Star Cement LimitedSTARCEMENTCorporate

Cement - North India Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹172.18
MCap ₹6,959 Cr · P/E 53.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹576 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+5.8% YoY
₹83 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-16.8% YoY
14.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-21.2% YoY
₹24 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-1.8% YoY
₹0.59
EPS · Jun 2026
-1.7% YoY

📝 Star Cement Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Star Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹576 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 5.8% from ₹545 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 26.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 1.8% year-on-year to ₹24 crore, from ₹24 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.59.

Operating profit stood at ₹83 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.5%, compared with 18.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Star Cement Limited posted revenue of ₹2,383 crore, a growth of 19.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹131 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,415 crore with a net profit of ₹130 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹172.18, STARCEMENT has a market capitalisation of ₹6,959 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.4.

Within the Cement - North India industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 12 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.66%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.49%, public shareholders 37.73% of Star Cement Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,959 Cr
Current Price ?
₹172.2
P/E ?
53.44above ind
Industry P/E ?
27.90
P/B ?
4.16
P/S ?
2.88
P/FCF ?
21.22
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,391 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.21
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
1.17%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,415 Cr
OPM ?
17.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹130 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.22
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
7.8%
ROA ?
4.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹576 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹24 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
5.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-1.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹432 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.26
Interest Coverage ?
5.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.11%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.45%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.2%
Return 6 months ?
-22.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 623826773602651860481403451658545522532785576 +5.8% -26.6%
Operating Profit 65118937710411820-7-121091008710015983 -16.8% -47.6%
Other Income 6565525343445469 +145.6% +49.9%
Interest 42345442591113101110 -7.3% -6.6%
Depreciation 212119203222394752505255565648 -9.0% -14.7%
Profit Before Tax 47100775972116-20-52-67544025359934 -14.9% -65.3%
Net Profit 306954377373-13-38-44372415236824 -1.8% -65.1%
EPS 0.751.701.340.911.801.82-0.32-0.94-1.100.910.600.380.571.670.59 -1.7% -64.7%
OPM % 10.5% 14.3% 12.0% 12.8% 16.0% 13.7% 4.2% -1.7% -2.7% 16.6% 18.4% 16.7% 18.8% 20.3% 14.5% -21.2% -28.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,993 Cr ₹2,383 Cr ₹2,415 Cr +19.6%
Operating Profit ₹110 Cr ₹446 Cr ₹429 Cr +305.8%
OPM % 5.52% 18.73% 17.78% +239.3%
NPM % -2.92% 5.48% 5.39% +287.7%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹24 Cr +31.9%
Depreciation ₹188 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹215 Cr +16.5%
Interest ₹20 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹44 Cr +125.2%
EBIT ₹-78 Cr ₹227 Cr ₹215 Cr +390.1%
PBT ₹-85 Cr ₹199 Cr ₹193 Cr +335.2%
Tax ₹11 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹32 Cr +257.6%
Net Profit ₹-58 Cr ₹131 Cr ₹130 Cr +324.2%
EPS ₹-1.45 ₹3.22 ₹3.21 +322.1%
Material Cost ₹343 Cr ₹237 Cr ₹276 Cr -30.8%
Employee Cost ₹76 Cr ₹124 Cr ₹127 Cr +64.3%
Extraordinary Items — ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 1,4231,6431,5841,634 +3.2%
Borrowings 44108435432 -0.7%
Other Liabilities 618647662672 +1.5%
Total Liabilities 2,1262,4382,7222,779 +2.1%
Fixed Assets 4994881,5281,418 -7.2%
CWIP 3601,0079443 -54.3%
Investments 347339340365 +7.4%
Other Assets 920604760952 +25.3%
Total Assets 2,1262,4382,7222,779 +2.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 32640719441 +2221.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -162-531-325-337 -3.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -5236307-125 -140.7%
Net Cash Flow 112-88-0-21 —
Free Cash Flow -89-252-296328 +210.8%
CFO/OP 119%118%28%107% +282.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 13142323 +0.0%
Inventory Days 5334105214 +103.8%
Days Payable 8559106234 +120.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle -19-11223 -86.4%
Working Capital Days -31-45-48-39 +18.8%
ROCE % 18%20%-3%12% +500.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.66%57.59%57.62%58.12%58.10%58.11% +0.0%
FIIs 2.24%2.96%2.47%2.26%2.29%1.66% -27.5%
DIIs 4.93%4.38%4.48%2.65%2.38%2.49% +4.6%
Public 35.17%35.07%35.42%36.96%37.23%37.73% +1.3%
No. of Shareholders 64,01161,66061,16762,72062,52963,480 +1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cement - North India · 12 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NUVOCO Nuvoco Vistas ₹326.15 11,649 30.2 11,594 386 16.4% 3.3% 9.5% 1547.3% 8.9% 19.9%
2 STARCEMENT Star Cement ₹167.12 6,755 18.3 3,808 366 23.7% 9.6% 19.4% 130.7% 3.4% -24.7%
3 JKLAKSHMI JK Lakshmi ₹504.60 6,264 16.9 6,927 371 13.7% 5.4% 9.2% 51.8% 9.4% -28.0%
4 BIRLACORPN Birla ₹803.90 6,190 11.2 9,849 553 14.7% 5.6% 4.8% 88.6% 7.8% -3.2%
5 PRSMJOHNSN Prism Johnson ₹102.34 5,151 140.7 7,731 30 8.7% 0.4% 4.9% -33.4% 0.4% -113.2%
6 HEIDELBERG HeidelbergCement India ₹142.02 3,219 27.6 2,360 117 11.3% 4.9% 8.5% 26.4% 5.0% -36.4%
7 MANGLMCEM Mangalam Cement ₹1,009.50 2,776 24.2 1,762 114 11.1% 6.5% 4.6% 185.5% 0.7% -43.5%
8 SANGHIIND Sanghi Industries ₹49.89 1,289 — — — — — — — — —
9 SHREDIGCEM Shree Digvijay ₹64.36 952 52.8 890 18 8.5% 2.0% 3.3% -39.6% 72.1% -50.5%
10 SAURASHCEM Saurashtra Cement ₹49.39 550 82.2 1,699 7 2.3% 0.4% 8.4% 106.6% 7.8% -45.8%
11 BVCL Barak Valley ₹42.00 93 323.1 212 0 5.3% 0.1% 2.0% -94.4% 2.9% 22.9%
12 BURNPUR Burnpur Cement ₹16.67 29 — — -79 — — — -88.1% — -362.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Star Cement Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Star Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹576 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 5.8% from ₹545 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 26.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Star Cement Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 1.8% year-on-year to ₹24 crore, from ₹24 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.59.
What is STARCEMENT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹172.18, STARCEMENT has a market capitalisation of ₹6,959 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.4.
Who owns Star Cement Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.66%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.49%, public shareholders 37.73% of Star Cement Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI