Jtekt India LimitedJTEKTINDIACorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Sep 2023 13 quarters of data
₹116.30
MCap ₹3,226 Cr · P/E 35.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹584 Cr
Sales · Sep 2023
+2.3% YoY
₹60 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2023
+3.7% YoY
10.3%
OPM % · Sep 2023
+1.0% YoY
₹30 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2023
+0.5% YoY
₹1.11
EPS · Sep 2023
+6.7% YoY

📝 Jtekt India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24)

Jtekt India Limited reported revenue of ₹584 crore for the quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24), up 2.3% from ₹571 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.2% sequentially over the June 2023 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.5% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹30 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.11.

Operating profit stood at ₹60 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.3%, compared with 10.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY23, Jtekt India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,044 crore, a growth of 28.6% over FY22, with a net profit of ₹87 crore (up 112.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,063 crore with a net profit of ₹90 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹116.30, JTEKTINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹3,226 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.8.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 21st-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.98%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 14.37% of Jtekt India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,226 Cr
Current Price ?
₹116.3
P/E ?
35.78above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
2.72
P/S ?
1.56
P/FCF ?
-9.41
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,566 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.58
PEG ?
0.89
Earnings Yield ?
3.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.58%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,063 Cr
OPM ?
8.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹90 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.25
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
7.6%
ROA ?
4.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹584 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
40%
Profit growth (5y) ?
6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹340 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
28.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.98%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.6%
Return 6 months ?
-12.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 355432470321385413470472571471530478584 +2.3% +22.2%
Operating Profit 34445618303742405838503460 +3.7% +77.0%
Other Income 111132-3-1222112 +9.4% -80.1%
Interest 1111111111111 +20.8% +20.8%
Depreciation 22212019181717171819191920 +8.8% +3.0%
Profit Before Tax 122336-1142121214120322542 +1.4% +66.3%
Net Profit 91727-1111615163015261930 +0.5% +58.7%
EPS 0.300.590.95-0.050.360.540.530.531.040.540.940.641.11 +6.7% +73.4%
OPM % 9.6% 10.2% 11.9% 5.6% 7.8% 9.0% 8.9% 8.5% 10.2% 8.1% 9.4% 7.1% 10.3% +1.0% +45.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY22 FY23 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,589 Cr ₹2,044 Cr ₹2,063 Cr +28.6%
Operating Profit ₹127 Cr ₹186 Cr ₹182 Cr +46.5%
OPM % 7.99% 9.10% 8.83% +13.9%
NPM % 2.58% 4.26% 4.37% +65.1%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹17 Cr +66.7%
Depreciation ₹71 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹77 Cr +2.8%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +0.0%
EBIT ₹56 Cr ₹113 Cr ₹106 Cr +101.8%
PBT ₹55 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹119 Cr +107.3%
Tax — — ₹11 Cr —
Net Profit ₹41 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹90 Cr +112.2%
EPS ₹1.38 ₹3.05 ₹3.23 +121.0%
Material Cost — — ₹421 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹56 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24252528 +12.0%
Reserves 6527968541,158 +35.6%
Borrowings 62115156340 +117.9%
Other Liabilities 284342432446 +3.2%
Total Liabilities 1,0221,2791,4681,971 +34.3%
Fixed Assets 447503581827 +42.3%
CWIP 2493303400 +32.0%
Investments 5000 —
Other Assets 546683584744 +27.4%
Total Assets 1,0221,2791,4681,971 +34.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 8317219499 -49.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -84-172-272-470 -72.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -242818392 +2077.8%
Net Cash Flow -2529-5922 +137.3%
Free Cash Flow -8-14-82-343 -318.3%
CFO/OP 66%99%119%64% -46.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 50544952 +6.1%
Inventory Days 44474142 +2.4%
Days Payable 54615658 +3.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 40403436 +5.9%
Working Capital Days 332968 +33.3%
ROCE % 16%17%11%10% -9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98% +0.0%
FIIs 0.46%0.56%0.46%0.48%0.41% -14.6%
DIIs 10.70%11.23%11.12%11.14%10.24% -8.1%
Public 13.85%13.21%13.43%13.41%14.37% +7.2%
No. of Shareholders 48,88647,64446,29645,17647,651 +5.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jtekt India Limited's revenue in Q2 FY24?
Jtekt India Limited reported revenue of ₹584 crore for the quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24), up 2.3% from ₹571 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.2% sequentially over the June 2023 quarter.
What was Jtekt India Limited's net profit in Q2 FY24?
Net profit rose 0.5% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹30 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.11.
What is JTEKTINDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹116.30, JTEKTINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹3,226 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.8.
Who owns Jtekt India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.98%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 14.37% of Jtekt India Limited.
TTM ends 2023-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI