Tata Motors LimitedTMCVCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹421.05
MCap ₹155,064 Cr · P/E 35.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹19,329 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+23.3% YoY
₹2,176 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+9.5% YoY
11.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-11.0% YoY
₹1,528 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+8.3% YoY
₹4.15
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Tata Motors Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tata Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹19,329 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.3% from ₹15,682 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 21.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 8.3% year-on-year to ₹1,528 crore, from ₹1,411 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹2,176 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.3%, compared with 12.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tata Motors Limited posted revenue of ₹80,037 crore, with a net profit of ₹3,817 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹83,684 crore with a net profit of ₹3,934 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹421.05, TMCV has a market capitalisation of ₹155,064 crore.

Within the Auto Manufacturers industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 42.56%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 18.58%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.45%, the government 0.05%, public shareholders 20.35% of Tata Motors Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹155,064 Cr
Current Price ?
₹421.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
24.70
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
1.85
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹83,684 Cr
OPM ?
12.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹19,329 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,528 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
23.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
8.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
12.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.56%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.5%
Return 6 months ?
-4.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 19,99915,68218,37021,53324,45219,329 +23.3% -21.0%
Operating Profit 2,4381,9872,2412,7353,3072,176 +9.5% -34.2%
Other Income -32235150—460396 +68.5% -13.9%
Interest 21917425614312668 -60.9% -46.0%
Depreciation 532423441452449447 +5.7% -0.4%
Profit Before Tax 1,6551,6251,6947903,1921,957 +20.4% -38.7%
Net Profit 1,4191,411——2,4061,528 +8.3% -36.5%
EPS ———1.526.534.15 — -36.4%
OPM % 12.2% 12.7% 12.2% 12.7% 13.5% 11.3% -11.0% -16.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹80,037 Cr ₹83,684 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹10,270 Cr ₹10,459 Cr —
OPM % — 12.83% 12.50% —
NPM % — 4.77% 4.70% —
Other Income — ₹845 Cr ₹1,006 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹1,765 Cr ₹1,789 Cr —
Interest — ₹699 Cr ₹593 Cr —
EBIT — ₹8,505 Cr ₹8,670 Cr —
PBT — ₹7,301 Cr ₹7,633 Cr —
Tax — — ₹429 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹3,817 Cr ₹3,934 Cr —
EPS — ₹8.05 ₹12.20 —
Material Cost — — ₹14,327 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1,275 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1,500 Cr ₹-1,600 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 42.56% —
FIIs 18.58% —
DIIs 18.45% —
Government 0.05% —
Public 20.35% —
No. of Shareholders 55,45,816 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Manufacturers · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MARUTI Maruti Suzuki ₹12,400.00 389,859 26.6 183,315 14,679 11.7% 8.0% 19.9% 1.2% 28.2% -6.4%
2 M&M Mahindra & Mahindra ₹3,107.00 373,077 18.6 211,375 20,243 18.8% 9.6% 24.9% 32.3% 28.1% 37.0%
3 BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto ₹11,678.00 320,916 27.7 71,460 11,590 19.8% 16.2% 23.4% 44.4% 65.1% 46.0%
4 EICHERMOT Eicher Motors ₹7,530.00 206,715 35.8 24,998 5,773 24.7% 23.1% 24.0% 16.5% 31.5% 21.3%
5 TVSMOTOR TVS Motor ₹4,103.10 194,990 56.9 60,155 3,602 14.8% 6.0% 26.3% 33.9% 33.5% 64.5%
6 HYUNDAI HYUNDAI MOTOR ₹2,174.00 176,646 35.7 70,685 4,951 11.2% 7.0% 2.3% -3.7% -0.5% -35.1%
7 TMCV TATA MOTORS ₹434.25 159,925 38.5 87,165 4,149 13.1% 4.8% — — 19.3% 83.0%
8 TMPV Tata Motors ₹315.35 116,140 1.4 64,356 82,378 4.2% 128.0% 0.2% 1447.5% 11.8% -98.6%
9 HEROMOTOCO Hero MotoCorp ₹5,221.50 104,504 18.2 47,411 5,776 14.8% 12.2% 15.9% 32.0% 30.2% 26.1%
10 FORCEMOT Force Motors ₹17,705.00 23,329 18.6 9,200 1,252 16.1% 13.6% 12.2% 51.4% 6.2% 22.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tata Motors Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Tata Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹19,329 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.3% from ₹15,682 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 21.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tata Motors Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 8.3% year-on-year to ₹1,528 crore, from ₹1,411 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.15.
What is TMCV's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹421.05, TMCV has a market capitalisation of ₹155,064 crore.
Who owns Tata Motors Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 42.56%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 18.58%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.45%, the government 0.05%, public shareholders 20.35% of Tata Motors Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI