Synergy Green Industries LimitedSGILCorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹602.05
MCap ₹935 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹75 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-10.2% YoY
₹5 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-55.9% YoY
6.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-50.7% YoY
₹-10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-395.9% YoY
₹-6.50
EPS · Jun 2026
-399.5% YoY

📝 Synergy Green Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Synergy Green Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹75 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 10.2% from ₹84 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 37.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹10 crore, against a net profit of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-6.50.

Operating profit stood at ₹5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.7%, compared with 13.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Synergy Green Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹366 crore, a growth of 1.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5 crore (down 72.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹358 crore with a net loss of ₹9 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹602.05, SGIL has a market capitalisation of ₹935 crore.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.86%, public shareholders 28.33% of Synergy Green Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹935 Cr
Current Price ?
₹602.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
8.35
P/S ?
2.61
P/FCF ?
-7.86
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,185 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
35.90
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.16%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹358 Cr
OPM ?
9.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-9 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-5.61
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
-7.8%
ROA ?
-1.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹75 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-10.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-395.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
87%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹250 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.23
Interest Coverage ?
0.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.55%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.29%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.1%
Return 6 months ?
16.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 85847288827989979784729211975 -10.2% -37.0%
Operating Profit 119101010101314151198105 -55.9% -52.1%
Other Income 00001001022141 -45.1% -77.3%
Interest 33333344455577 +50.5% +4.7%
Depreciation 33333334334589 +167.1% +14.9%
Profit Before Tax 54444467853-10-11 -314.4% -3625.6%
Net Profit 32333346432-10-10 -395.9% -2543.8%
EPS 2.211.612.071.682.101.902.683.832.472.171.52-0.960.26-6.50 -399.5% -2600.0%
OPM % 12.7% 11.3% 14.5% 11.1% 11.6% 13.2% 14.8% 14.3% 15.3% 13.6% 12.9% 9.0% 8.8% 6.7% -50.7% -23.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹362 Cr ₹366 Cr ₹358 Cr +1.1%
Operating Profit ₹52 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹33 Cr -24.7%
OPM % 14.43% 10.74% 9.23% -25.6%
NPM % 4.67% 1.27% -2.44% -72.8%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +561.2%
Depreciation ₹13 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹26 Cr +56.1%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹23 Cr +32.5%
EBIT ₹39 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹7 Cr -51.5%
PBT ₹25 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹-9 Cr -69.8%
Tax — ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹17 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹-9 Cr -72.4%
EPS ₹10.88 ₹2.99 ₹-5.68 -72.5%
Material Cost — ₹40 Cr ₹40 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141616 +0.0%
Reserves 21339296 +4.3%
Borrowings 8480156250 +60.3%
Other Liabilities 637178111 +42.3%
Total Liabilities 182198342473 +38.3%
Fixed Assets 6979100250 +150.0%
CWIP 1193447 +38.2%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 102111208176 -15.4%
Total Assets 182198342473 +38.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 96%105%-20%49% +345.0%
Cash from Operating Activity 2638-1619 +218.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -14-19-87-94 -8.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -12-1510174 -26.7%
Net Cash Flow 04-2-2 +0.0%
Free Cash Flow 1619-104-119 -14.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 28385765 +14.0%
Inventory Days 186154141161 +14.2%
Days Payable 154147158182 +15.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 61454144 +7.3%
Working Capital Days -6-22-50-43 +14.0%
ROCE % 12%24%21%9% -57.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.84%69.39%69.45%69.50%69.50%69.55% +0.1%
FIIs 0.60%0.42%0.25%0.22%0.23%0.21% -8.7%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%1.51%1.73%1.86% +7.5%
Public 29.57%30.20%30.29%28.72%28.48%28.33% -0.5%
Others 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%—— —
No. of Shareholders 12,92913,18012,03210,89710,2039,948 -2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Synergy Green Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Synergy Green Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹75 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 10.2% from ₹84 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 37.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Synergy Green Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹10 crore, against a net profit of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-6.50.
What is SGIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹602.05, SGIL has a market capitalisation of ₹935 crore.
Who owns Synergy Green Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.86%, public shareholders 28.33% of Synergy Green Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI