Onward Technologies LimitedONWARDTECCorporate

Computers - Software - Medium / Small Latest results: Sep 2026 15 quarters of data
₹427.40
MCap ₹938 Cr · P/E 19.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹170 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+22.5% YoY
₹27 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+33.5% YoY
15.6%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+9.1% YoY
₹17 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+40.5% YoY
₹7.65
EPS · Sep 2026
+45.4% YoY

📝 Onward Technologies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Onward Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹170 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 22.5% from ₹139 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.2% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 40.5% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹12 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.65.

Operating profit stood at ₹27 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.6%, compared with 14.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Onward Technologies Limited posted revenue of ₹544 crore, a growth of 17.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹44 crore (up 106.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹591 crore with a net profit of ₹47 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹427.40, ONWARDTEC has a market capitalisation of ₹938 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.8.

Within the Computers - Software - Medium / Small industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 126 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 39.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.83%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.54%, public shareholders 46.20% of Onward Technologies Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹938 Cr
Current Price ?
₹427.4
P/E ?
19.77above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.20
P/B ?
3.80
P/S ?
1.59
P/FCF ?
20.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹981 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.36
PEG ?
0.32
Earnings Yield ?
6.2%
Dividend Yield ?
1.16%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹591 Cr
OPM ?
13.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹47 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹21.62
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
19.2%
ROA ?
12.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹170 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹17 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
40.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
61%
Profit growth (5y) ?
45%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹44 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.18
Interest Coverage ?
19.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.07%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
49.5%
Return 6 months ?
69.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 12112012011411811812312399133139135137149170 +22.5% +14.2%
Operating Profit 141415910128117172020151827 +33.5% +47.4%
Other Income 231432213212221 -7.4% -47.8%
Interest 000001111111111 -28.0% -30.6%
Depreciation 333333333344455 +13.2% -4.7%
Profit Before Tax 12131310910687161613121522 +39.8% +47.5%
Net Profit 71110777465131210101117 +40.5% +52.5%
EPS 3.254.874.273.022.973.141.572.662.125.615.264.504.205.027.65 +45.4% +52.4%
OPM % 11.6% 12.1% 12.5% 8.2% 8.2% 9.9% 6.5% 9.1% 7.4% 12.9% 14.3% 14.5% 11.2% 12.1% 15.6% +9.1% +28.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹463 Cr ₹544 Cr ₹591 Cr +17.4%
Operating Profit ₹38 Cr ₹72 Cr ₹79 Cr +88.2%
OPM % 8.24% 13.21% 13.43% +60.3%
NPM % 4.63% 8.15% 8.03% +76.0%
Other Income ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr -10.0%
Depreciation ₹13 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹18 Cr +18.1%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +23.2%
EBIT ₹25 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹61 Cr +125.9%
PBT ₹30 Cr ₹57 Cr ₹62 Cr +88.4%
Tax ₹6 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹8 Cr +58.0%
Net Profit ₹21 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹47 Cr +106.4%
EPS ₹9.49 ₹19.57 ₹21.37 +106.2%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹263 Cr ₹294 Cr ₹216 Cr +11.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 2223232222 -0.4%
Reserves 152185202231225 -2.8%
Borrowings 1728324044 +8.9%
Other Liabilities 5050547787 +12.4%
Total Liabilities 240285311371377 +1.5%
Fixed Assets 5463658993 +4.9%
CWIP -01201 —
Investments -0-0-0-0— —
Other Assets 187222244282283 +0.2%
Total Assets 240285311371377 +1.5%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Trade Receivables 99 —
Trade Payables 17 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6623265 +103.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 6-62-17-22 -29.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -14-16-21-31 -47.6%
Net Cash Flow -2-16-712 +271.4%
Free Cash Flow -1612846 +64.3%
CFO/OP 35%123%84%114% +35.7%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 18 —
Cash from Investing Activity 35 —
Cash from Financing Activity -43 —
Net Cash Flow 11 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 91788158 -28.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 91788158 -28.4%
Working Capital Days 528810254 -47.1%
ROCE % 10%22%16%23% +43.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.02%39.02%39.09%39.07% -0.1%
FIIs 9.29%9.21%9.39%9.83% +4.7%
DIIs 3.73%4.00%2.90%3.54% +22.1%
Public 47.88%46.90%47.25%46.20% -2.2%
Others 0.07%0.88%1.36%1.36% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 23,31022,26722,25420,829 -6.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Computers - Software - Medium / Small · top 25 of 126 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BBOX Black Box ₹795.75 14,132 63.0 6,323 218 8.7% 3.5% 6.0% 6.7% 9.5% 7.5%
2 E2E E2E Networks ₹590.40 12,130 103.4 546 117 70.9% 21.5% 49.8% -132.8% 410.9% 640.2%
3 CYIENT Cyient ₹1,054.50 10,978 30.3 7,632 414 12.3% 5.4% -1.3% -28.6% 21.3% -30.9%
4 RATEGAIN Rategain Travel ₹837.10 9,913 40.8 2,336 242 19.7% 10.4% 69.4% -6.9% 187.6% 102.2%
5 BLS BLS International ₹226.74 9,331 13.2 3,179 745 27.3% 23.4% 36.7% 34.1% 25.3% 11.4%
6 INTELLECT Intellect Design ₹652.10 9,098 25.6 3,181 351 19.0% 11.0% 21.5% 2.7% 20.4% 8.7%
7 BSOFT BIRLASOFT ₹281.25 7,865 13.7 5,405 573 20.0% 10.6% -1.2% 0.2% 7.4% 51.9%
8 NEWGEN Newgen Software ₹478.45 6,763 21.6 1,611 314 25.8% 19.5% 5.9% -4.6% 11.3% 26.7%
9 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software ₹241.15 6,675 14.6 10,701 463 7.6% 4.3% 5.4% 8.9% -3.1% 20.4%
10 TANLA Tanla Platforms ₹499.70 6,599 12.4 4,603 533 16.5% 11.6% 9.7% 0.4% 17.8% 20.1%
11 LATENTVIEW Latent View ₹255.60 5,293 27.0 1,111 199 21.8% 17.9% 25.0% 16.8% 21.6% -7.6%
12 EMUDHRA eMudhra ₹642.30 5,270 46.0 745 117 23.3% 15.7% 35.1% 27.9% 29.5% 27.9%
13 KODYTECH Kody Technolab ₹3,550.00 5,074 223.8 84 22 32.7% 26.5% — — 59.9% 104.9%
14 MAPMYINDIA C.E. Info ₹900.00 4,928 35.8 492 139 35.6% 28.2% 2.2% -9.1% 14.9% 10.0%
15 MASTEK Mastek ₹1,589.50 4,928 11.8 3,769 417 15.9% 11.1% 7.0% 7.0% 7.7% 15.0%
16 HAPPSTMNDS Happiest Minds ₹318.35 4,784 21.6 2,394 223 16.9% 9.3% 12.3% 14.9% 14.3% 18.3%
17 MPSLTD MPS ₹2,654.90 4,507 24.0 806 188 32.0% 23.3% 5.7% 16.0% 20.4% 44.0%
18 DATAMATICS Datamatics Global ₹755.55 4,466 20.7 2,033 217 19.5% 10.7% 15.3% -5.1% 9.9% 43.7%
19 63MOONS 63 moons ₹905.10 4,171 — 212 -37 -136.8% -17.3% 122.3% 28.5% 2028.8% 1666.0%
20 MOSCHIP Moschip Technologies ₹200.33 3,906 230.5 501 17 7.7% 3.3% 29.3% -10.2% -14.1% -98.0%
21 AURIONPRO Aurionpro Solutions ₹711.10 3,826 19.2 1,433 206 19.2% 14.4% 20.4% 11.6% 6.3% -11.7%
22 NPST Network People ₹1,678.20 3,501 78.3 218 45 25.2% 20.6% 12.8% -7.9% 66.6% 52.9%
23 CIGNITITEC Cigniti Technologies ₹1,260.10 3,471 11.5 2,211 302 17.1% 13.7% -16.5% 14.3% 12.2% 26.3%
24 RSYSTEMS R Systems ₹254.70 3,018 15.6 2,230 193 16.9% 8.6% 18.3% 49.3% 30.2% -26.7%
25 ONWARDTEC Onward Technologies ₹286.10 628 13.4 591 47 13.4% 8.0% 17.4% 106.4% 22.5% 40.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Onward Technologies Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Onward Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹170 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 22.5% from ₹139 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.2% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Onward Technologies Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 40.5% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹12 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.65.
What is ONWARDTEC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹427.40, ONWARDTEC has a market capitalisation of ₹938 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.8.
Who owns Onward Technologies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 39.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.83%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.54%, public shareholders 46.20% of Onward Technologies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI