.7% 5.6% 4.8% 88.6% 7.8% -3.2%
5 PRSMJOHNSN Prism Johnson ₹102.34 5,151 140.7 7,731 30 8.7% 0.4% 4.9% -33.4% 0.4% -113.2%
6 HEIDELBERG HeidelbergCement India ₹142.02 3,219 27.6 2,360 117 11.3% 4.9% 8.5% 26.4% 5.0% -36.4%
7 MANGLMCEM Mangalam Cement ₹1,009.50 2,776 24.2 1,762 114 11.1% 6.5% 4.6% 185.5% 0.7% -43.5%
8 SANGHIIND Sanghi Industries ₹49.89 1,289 — — — — — — — — —
9 SHREDIGCEM Shree Digvijay ₹64.36 952 52.8 890 18 8.5% 2.0% 3.3% -39.6% 72.1% -50.5%
10 SAURASHCEM Saurashtra Cement ₹49.39 550 82.2 1,699 7 2.3% 0.4% 8.4% 106.6% 7.8% -45.8%
11 BVCL Barak Valley ₹42.00 93 323.1 212 0 5.3% 0.1% 2.0% -94.4% 2.9% 22.9%
12 BURNPUR Burnpur Cement ₹16.67 29 — — -79 — — — -88.1% — -362.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HeidelbergCement India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
HeidelbergCement India Limited reported revenue of ₹628 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 5.0% from ₹598 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was HeidelbergCement India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 36.4% year-on-year to ₹31 crore, from ₹48 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.35.
What is HEIDELBERG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹125.42, HEIDELBERG has a market capitalisation of ₹2,842 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.4.
Who owns HeidelbergCement India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.35%, public shareholders 16.24% of HeidelbergCement India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI