Hyundai Motor India LimitedHYUNDAICorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹1,987.00
MCap ₹161,452 Cr · P/E 32.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹16,335 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-0.5% YoY
₹1,512 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-30.8% YoY
9.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-30.1% YoY
₹889 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-35.1% YoY
₹10.94
EPS · Jun 2026
-35.1% YoY

📝 Hyundai Motor India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hyundai Motor India Limited reported revenue of ₹16,335 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.5% from ₹16,413 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 35.1% year-on-year to ₹889 crore, from ₹1,369 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.94.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,512 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.3%, compared with 13.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hyundai Motor India Limited posted revenue of ₹70,763 crore, a growth of 2.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5,432 crore (down 3.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹70,685 crore with a net profit of ₹4,951 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,987.00, HYUNDAI has a market capitalisation of ₹161,452 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.6.

Within the Auto Manufacturers industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 82.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.90%, public shareholders 2.41% of Hyundai Motor India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹161,452 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,987.0
P/E ?
32.61above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.70
P/B ?
8.07
P/S ?
2.28
P/FCF ?
52.59
Enterprise Value ?
₹162,550 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.51
PEG ?
6.52
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.03%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹70,685 Cr
OPM ?
11.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,951 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹60.94
ROCE ?
38.0%
ROE ?
24.7%
ROA ?
14.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹16,335 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹889 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-35.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
24%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,098 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
60.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
82.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.3%
Return 6 months ?
4.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 16,62418,66016,87517,67117,34417,26016,64817,94016,41317,46117,97318,91616,335 -0.5% -13.6%
Operating Profit 1,9972,4402,1732,5222,3402,2051,8762,5332,1852,4292,0181,9661,512 -30.8% -23.1%
Other Income 388383369333224192244210215231244259274 +27.7% +5.9%
Interest 37354937322930362517273827 +10.5% -28.1%
Depreciation 560557534558529519527530528518569584557 +5.5% -4.6%
Profit Before Tax 1,7882,2321,9602,2602,0031,8501,5632,1751,8472,1261,6661,6041,202 -34.9% -25.1%
Net Profit 1,3291,6281,4251,6771,4901,3751,1611,6141,3691,5721,2341,256889 -35.1% -29.2%
EPS ————18.3316.9314.2919.8716.8519.3515.1915.4510.94 -35.1% -29.2%
OPM % 12.0% 13.1% 12.9% 14.3% 13.5% 12.8% 11.3% 14.1% 13.3% 13.9% 11.2% 10.4% 9.3% -30.1% -10.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹69,193 Cr ₹70,763 Cr ₹70,685 Cr +2.3%
Operating Profit ₹8,954 Cr ₹8,599 Cr ₹7,925 Cr -4.0%
OPM % 12.94% 12.15% 11.21% -6.1%
NPM % 8.15% 7.68% 7.00% -5.8%
Other Income ₹870 Cr ₹949 Cr ₹1,008 Cr +9.0%
Depreciation ₹2,105 Cr ₹2,198 Cr ₹2,227 Cr +4.4%
Interest ₹128 Cr ₹107 Cr ₹109 Cr -16.4%
EBIT ₹6,848 Cr ₹6,400 Cr ₹5,698 Cr -6.5%
PBT ₹7,591 Cr ₹7,243 Cr ₹6,598 Cr -4.6%
Tax ₹1,437 Cr ₹1,463 Cr ₹1,298 Cr +1.8%
Net Profit ₹5,641 Cr ₹5,432 Cr ₹4,951 Cr -3.7%
EPS ₹69.42 ₹66.84 ₹60.93 -3.7%
Material Cost ₹38,176 Cr ₹37,538 Cr ₹37,562 Cr -1.7%
Employee Cost ₹1,758 Cr ₹1,941 Cr ₹2,066 Cr +10.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 813813813813 +0.0%
Reserves 19,2429,85315,48419,202 +24.0%
Borrowings 1,1898338501,098 +29.2%
Other Liabilities 13,32914,85012,95113,292 +2.6%
Total Liabilities 34,57326,34930,09734,404 +14.3%
Fixed Assets 6,1507,6147,10513,070 +84.0%
CWIP 1,3376534,718725 -84.6%
Investments -0-0-07 —
Other Assets 27,08618,08218,27420,602 +12.7%
Total Assets 34,57326,34930,09734,404 +14.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6,5649,2524,3457,321 +68.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,383-10,090-410-1,941 -373.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,579-15,930-63-1,591 -2425.4%
Net Cash Flow 3,602-16,7683,8723,789 -2.1%
Free Cash Flow 4,3156,020-9483,070 +423.8%
CFO/OP 115%127%71%103% +45.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 18131311 -15.4%
Inventory Days 28232526 +4.0%
Days Payable 60535252 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle -15-16-14-15 -7.1%
Working Capital Days -27-31-20-20 +0.0%
ROCE % 33%51%54%38% -29.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50% +0.0%
FIIs 7.08%7.34%6.43%5.43%3.28%3.19% -2.7%
DIIs 7.75%7.73%8.59%9.71%11.69%11.90% +1.8%
Public 2.66%2.42%2.48%2.37%2.53%2.41% -4.7%
No. of Shareholders 9,26,5948,15,6558,08,3607,68,4077,69,1877,24,734 -5.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Manufacturers · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MARUTI Maruti Suzuki ₹12,400.00 389,859 26.6 183,315 14,679 11.7% 8.0% 19.9% 1.2% 28.2% -6.4%
2 M&M Mahindra & Mahindra ₹3,107.00 373,077 18.6 211,375 20,243 18.8% 9.6% 24.9% 32.3% 28.1% 37.0%
3 BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto ₹11,678.00 320,916 27.7 71,460 11,590 19.8% 16.2% 23.4% 44.4% 65.1% 46.0%
4 EICHERMOT Eicher Motors ₹7,530.00 206,715 35.8 24,998 5,773 24.7% 23.1% 24.0% 16.5% 31.5% 21.3%
5 TVSMOTOR TVS Motor ₹4,103.10 194,990 56.9 60,155 3,602 14.8% 6.0% 26.3% 33.9% 33.5% 64.5%
6 HYUNDAI HYUNDAI MOTOR ₹2,174.00 176,646 35.7 70,685 4,951 11.2% 7.0% 2.3% -3.7% -0.5% -35.1%
7 TMCV TATA MOTORS ₹434.25 159,925 38.5 87,165 4,149 13.1% 4.8% — — 19.3% 83.0%
8 TMPV Tata Motors ₹315.35 116,140 1.4 64,356 82,378 4.2% 128.0% 0.2% 1447.5% 11.8% -98.6%
9 HEROMOTOCO Hero MotoCorp ₹5,221.50 104,504 18.2 47,411 5,776 14.8% 12.2% 15.9% 32.0% 30.2% 26.1%
10 FORCEMOT Force Motors ₹17,705.00 23,329 18.6 9,200 1,252 16.1% 13.6% 12.2% 51.4% 6.2% 22.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hyundai Motor India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hyundai Motor India Limited reported revenue of ₹16,335 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.5% from ₹16,413 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hyundai Motor India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 35.1% year-on-year to ₹889 crore, from ₹1,369 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.94.
What is HYUNDAI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,987.00, HYUNDAI has a market capitalisation of ₹161,452 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.6.
Who owns Hyundai Motor India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 82.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.90%, public shareholders 2.41% of Hyundai Motor India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI