Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) LimitedPIGLCorporate

Electric Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹94.52
MCap ₹200 Cr · P/E 13.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹49 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.4% YoY
₹5 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+24.5% YoY
10.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+5.1% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+16.4% YoY
₹1.44
EPS · Jun 2026
-4.0% YoY

📝 Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited reported revenue of ₹49 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.4% from ₹41 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 16.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 16.4% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.44.

Operating profit stood at ₹5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.3%, compared with 9.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited posted revenue of ₹219 crore, a growth of 29.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹15 crore (up 26.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹226 crore with a net profit of ₹15 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹94.52, PIGL has a market capitalisation of ₹200 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.1.

Within the Electric Equipment industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 41 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.82%, promoters held 50.69%, public shareholders 48.49% of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹200 Cr
Current Price ?
₹94.5
P/E ?
13.11below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.80
P/B ?
1.32
P/S ?
0.88
P/FCF ?
-33.35
Enterprise Value ?
₹214 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.94
PEG ?
0.22
Earnings Yield ?
10.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.22%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹226 Cr
OPM ?
10.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.21
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
10.0%
ROA ?
6.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹49 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
16.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
32%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
59%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹14 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.09
Interest Coverage ?
4.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.69%
Change in promoter holding ?
4.97%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.2%
Return 6 months ?
-22.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4522241537255533554170495949 +18.4% -16.5%
Operating Profit 13324354547665 +24.5% -21.7%
Other Income 10001111001000 +75.1% +1.7%
Interest 01111111111121 +73.4% -23.8%
Depreciation 00000000000000 +455.6% +9.3%
Profit Before Tax 21213254436554 +11.2% -20.7%
Net Profit 11113243335443 +16.4% -22.5%
EPS 0.980.801.090.662.123.702.421.941.491.502.661.841.711.44 -4.0% -15.8%
OPM % 3.0% 11.6% 11.1% 12.0% 10.5% 12.2% 9.5% 11.1% 9.3% 9.8% 9.4% 12.2% 11.0% 10.3% +5.1% -6.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹169 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹226 Cr +29.6%
Operating Profit ₹17 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹24 Cr +33.9%
OPM % 10.16% 10.50% 10.58% +3.3%
NPM % 6.92% 6.78% 6.74% -2.0%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr -38.9%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +137.4%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +35.7%
EBIT ₹17 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹23 Cr +32.3%
PBT ₹16 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹20 Cr +20.8%
Tax ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr -13.2%
Net Profit ₹12 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr +26.9%
EPS ₹9.55 ₹7.71 ₹7.65 -19.3%
Material Cost ₹96 Cr ₹103 Cr ₹111 Cr +7.0%
Employee Cost ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -26.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131721 +23.5%
Reserves 333993131 +40.9%
Borrowings 32151814 -22.2%
Other Liabilities 30424568 +51.1%
Total Liabilities 107107173234 +35.3%
Fixed Assets 11145 +4400.0%
CWIP 1112 +100.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 105106172187 +8.7%
Total Assets 107107173234 +35.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 18-40-5 +87.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -5-0-12-14 -16.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 4-85222 -57.7%
Net Cash Flow 00-03 —
Free Cash Flow 18-40-6 +85.0%
CFO/OP 17%86%-228%-3% +98.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 14911513170 -46.6%
Inventory Days 159190124166 +33.9%
Days Payable 1061537983 +5.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 202151175152 -13.1%
Working Capital Days 113129176121 -31.2%
ROCE % 12%17%20%15% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
DIIs 0.08%0.00%0.00%0.75%0.82% +9.3%
Promoters 45.72%46.09%46.29%50.70%50.69% -0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%— —
Public 54.22%53.91%53.71%48.54%48.49% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 8,2199,33310,26810,44810,812 +3.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electric Equipment · top 25 of 41 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VOLTAMP Voltamp Transformers ₹11,006.00 11,135 35.1 2,274 317 16.0% 14.0% 11.3% -6.1% 28.3% 14.0%
2 TARIL Transformers And Rectifiers ₹291.30 8,744 28.5 2,831 313 16.4% 11.1% 24.2% 25.6% 60.7% 119.9%
3 SPECTRUM Spectrum Electrical ₹3,729.90 6,373 102.0 682 57 15.3% 8.4% 29.9% 77.2% 76.5% 131.9%
4 MARINE Marine Electricals ₹377.45 5,282 82.1 968 66 11.0% 6.8% 14.2% 55.6% 55.2% 45.9%
5 INDOTECH Indo Tech ₹3,323.80 3,530 35.5 846 99 15.1% 11.7% 28.0% 45.3% 39.0% 34.1%
6 WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy ₹75.52 3,279 10.3 1,203 313 37.4% 26.0% 82.1% 94.5% 70.1% 16.1%
7 RELTD Ravindra Energy ₹139.32 2,766 33.7 543 82 24.2% 15.0% 116.6% 265.6% -16.4% 0.0%
8 UEL Ujaas Energy ₹200.99 2,681 n/m 18 4 -19.3% 21.8% -34.7% -64.3% 14.5% 30.8%
9 RISHABH Rishabh Instruments ₹684.55 2,649 32.6 783 82 16.7% 10.5% 7.6% 289.8% 4.4% -3.2%
10 BBL Bharat Bijlee ₹2,246.80 2,540 22.7 2,355 112 6.5% 4.7% 19.5% -10.4% 17.7% -29.9%
11 EXICOM Exicom Tele-Systems ₹162.72 2,263 — 1,278 -265 -6.8% -20.7% 17.7% -584.4% 61.5% 11.4%
12 ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar ₹838.95 2,143 10.7 2,346 200 14.1% 8.5% 185.0% 143.4% 32.5% -5.1%
13 HONDAPOWER Honda India ₹1,930.30 1,958 29.7 900 66 9.7% 7.3% 9.1% -20.0% 22.1% 23.3%
14 HPL HPL Electric ₹284.15 1,827 20.0 1,944 92 14.8% 4.7% 6.6% -2.7% 34.5% 1.2%
15 IKIO IKIO Technologies ₹211.58 1,635 34.0 644 51 13.6% 7.9% 22.4% 28.8% 41.1% 452.3%
16 SERVOTECH Servotech Renewable ₹68.95 1,557 39.7 751 35 10.3% 4.7% -0.3% -3.3% 57.8% 77.0%
17 MODISONLTD MODISON ₹445.00 1,444 12.8 980 113 17.5% 11.5% 44.8% 193.8% 92.2% 99.8%
18 IGARASHI Igarashi Motors ₹425.45 1,339 81.7 912 16 9.6% 1.8% 3.3% -49.8% 22.5% 169.6%
19 ICEMAKE Ice Make ₹692.00 1,092 89.6 668 12 6.7% 1.8% 39.4% -47.6% 41.9% -14.3%
20 APS Australian Prem ₹520.15 1,049 18.6 689 56 13.4% 8.1% — — 43.7% 7.7%
21 WEL Wonder Electricals ₹72.50 972 80.6 734 12 4.4% 1.6% -26.8% -52.0% 51.0% 264.7%
22 SWELECTES Swelect Energy ₹608.40 945 22.1 610 44 22.6% 7.2% 5.7% 325.4% -26.2% -63.8%
23 SALZERELEC Salzer Electronics ₹501.30 886 20.3 1,815 44 7.5% 2.4% 24.0% -22.2% 12.9% -51.7%
24 SAHAJSOLAR Sahaj Solar ₹395.90 870 29.4 419 29 12.4% 7.0% — — 32.8% 6.3%
25 PIGL Power & Instrumentation ₹93.00 197 12.9 226 15 10.6% 6.7% 29.6% 26.9% 18.4% 16.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited reported revenue of ₹49 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.4% from ₹41 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 16.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 16.4% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.44.
What is PIGL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹94.52, PIGL has a market capitalisation of ₹200 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.1.
Who owns Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.82%, promoters held 50.69%, public shareholders 48.49% of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI