KPIT Technologies LimitedKPITTECHCorporate

Technology Software - Infrastructure Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹555.00
MCap ₹15,109 Cr · P/E 26.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,675 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+8.9% YoY
₹197 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-34.2% YoY
11.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-39.5% YoY
₹116 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-32.3% YoY
₹4.30
EPS · Jun 2026
-32.0% YoY

📝 KPIT Technologies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

KPIT Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,675 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.9% from ₹1,539 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 32.3% year-on-year to ₹116 crore, from ₹172 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.30.

Operating profit stood at ₹197 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.8%, compared with 19.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, KPIT Technologies Limited posted revenue of ₹6,455 crore, a growth of 10.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹637 crore (down 24.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,591 crore with a net profit of ₹581 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹555.00, KPITTECH has a market capitalisation of ₹15,109 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.0.

Within the Software - Infrastructure industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 38.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.10%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 23.48%, public shareholders 28.24% of KPIT Technologies Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 39.41% to 38.60% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹15,109 Cr
Current Price ?
₹555.0
P/E ?
25.99below ind
Industry P/E ?
93.50
P/B ?
4.27
P/S ?
2.29
P/FCF ?
14.31
Enterprise Value ?
₹15,947 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.20
PEG ?
1.24
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
1.54%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,591 Cr
OPM ?
17.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹581 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹21.36
ROCE ?
26.0%
ROE ?
16.4%
ROA ?
8.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,675 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹116 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
8.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-32.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
24%
Sales growth (5y) ?
26%
Profit growth (3y) ?
21%
Profit growth (5y) ?
37%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹838 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.24
Interest Coverage ?
12.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
38.60%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.85%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.2%
Return 6 months ?
-25.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9171,0171,0981,1991,2571,3181,3651,4711,4781,5281,5391,5881,6171,7111,675 +8.9% -2.1%
Operating Profit 170182214240259273288297306323300298311317197 -34.2% -37.8%
Other Income 1872291917545219461624-2612— — —
Interest 8111414161213101091216232223 +90.8% +4.3%
Depreciation 4042454850535356585863758182— — —
Profit Before Tax 139136177188212224277283257316236231181225160 -32.0% -28.8%
Net Profit 104112134141157166204204187245172169133163116 -32.3% -28.6%
EPS 3.674.074.895.145.676.067.457.436.829.016.326.174.865.954.30 -32.0% -27.7%
OPM % 18.5% 17.9% 19.5% 20.0% 20.6% 20.7% 21.1% 20.2% 20.7% 21.1% 19.5% 18.8% 19.2% 18.5% 11.8% -39.5% -36.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,842 Cr ₹6,455 Cr ₹6,591 Cr +10.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,214 Cr ₹1,226 Cr ₹1,123 Cr +1.0%
OPM % 20.78% 18.99% 17.04% -8.6%
NPM % 14.37% 9.87% 8.82% -31.3%
Other Income ₹171 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹10 Cr -84.8%
Depreciation ₹225 Cr ₹301 Cr ₹238 Cr +33.8%
Interest ₹42 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹84 Cr +73.1%
EBIT ₹989 Cr ₹925 Cr ₹885 Cr -6.5%
PBT ₹1,133 Cr ₹873 Cr ₹797 Cr -23.0%
Tax ₹71 Cr ₹64 Cr — -10.6%
Net Profit ₹840 Cr ₹637 Cr ₹581 Cr -24.2%
EPS ₹30.71 ₹23.30 ₹21.28 -24.1%
Material Cost ₹15 Cr ₹18 Cr — +18.6%
Employee Cost ₹955 Cr ₹975 Cr — +2.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 270271272272 +0.0%
Reserves 1,3811,8752,6403,269 +23.8%
Borrowings 287329345838 +142.9%
Other Liabilities 1,4021,6241,7072,877 +68.5%
Total Liabilities 3,3414,0984,9647,256 +46.2%
Fixed Assets 1,6841,9151,9723,991 +102.4%
CWIP 3358100 -100.0%
Investments 6494432172 -60.2%
Other Assets 1,5592,0302,5513,094 +21.3%
Total Assets 3,3414,0984,9647,256 +46.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4621,0021,3901,195 -14.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -167-561-628-1,186 -88.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -183-240-34289 +126.0%
Net Cash Flow 11220141998 -76.6%
Free Cash Flow 3358471,2621,056 -16.3%
CFO/OP 89%115%130%115% -11.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64564752 +10.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 64564752 +10.6%
Working Capital Days -28-26-32-71 -121.9%
ROCE % 30%38%40%26% -35.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.45%39.44%39.41%39.41%38.60% -2.1%
FIIs 15.49%14.31%13.57%13.25%9.10% -31.3%
DIIs 22.36%23.89%25.35%24.65%23.48% -4.7%
Public 21.90%21.58%20.93%21.98%28.24% +28.5%
Others 0.81%0.76%0.73%0.70%— —
No. of Shareholders 6,36,4456,23,7905,98,6396,19,0266,61,736 +6.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Software - Infrastructure · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PAYTM One97 Communications ₹1,807.50 115,885 — — — — — — — 21.8% 79.6%
2 OFSS Oracle Financial ₹11,763.00 102,436 30.0 8,945 3,414 50.4% 38.2% 12.1% 10.9% 68.7% 120.5%
3 PINELABS PINE LABS ₹198.85 22,944 178.8 2,832 127 14.4% 4.5% — — 19.6% 300.0%
4 KPITTECH KPIT Technologies ₹553.75 15,075 26.0 6,591 581 17.0% 8.8% 10.5% -24.2% 8.9% -32.3%
5 FRACTAL FRACTAL ANALYTICS ₹767.00 13,190 40.3 3,450 321 14.5% 9.3% — — 20.1% 90.3%
6 CCAVENUE AvenuesAI ₹15.32 5,333 17.8 9,516 322 4.0% 3.4% 103.3% 25.5% 109.4% 46.2%
7 MPIMANIPAL Manipal Payment ₹354.40 — — — — — — — — 44.1% 123.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was KPIT Technologies Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
KPIT Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,675 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.9% from ₹1,539 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was KPIT Technologies Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 32.3% year-on-year to ₹116 crore, from ₹172 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.30.
What is KPITTECH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹555.00, KPITTECH has a market capitalisation of ₹15,109 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.0.
Who owns KPIT Technologies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 38.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.10%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 23.48%, public shareholders 28.24% of KPIT Technologies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI