Aster DM Quality Care LimitedASTERDMCorporate

Healthcare Medical Care Facilities Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹674.35
MCap ₹58,781 Cr · P/E 161.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,311 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+21.6% YoY
₹264 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+30.9% YoY
20.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+8.0% YoY
₹29 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-68.9% YoY
₹0.31
EPS · Jun 2026
-81.2% YoY

📝 Aster DM Quality Care Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Aster DM Quality Care Limited reported revenue of ₹1,311 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹1,078 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 68.9% year-on-year to ₹29 crore, from ₹94 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.31.

Operating profit stood at ₹264 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.2%, compared with 18.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Aster DM Quality Care Limited posted revenue of ₹4,643 crore, a growth of 44.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹428 crore (up 138.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,876 crore with a net profit of ₹363 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹674.35, ASTERDM has a market capitalisation of ₹58,781 crore and a trailing P/E of about 161.8.

Within the Medical Care Facilities industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jul 2026, promoters held 53.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.48%, public shareholders 19.49% of Aster DM Quality Care Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 40.39% to 53.72% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹58,781 Cr
Current Price ?
₹674.4
P/E ?
161.81above ind
Industry P/E ?
56.40
P/B ?
12.85
P/S ?
12.06
P/FCF ?
328.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹61,001 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
65.85
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.75%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,876 Cr
OPM ?
19.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹363 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.17
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
7.9%
ROA ?
4.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,311 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹29 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-68.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
16%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,220 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.49
Interest Coverage ?
4.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
53.72%
Change in promoter holding ?
13.33%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-17.8%
Return 6 months ?
-2.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,1923,2623,2153,3173,7112,758841,0861,0501,0001,0781,1971,1861,1821,311 +21.6% +10.9%
Operating Profit 449506388142564269-68220189182202236202224264 +30.9% +18.0%
Other Income 10159-648245,12035335292803737 +27.7% +0.1%
Interest 879699102998133131323131313031 +0.7% +4.0%
Depreciation 1982192175423225366262646366686769 +10.0% +3.4%
Profit Before Tax 17320673-5233-44-771591029113616710316378 -42.6% -52.1%
Net Profit 15918320-15209-44-771066486941215915429 -68.9% -81.0%
EPS 2.803.430.10-0.623.60-0.48103.001.941.141.581.652.121.012.710.31 -81.2% -88.6%
OPM % 14.1% 15.5% 12.1% 4.3% 15.2% 9.8% -80.9% 20.2% 18.0% 18.2% 18.7% 19.7% 17.0% 19.0% 20.2% +8.0% +6.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,220 Cr ₹4,643 Cr ₹4,876 Cr +44.2%
Operating Profit ₹523 Cr ₹864 Cr ₹926 Cr +65.2%
OPM % 16.24% 18.61% 19.00% +14.6%
NPM % 5.57% 9.22% 7.45% +65.5%
Other Income ₹5,193 Cr ₹94 Cr ₹102 Cr -98.2%
Depreciation ₹194 Cr ₹264 Cr ₹270 Cr +35.9%
Interest ₹97 Cr ₹123 Cr ₹123 Cr +26.3%
EBIT ₹329 Cr ₹600 Cr ₹656 Cr +82.5%
PBT ₹275 Cr ₹569 Cr ₹511 Cr +107.2%
Tax ₹90 Cr — ₹49 Cr —
Net Profit ₹179 Cr ₹428 Cr ₹363 Cr +138.8%
EPS ₹107.66 ₹7.49 ₹6.15 -93.0%
Material Cost ₹503 Cr — ₹300 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹427 Cr — ₹242 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹-24 Cr — ₹-114 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 500500500518 +3.6%
Reserves 3,5743,6862,5544,058 +58.9%
Borrowings 6,0751,7582,3922,220 -7.2%
Other Liabilities 4,68712,0391,1541,316 +14.0%
Total Liabilities 14,83617,9836,6008,112 +22.9%
Fixed Assets 9,0523,1753,9204,249 +8.4%
CWIP 279170293413 +41.0%
Investments 80172451,167 +376.3%
Other Assets 5,42514,6202,1422,284 +6.6%
Total Assets 14,83617,9836,6008,112 +22.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,834158425656 +54.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -951-8786,015-288 -104.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -8171,053-6,358-304 +95.2%
Net Cash Flow 663328263 -23.2%
Free Cash Flow 995-60170179 +155.7%
CFO/OP 424%40%72%94% +30.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 285232324 +4.3%
Inventory Days 612443632 -11.1%
Days Payable 1,400183166168 +1.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle -503-116-107-112 -4.7%
Working Capital Days -21272-32-28 +12.5%
ROCE % 3%4%11%11% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%53.72% +33.0%
FIIs 19.64%18.72%18.46%17.18%10.31% -40.0%
DIIs 25.28%26.32%26.12%27.57%16.48% -40.2%
Public 14.45%14.33%14.80%14.61%19.49% +33.4%
Others 0.25%0.23%0.23%0.23%— —
No. of Shareholders 1,48,1391,47,3041,46,9981,36,8921,33,338 -2.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Medical Care Facilities · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals ₹7,988.50 114,862 59.2 25,229 2,002 14.9% 7.9% 15.8% 33.1% 18.1% 32.9%
2 MAXHEALTH Max Healthcare ₹1,037.70 101,000 69.2 8,712 1,457 26.6% 16.7% 19.1% 34.1% 16.7% 4.9%
3 MANIPALHOS Manipal Health ₹710.85 93,504 — — — — — — — 28.2% -8.3%
4 FORTIS Fortis Healthcare ₹887.80 67,025 64.3 9,128 1,064 22.8% 11.7% 17.3% 31.4% 17.8% 44.1%
5 ASTERDM Aster DM ₹763.50 66,552 198.5 4,876 363 19.0% 7.5% 44.2% 138.8% 21.6% -68.9%
6 MEDANTA Global Health ₹1,445.60 38,846 69.8 4,683 553 20.9% 11.8% 19.4% 15.1% 26.5% -1.1%
7 NH Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,869.90 37,978 46.6 9,073 817 19.3% 9.0% 41.4% 1.9% 78.0% 5.4%
8 KIMS Krishna Institute ₹767.50 30,711 148.9 4,214 194 19.8% 4.6% 28.7% -41.5% 35.3% -56.0%
9 RAINBOW Rainbow Children's ₹1,450.00 14,710 51.6 1,820 290 31.6% 15.9% 12.4% 15.2% 33.2% 16.2%
10 GAUDIUMIVF Gaudium IVF ₹116.42 847 36.4 106 23 32.9% 21.8% — — 9.1% -42.2%
11 MOMSBELIEF Rays of Belief ₹223.00 466 — — — — — — — 136.4% 616.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Aster DM Quality Care Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Aster DM Quality Care Limited reported revenue of ₹1,311 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹1,078 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Aster DM Quality Care Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 68.9% year-on-year to ₹29 crore, from ₹94 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.31.
What is ASTERDM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹674.35, ASTERDM has a market capitalisation of ₹58,781 crore and a trailing P/E of about 161.8.
Who owns Aster DM Quality Care Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jul 2026, promoters held 53.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.48%, public shareholders 19.49% of Aster DM Quality Care Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI