Max Healthcare Institute LimitedMAXHEALTHCorporate

Healthcare Medical Care Facilities Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹846.00
MCap ₹82,342 Cr · P/E 56.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,366 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.7% YoY
₹598 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+14.4% YoY
25.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.9% YoY
₹323 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+4.9% YoY
₹3.32
EPS · Jun 2026
+4.7% YoY

📝 Max Healthcare Institute Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Max Healthcare Institute Limited reported revenue of ₹2,366 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.7% from ₹2,028 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 4.9% year-on-year to ₹323 crore, from ₹308 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.32.

Operating profit stood at ₹598 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 25.3%, compared with 25.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Max Healthcare Institute Limited posted revenue of ₹8,374 crore, a growth of 19.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,442 crore (up 34.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹8,712 crore with a net profit of ₹1,457 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹846.00, MAXHEALTH has a market capitalisation of ₹82,342 crore and a trailing P/E of about 56.5.

Within the Medical Care Facilities industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 23.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 40.52%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 31.00%, public shareholders 4.76% of Max Healthcare Institute Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹82,342 Cr
Current Price ?
₹846.0
P/E ?
56.51above ind
Industry P/E ?
56.40
P/B ?
7.66
P/S ?
9.45
P/FCF ?
499.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹85,820 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
37.02
PEG ?
5.65
Earnings Yield ?
2.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.18%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹8,712 Cr
OPM ?
26.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,457 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.97
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
13.6%
ROA ?
8.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,366 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹323 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
4.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
27%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
60%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,478 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.32
Interest Coverage ?
7.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
23.71%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.03%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-22.4%
Return 6 months ?
-16.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1411,2151,2851,3631,3351,4231,5431,7071,8681,9102,0282,1352,0682,1432,366 +16.7% +10.4%
Operating Profit 313340337387386382387451499512523575538606598 +14.4% -1.2%
Other Income 454041454645354133473733454841 +11.0% -15.6%
Interest 20201991121243452555554606771 +29.4% +6.0%
Depreciation 576056586170778498101104108111123132 +26.4% +7.0%
Profit Before Tax 281301303366360336321374309402400446365465436 +9.0% -6.2%
Net Profit 222251240277289252236282239319308491301342323 +4.9% -5.6%
EPS 2.292.582.472.852.982.592.432.902.463.283.175.053.103.523.32 +4.7% -5.7%
OPM % 27.5% 28.0% 26.3% 28.4% 28.9% 26.8% 25.1% 26.4% 26.7% 26.8% 25.8% 26.9% 26.0% 28.3% 25.3% -1.9% -10.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹7,029 Cr ₹8,374 Cr ₹8,712 Cr +19.1%
Operating Profit ₹1,848 Cr ₹2,242 Cr ₹2,318 Cr +21.3%
OPM % 26.30% 26.78% 26.61% +1.8%
NPM % 15.30% 17.22% 16.73% +12.5%
Other Income ₹156 Cr ₹163 Cr ₹167 Cr +4.3%
Depreciation ₹360 Cr ₹447 Cr ₹474 Cr +24.2%
Interest ₹165 Cr ₹235 Cr ₹252 Cr +42.6%
EBIT ₹1,489 Cr ₹1,796 Cr ₹1,844 Cr +20.6%
PBT ₹1,406 Cr ₹1,676 Cr ₹1,712 Cr +19.2%
Tax ₹245 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹132 Cr -54.9%
Net Profit ₹1,076 Cr ₹1,442 Cr ₹1,457 Cr +34.1%
EPS ₹11.07 ₹14.84 ₹14.99 +34.1%
Material Cost ₹1,166 Cr ₹1,365 Cr ₹1,433 Cr +17.1%
Employee Cost ₹904 Cr ₹1,017 Cr ₹1,067 Cr +12.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹74 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹48 Cr -34.5%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 971972972973 +0.1%
Reserves 6,4397,4368,4099,774 +16.2%
Borrowings 6891,2993,0103,478 +15.5%
Other Liabilities 2,0032,2932,7953,006 +7.5%
Total Liabilities 10,10212,00015,18617,231 +13.5%
Fixed Assets 7,0398,78411,50212,992 +13.0%
CWIP 252553901592 -34.3%
Investments 1235 +66.7%
Other Assets 2,8102,6612,7813,641 +30.9%
Total Assets 10,10212,00015,18617,231 +13.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,2841,1221,4591,633 +11.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -102-1,253-1,614-1,689 -4.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -289-264-16459 +136.0%
Net Cash Flow 893-395-3194 +101.3%
Free Cash Flow 952342500165 -67.0%
CFO/OP 116%93%96%89% -7.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 27313642 +16.7%
Inventory Days 30262623 -11.5%
Days Payable 215207200175 -12.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -158-149-138-110 +20.3%
Working Capital Days -46-43-47-41 +12.8%
ROCE % 15%16%15%15% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 23.74%23.74%23.72%23.71%23.71% +0.0%
FIIs 54.76%51.80%50.55%45.39%40.52% -10.7%
DIIs 17.41%20.03%21.20%26.32%31.00% +17.8%
Public 4.09%4.43%4.52%4.58%4.76% +3.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,62,1191,80,8912,03,8372,16,9962,22,167 +2.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Medical Care Facilities · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals ₹7,988.50 114,862 59.2 25,229 2,002 14.9% 7.9% 15.8% 33.1% 18.1% 32.9%
2 MAXHEALTH Max Healthcare ₹1,037.70 101,000 69.2 8,712 1,457 26.6% 16.7% 19.1% 34.1% 16.7% 4.9%
3 MANIPALHOS Manipal Health ₹710.85 93,504 — — — — — — — 28.2% -8.3%
4 FORTIS Fortis Healthcare ₹887.80 67,025 64.3 9,128 1,064 22.8% 11.7% 17.3% 31.4% 17.8% 44.1%
5 ASTERDM Aster DM ₹763.50 66,552 198.5 4,876 363 19.0% 7.5% 44.2% 138.8% 21.6% -68.9%
6 MEDANTA Global Health ₹1,445.60 38,846 69.8 4,683 553 20.9% 11.8% 19.4% 15.1% 26.5% -1.1%
7 NH Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,869.90 37,978 46.6 9,073 817 19.3% 9.0% 41.4% 1.9% 78.0% 5.4%
8 KIMS Krishna Institute ₹767.50 30,711 148.9 4,214 194 19.8% 4.6% 28.7% -41.5% 35.3% -56.0%
9 RAINBOW Rainbow Children's ₹1,450.00 14,710 51.6 1,820 290 31.6% 15.9% 12.4% 15.2% 33.2% 16.2%
10 GAUDIUMIVF Gaudium IVF ₹116.42 847 36.4 106 23 32.9% 21.8% — — 9.1% -42.2%
11 MOMSBELIEF Rays of Belief ₹223.00 466 — — — — — — — 136.4% 616.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Max Healthcare Institute Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Max Healthcare Institute Limited reported revenue of ₹2,366 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.7% from ₹2,028 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Max Healthcare Institute Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 4.9% year-on-year to ₹323 crore, from ₹308 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.32.
What is MAXHEALTH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹846.00, MAXHEALTH has a market capitalisation of ₹82,342 crore and a trailing P/E of about 56.5.
Who owns Max Healthcare Institute Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 23.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 40.52%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 31.00%, public shareholders 4.76% of Max Healthcare Institute Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI