Infosys LimitedINFYCorporate

Technology Information Technology Services Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,161.20
MCap ₹470,300 Cr · P/E 16.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹38,641 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-71.7% YoY
₹9,548 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-71.5% YoY
24.7%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+0.8% YoY
₹7,975 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-68.8% YoY
₹19.66
EPS · Mar 2026
-68.1% YoY

📝 Infosys Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Infosys Limited reported revenue of ₹38,641 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 71.7% from ₹136,592 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.7% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 68.8% year-on-year to ₹7,975 crore, from ₹25,568 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹19.66.

Operating profit stood at ₹9,548 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.7%, compared with 24.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Infosys Limited posted revenue of ₹148,819 crore, a decline of 37.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹29,211 crore (down 34.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹148,819 crore with a net profit of ₹29,211 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,161.20, INFY has a market capitalisation of ₹470,300 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.1.

Within the Information Technology Services industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 14.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 28.45%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 43.19%, the government 0.20%, public shareholders 13.54% of Infosys Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 14.52% to 14.38% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹470,300 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,161.2
P/E ?
16.10below ind
Industry P/E ?
25.00
P/B ?
5.82
P/S ?
3.16
P/FCF ?
18.09
Enterprise Value ?
₹474,049 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.16
PEG ?
1.79
Earnings Yield ?
7.1%
Dividend Yield ?
4.08%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹148,819 Cr
OPM ?
24.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹29,211 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹72.12
ROCE ?
46.0%
ROE ?
36.1%
ROA ?
23.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹38,641 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹7,975 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-71.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-68.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,749 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
163.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
14.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.23%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
5.9%
Return 6 months ?
-11.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 32,389124,01431,81132,62932,49137,92333,28334,25734,915136,59235,27536,90737,99638,641 -71.7% +1.7%
Operating Profit 7,87230,6947,9347,9948,1147,7158,1648,4018,55433,4998,4468,8489,1709,548 -71.5% +4.1%
Other Income 1,1773,8591,0011,3501,5823,4837211,7371,0014,7828822,2682,2771,063 -77.8% -53.3%
Interest 411574389826259615022155524554 -75.6% +20.0%
Depreciation 7132,7537467387387226986706612,619613595585601 -77.1% +2.7%
Profit Before Tax 8,29531,6438,1468,5178,87610,4148,1289,4078,84435,4418,66010,4699,6719,956 -71.9% +2.9%
Net Profit 6,21023,2685,9566,2456,5528,4805,7686,8136,35825,5686,1147,7597,3637,975 -68.8% +8.3%
EPS 14.7755.4814.3615.0515.7920.4313.9016.4115.3161.5814.7218.6817.8519.66 -68.1% +10.1%
OPM % 24.3% 24.8% 24.9% 24.5% 25.0% 20.3% 24.5% 24.5% 24.5% 24.5% 23.9% 24.0% 24.1% 24.7% +0.8% +2.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹239,047 Cr ₹148,819 Cr ₹148,819 Cr -37.7%
Operating Profit ₹58,618 Cr ₹36,012 Cr ₹36,012 Cr -38.6%
OPM % 24.52% 24.20% 24.20% -1.3%
NPM % 18.62% 19.63% 19.63% +5.4%
Other Income ₹8,241 Cr ₹6,490 Cr ₹6,490 Cr -21.2%
Depreciation ₹4,648 Cr ₹2,394 Cr ₹2,394 Cr -48.5%
Interest ₹391 Cr ₹206 Cr ₹206 Cr -47.3%
EBIT ₹53,970 Cr ₹33,618 Cr ₹33,618 Cr -37.7%
PBT ₹61,820 Cr ₹38,756 Cr ₹38,756 Cr -37.3%
Tax ₹17,313 Cr ₹7,564 Cr ₹7,564 Cr -56.3%
Net Profit ₹44,507 Cr ₹29,211 Cr ₹29,211 Cr -34.4%
EPS ₹107.20 ₹70.91 ₹70.91 -33.9%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹117,674 Cr ₹54,354 Cr ₹54,354 Cr -53.8%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1,146 Cr ₹-1,146 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 2,0742,0752,0762,027 -2.4%
Reserves 65,67179,10185,25678,847 -7.5%
Borrowings 4,2663,7663,4593,749 +8.4%
Other Liabilities 28,54730,00833,64841,078 +22.1%
Total Liabilities 100,558114,950124,439125,701 +1.0%
Fixed Assets 15,43114,32713,35913,836 +3.6%
CWIP 275277778512 -34.2%
Investments 28,16234,65938,51838,075 -1.2%
Other Assets 56,69065,68771,78473,278 +2.1%
Total Assets 100,558114,950124,439125,701 +1.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 19,16920,78729,40928,164 -4.2%
Cash from Investing Activity 952-3,305-1,9564,085 +308.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -25,857-15,825-21,379-37,787 -76.7%
Net Cash Flow -5,7361,6576,074-5,538 -191.2%
Free Cash Flow 17,03918,95527,82225,994 -6.6%
CFO/OP 88%91%102%98% -3.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 61717174 +4.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 61717174 +4.2%
Working Capital Days 40695349 -7.5%
ROCE % 44%46%41%46% +12.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 14.61%14.30%14.52%14.38% -1.0%
FIIs 31.92%30.08%30.27%28.45% -6.0%
DIIs 39.39%41.46%41.08%43.19% +5.1%
Government 0.21%0.20%0.20%0.20% +0.0%
Public 13.62%13.70%13.69%13.54% -1.1%
Others 0.25%0.24%0.24%0.23% -4.2%
No. of Shareholders 25,79,16427,19,35326,31,80327,48,596 +4.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Information Technology Services · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TCS Tata Consultancy ₹2,303.00 833,246 16.1 283,248 51,858 26.4% 18.3% 4.6% 1.3% 11.2% 14.9%
2 INFY Infosys ₹1,037.70 420,281 14.5 178,650 29,448 21.1% 16.5% 9.6% 10.2% 13.4% 21.0%
3 HCLTECH HCL Technologies ₹1,206.10 326,343 17.8 138,052 18,330 20.6% 13.3% 11.2% -4.3% 11.5% 21.2%
4 WIPRO Wipro ₹166.89 165,105 13.0 97,023 13,223 19.3% 13.6% 4.0% 0.4% 9.1% -1.9%
5 TECHM Tech Mahindra ₹1,614.00 142,984 26.5 61,361 5,571 17.2% 9.1% 7.2% 13.0% 15.6% 34.0%
6 LTM LTM ₹4,275.00 126,737 26.2 43,594 4,844 17.7% 11.1% 11.0% 11.0% 13.1% -2.5%
7 PERSISTENT Persistent Systems ₹5,516.00 86,177 44.9 15,718 1,923 18.3% 12.2% 23.5% 33.2% 29.1% 13.7%
8 COFORGE Coforge ₹1,846.50 81,796 40.2 18,196 1,920 18.7% 10.6% 34.2% 86.6% 49.8% 49.4%
9 MPHASIS Mphasis ₹2,295.00 43,793 22.9 16,532 1,911 18.6% 11.6% 11.6% 9.5% 17.5% 10.7%
10 LTTS L&T Technology ₹3,350.00 35,539 26.9 11,701 1,322 17.7% 11.3% 9.0% 1.4% 2.6% 13.0%
11 TATATECH Tata Technologies ₹765.60 31,087 55.2 6,301 563 15.6% 8.9% 6.5% -19.3% 28.4% 3.6%
12 REDINGTON Redington ₹394.20 30,818 19.0 128,133 1,505 2.0% 1.2% 20.0% -29.5% 34.6% 94.6%
13 HEXT Hexaware Technologies ₹497.00 30,307 22.5 14,420 1,344 15.0% 9.3% — — 17.9% -13.0%
14 ESDS ESDS Software ₹1,672.50 19,604 — — — — — — — 6.9% 12.6%
15 CAMS Computer Age ₹725.20 18,007 — — — — — — — 12.1% 17.6%
16 ECLERX eClerx Services ₹1,899.90 17,484 24.4 4,334 729 25.3% 16.8% 22.3% 30.6% 23.2% 15.7%
17 FSL Firstsource Solutions ₹248.75 17,177 25.8 10,066 671 16.5% 6.7% 20.0% 13.3% 22.9% -1.8%
18 ZENSARTECH Zensar Technologies ₹434.15 9,846 12.7 5,810 777 16.0% 13.4% 7.7% 19.2% 8.9% 1.0%
19 XTRANET Xtranet Technologies ₹331.24 1,732 — — — — — — — 10.5% 78.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Infosys Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Infosys Limited reported revenue of ₹38,641 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 71.7% from ₹136,592 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.7% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Infosys Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 68.8% year-on-year to ₹7,975 crore, from ₹25,568 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹19.66.
What is INFY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,161.20, INFY has a market capitalisation of ₹470,300 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.1.
Who owns Infosys Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 14.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 28.45%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 43.19%, the government 0.20%, public shareholders 13.54% of Infosys Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI