Tata Capital LimitedTATACAPCorporate

Financial Services Asset Management Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹322.80
MCap ₹136,115 Cr · P/E 24.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹8,822 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.1% YoY
—
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
—
OPM % · Jun 2026
₹1,628 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+56.4% YoY
₹3.65
EPS · Jun 2026
+47.2% YoY

📝 Tata Capital Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tata Capital Limited reported revenue of ₹8,822 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.1% from ₹7,665 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 56.4% year-on-year to ₹1,628 crore, from ₹1,041 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.65.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tata Capital Limited posted revenue of ₹31,537 crore, with a net profit of ₹4,891 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹32,694 crore with a net profit of ₹5,478 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹322.80, TATACAP has a market capitalisation of ₹136,115 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.8.

Within the Asset Management industry, it is the largest of the 16 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 85.41%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.06%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.88%, public shareholders 5.01% of Tata Capital Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹136,115 Cr
Current Price ?
₹322.8
P/E ?
24.85below ind
Industry P/E ?
33.60
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
4.16
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹32,694 Cr
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5,478 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.99
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹8,822 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,628 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
56.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
0.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
85.41%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.9%
Return 6 months ?
-4.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7,4787,6657,7377,9758,1608,822 +15.1% +8.1%
Operating Profit ———5,804—— — —
Other Income 312716334 -85.2% +33.3%
Interest 3,9604,0663,9763,9284,0174,370 +7.5% +8.8%
Depreciation 109118135142143154 +30.5% +7.7%
Profit Before Tax 1,3681,3821,5071,6951,9782,159 +56.2% +9.2%
Net Profit 1,0001,0411,1191,2651,4661,628 +56.4% +11.1%
EPS 2.772.482.722.973.543.65 +47.2% +3.1%
OPM % — — — 72.8% — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹31,537 Cr ₹32,694 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹5,804 Cr ₹5,804 Cr —
OPM % — 18.40% 17.75% —
NPM % — 15.51% 16.75% —
Other Income — ₹49 Cr ₹26 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹538 Cr ₹574 Cr —
Interest — ₹15,987 Cr ₹16,291 Cr —
EBIT — ₹5,266 Cr ₹5,230 Cr —
PBT — ₹6,562 Cr ₹7,339 Cr —
Tax — ₹430 Cr ₹430 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹4,891 Cr ₹5,478 Cr —
EPS — ₹11.71 ₹12.88 —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — ₹734 Cr ₹734 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-43 Cr ₹-43 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 85.41% —
FIIs 5.06% —
DIIs 3.88% —
Public 5.01% —
No. of Shareholders 11,46,736 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Asset Management · 16 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TATACAP TATA CAPITAL ₹363.00 153,066 28.2 32,694 5,478 17.8% 16.8% — — 15.1% 56.4%
2 JIOFIN Jio Financial ₹231.18 152,651 — — — — — 15.9% -20.1% 39.3% -51.0%
3 ICICIAMC ICICI PRUDENTIAL ₹3,040.20 150,264 — — — — — — — — —
4 BAJAJHLDNG Bajaj Holdings ₹11,134.00 123,914 — — — — — -27.6% 6.7% 24.2% -22.3%
5 SBIFUNDS SBI Funds ₹518.55 105,620 — — — — — — — 15.2% 3.7%
6 HDFCAMC HDFC Asset ₹2,403.90 103,082 — — — — — — — — —
7 NAM-INDIA Nippon Life ₹1,189.60 76,108 — — — — — 15.4% 15.9% 24.5% 27.2%
8 360ONE 360 One ₹1,054.30 43,006 — — — — — 19.8% 21.1% 13.9% -4.9%
9 ANANDRATHI Anand Rathi ₹2,068.50 34,346 — — — — — 28.4% 33.4% — -9.0%
10 TATAINVEST Tata Investment ₹649.00 32,836 — — — — — -4.1% 18.5% 4.1% -1.9%
11 NUVAMA Nuvama Wealth ₹1,712.30 31,583 — — — — — -24.5% -8.3% 1.2% 15.0%
12 ABSLAMC Aditya Birla ₹993.30 28,744 28.2 2,135 1,016 63.4% 47.6% 11.5% 14.5% 16.3% 20.1%
13 MAHSCOOTER Maharashtra Scooters ₹12,950.00 14,800 41.3 313 358 98.2% 114.3% 65.6% 43.0% -0.8% 24.8%
14 UTIAMC UTI Asset ₹895.20 11,507 — — — — — -23.8% -31.4% 6.7% 15.8%
15 GAJA Gaja Alternative ₹144.34 — — — — — — — — -49.6% 36.1%
16 ARCIL Asset Reconstruction ₹149.99 — — — — — — — — 115.4% 18.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tata Capital Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Tata Capital Limited reported revenue of ₹8,822 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.1% from ₹7,665 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tata Capital Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 56.4% year-on-year to ₹1,628 crore, from ₹1,041 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.65.
What is TATACAP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹322.80, TATACAP has a market capitalisation of ₹136,115 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.8.
Who owns Tata Capital Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 85.41%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.06%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.88%, public shareholders 5.01% of Tata Capital Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI