Responsive Industries LimitedRESPONINDCorporate

Plastics Products Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹150.70
MCap ₹4,018 Cr · P/E 39.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹193 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-43.1% YoY
₹23 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-67.9% YoY
12.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-43.5% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-94.5% YoY
₹0.10
EPS · Jun 2026
-94.7% YoY

📝 Responsive Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Responsive Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹193 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 43.1% from ₹339 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 55.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 94.5% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹23 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.1%, compared with 21.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Responsive Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,394 crore, a growth of 14.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹149 crore (down 5.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,248 crore with a net profit of ₹101 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹150.70, RESPONIND has a market capitalisation of ₹4,018 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.6.

Within the Plastics Products industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 34 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.14%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.02%, public shareholders 30.27% of Responsive Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,018 Cr
Current Price ?
₹150.7
P/E ?
39.59above ind
Industry P/E ?
25.60
P/B ?
2.58
P/S ?
3.22
P/FCF ?
160.71
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,213 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.93
PEG ?
0.48
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,248 Cr
OPM ?
15.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹101 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.81
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
6.5%
ROA ?
5.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹193 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-43.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-94.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
82%
Profit growth (5y) ?
13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹195 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.13
Interest Coverage ?
6.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.14%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-31.7%
Return 6 months ?
-1.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 264237263268267288320147368381339314311430193 -43.1% -55.1%
Operating Profit 364249616667712772797377464623 -67.9% -49.3%
Other Income 322519223223232 -5.1% -32.1%
Interest 7285855557757684 -24.8% -50.0%
Depreciation 156914151621171318171818181818 -0.4% -1.6%
Profit Before Tax 18283243475051115156525524244 -93.0% -84.8%
Net Profit 1723304145464884754505322233 -94.5% -88.1%
EPS 0.640.851.141.521.681.721.810.311.762.031.872.000.840.860.10 -94.7% -88.4%
OPM % 13.7% 17.7% 18.4% 22.8% 24.9% 23.2% 22.3% 18.2% 19.7% 20.7% 21.4% 24.4% 14.8% 10.7% 12.1% -43.5% +13.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,215 Cr ₹1,394 Cr ₹1,248 Cr +14.7%
Operating Profit ₹249 Cr ₹241 Cr ₹192 Cr -3.1%
OPM % 20.51% 17.32% 15.40% -15.6%
NPM % 13.00% 10.66% 8.13% -18.0%
Other Income ₹8 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +22.6%
Depreciation ₹65 Cr ₹72 Cr ₹72 Cr +9.8%
Interest ₹24 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹25 Cr +10.5%
EBIT ₹184 Cr ₹170 Cr ₹121 Cr -7.7%
PBT ₹169 Cr ₹155 Cr ₹107 Cr -8.5%
Tax ₹11 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr -54.8%
Net Profit ₹158 Cr ₹149 Cr ₹101 Cr -5.9%
EPS ₹5.91 ₹5.57 ₹3.80 -5.8%
Material Cost ₹852 Cr ₹627 Cr ₹523 Cr -26.4%
Employee Cost ₹31 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹29 Cr -8.8%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 27272727 +0.0%
Reserves 9461,1101,3191,532 +16.1%
Borrowings 260215256195 -23.8%
Other Liabilities 102194136100 -26.5%
Total Liabilities 1,3341,5461,7381,853 +6.6%
Fixed Assets 691815797740 -7.2%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 13117176 +7.0%
Other Assets 6307208701,038 +19.3%
Total Assets 1,3341,5461,7381,853 +6.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 72257540 -46.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -5-156-10249 +148.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -10-7718-87 -583.3%
Net Cash Flow -7-8-92 +122.2%
Free Cash Flow 0352425 +4.2%
CFO/OP 12%94%29%19% -34.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 127186150194 +29.3%
Inventory Days 114667376 +4.1%
Days Payable 37833721 -43.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 204169186249 +33.9%
Working Capital Days 92108153223 +45.8%
ROCE % 5%15%16%11% -31.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14% +0.0%
FIIs 31.41%30.60%31.23%32.20%7.48%7.57% +1.2%
DIIs 3.35%3.30%3.28%3.22%3.22%3.02% -6.2%
Public 6.11%6.96%6.35%5.44%30.16%30.27% +0.4%
No. of Shareholders 17,85917,62517,10616,31615,77317,864 +13.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Plastics Products · top 25 of 34 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHAILY Shaily Engineering ₹3,117.50 14,339 81.1 1,024 176 28.7% 17.2% 25.9% 81.9% 13.8% 16.7%
2 TIMETECHNO Time Technoplast ₹180.20 8,895 17.5 6,446 498 14.3% 7.7% 11.9% 20.8% 25.1% 22.1%
3 KINGFA Kingfa Science ₹5,824.50 7,893 35.0 2,222 225 14.2% 10.1% 14.4% 21.0% 49.1% 101.6%
4 SJS S.J.S. Enterprises ₹2,078.30 6,702 31.5 1,007 211 28.7% 21.0% 25.7% 44.7% 24.3% 112.6%
5 RESPONIND Responsive Industries ₹158.70 4,231 41.8 1,248 101 15.4% 8.1% 14.7% -5.9% -43.1% -94.5%
6 COOLCAPS Cool Caps ₹343.00 4,035 466.6 531 8 1.0% 1.5% — — 85.9% -57.1%
7 NILKAMAL Nilkamal ₹1,893.20 2,835 22.7 3,715 125 9.3% 3.4% 14.1% 8.3% -7.2% 59.2%
8 PRINCEPIPE Prince Pipes ₹245.30 2,713 26.5 2,627 103 10.3% 3.9% 6.3% 201.5% 2.2% 6.4%
9 APOLLOPIPE Apollo Pipes ₹542.20 2,381 — 1,125 -15 4.3% -1.3% -6.5% -86.3% 7.4% -236.2%
10 JISLJALEQS Jain Irrigation ₹29.50 2,164 — 6,362 -69 12.0% -1.1% 10.7% -255.0% -2.4% -259.1%
11 JAICORPLTD Jai ₹94.73 1,663 18.2 539 91 13.0% 17.0% -3.9% 152.0% 20.1% -73.0%
12 JISLDVREQS Jain Irrigation ₹20.66 1,515 — — — — — — — — —
13 ARROWGREEN Arrow Greentech ₹825.90 1,246 19.5 247 64 35.0% 25.9% -17.0% -26.0% 111.2% 151.2%
14 PREMIERPOL Premier Polyfilm ₹95.89 1,004 27.2 376 37 14.4% 9.8% 9.4% 22.6% 39.7% 22.5%
15 RMDRIP R M ₹22.92 981 16.5 207 35 25.4% 16.9% 33.8% 36.3% 34.5% 7.0%
16 PPL Prakash Pipes ₹267.00 639 12.9 826 48 8.3% 5.9% 1.0% -48.8% 18.9% 64.2%
17 ESFL Essen Speciality ₹155.75 387 — 163 -4 0.3% -2.5% -5.8% -136.4% -28.2% -93.8%
18 KRITI Kriti Industries ₹60.00 316 — 536 -8 4.7% -1.6% -18.6% 126.3% -22.7% -130.5%
19 MAHEPC Mahindra EPC ₹102.49 288 25.2 327 11 6.3% 3.5% 14.5% 76.0% 46.5% 418.6%
20 PILITA PIL ITALICA ₹7.44 175 44.6 101 3 7.2% 3.1% 8.2% -14.0% -30.5% -87.9%
21 TEXMOPIPES Texmo Pipes ₹51.86 151 9.6 388 15 9.1% 3.9% -4.0% -22.5% 11.6% 23.2%
22 MASTER Master Components ₹312.00 125 16.8 74 7 16.5% 10.0% — — 52.4% -12.8%
23 AVSL AVSL Industries ₹202.85 108 60.0 150 2 11.3% 1.3% — — 4.3% 0.0%
24 BEARDSELL Beardsell ₹24.84 98 9.1 282 11 8.1% 3.8% 2.5% 16.3% 10.0% -22.1%
25 REXPIPES Rex Pipes&Cables ₹85.90 81 18.2 121 5 7.0% 4.1% — — 0.0% -25.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Responsive Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Responsive Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹193 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 43.1% from ₹339 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 55.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Responsive Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 94.5% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.10.
What is RESPONIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹150.70, RESPONIND has a market capitalisation of ₹4,018 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.6.
Who owns Responsive Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.14%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.02%, public shareholders 30.27% of Responsive Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI