Eicher Motors LimitedEICHERMOTCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹7,284.50
MCap ₹199,975 Cr · P/E 34.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹6,632 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+31.5% YoY
₹1,591 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+32.2% YoY
24.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+0.4% YoY
₹1,463 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+21.3% YoY
₹53.30
EPS · Jun 2026
+21.3% YoY

📝 Eicher Motors Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Eicher Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹6,632 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.5% from ₹5,042 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 21.3% year-on-year to ₹1,463 crore, from ₹1,205 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹53.30.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,591 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.0%, compared with 23.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Eicher Motors Limited posted revenue of ₹23,407 crore, a growth of 24.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5,515 crore (up 16.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹24,998 crore with a net profit of ₹5,773 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹7,284.50, EICHERMOT has a market capitalisation of ₹199,975 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.6.

Within the Auto Manufacturers industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 24.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.60%, public shareholders 9.36% of Eicher Motors Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹199,975 Cr
Current Price ?
₹7,284.5
P/E ?
34.64above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.70
P/B ?
7.97
P/S ?
8.00
P/FCF ?
56.52
Enterprise Value ?
₹200,489 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.48
PEG ?
1.44
Earnings Yield ?
2.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.96%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹24,998 Cr
OPM ?
24.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5,773 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹210.28
ROCE ?
31.0%
ROE ?
23.0%
ROA ?
17.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹6,632 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,463 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
31.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
21.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
24%
Profit growth (5y) ?
33%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹514 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
69.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
49.02%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.7%
Return 6 months ?
1.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,5903,8043,9864,1154,1794,2564,3934,2634,9735,2415,0426,1726,1146,0806,632 +31.5% +9.1%
Operating Profit 8579341,0211,0871,0901,1291,1651,0881,2011,2581,2031,5121,5571,5141,591 +32.2% +5.1%
Other Income 191379344375368437282468289380603351337675466 -22.7% -30.9%
Interest 4810131215121313161519172022 +45.3% +8.2%
Depreciation 131148142143148165169180179201198200211232278 +40.1% +19.6%
Profit Before Tax 9141,1561,2121,3071,2981,3851,4411,3621,4611,6691,5931,7791,7931,9371,925 +20.9% -0.6%
Net Profit 6819069181,0169961,0701,1011,1001,1701,3621,2051,3691,4211,5201,463 +21.3% -3.8%
EPS 24.8933.1133.5837.1336.3839.1040.2140.1542.7049.6943.9549.9351.7955.4153.30 +21.3% -3.8%
OPM % 23.9% 24.6% 25.6% 26.4% 26.1% 26.5% 26.5% 25.5% 24.2% 24.0% 23.9% 24.5% 25.5% 24.9% 24.0% +0.4% -3.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹18,870 Cr ₹23,407 Cr ₹24,998 Cr +24.0%
Operating Profit ₹4,712 Cr ₹5,785 Cr ₹6,173 Cr +22.8%
OPM % 24.97% 24.72% 24.69% -1.0%
NPM % 25.09% 23.56% 23.09% -6.1%
Other Income ₹1,419 Cr ₹1,966 Cr ₹1,830 Cr +38.6%
Depreciation ₹729 Cr ₹841 Cr ₹920 Cr +15.3%
Interest ₹54 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹78 Cr +31.3%
EBIT ₹3,983 Cr ₹4,945 Cr ₹5,253 Cr +24.2%
PBT ₹5,933 Cr ₹7,102 Cr ₹7,434 Cr +19.7%
Tax ₹1,199 Cr ₹1,170 Cr ₹1,245 Cr -2.4%
Net Profit ₹4,734 Cr ₹5,515 Cr ₹5,773 Cr +16.5%
EPS ₹172.75 ₹201.08 ₹210.43 +16.4%
Material Cost ₹10,461 Cr ₹9,930 Cr ₹10,564 Cr -5.1%
Employee Cost ₹1,391 Cr ₹1,222 Cr ₹1,298 Cr -12.2%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-55 Cr ₹-55 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 27272727 +0.0%
Reserves 14,96318,01821,26925,073 +17.9%
Borrowings 288419458514 +12.2%
Other Liabilities 3,9194,6505,4206,549 +20.8%
Total Liabilities 19,19823,11527,17432,164 +18.4%
Fixed Assets 2,6902,9143,4734,385 +26.3%
CWIP 472555491203 -58.7%
Investments 12,32113,52714,79117,496 +18.3%
Other Assets 3,7156,1198,41910,080 +19.7%
Total Assets 19,19823,11527,17432,164 +18.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,8233,7243,9804,805 +20.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -2,397-2,834-2,461-2,964 -20.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -417-844-1,399-1,983 -41.7%
Net Cash Flow 845121-142 -217.4%
Free Cash Flow 2,1492,9092,9513,538 +19.9%
CFO/OP 104%111%107%107% +0.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 98116 -45.5%
Inventory Days 57575555 +0.0%
Days Payable 80859076 -15.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle -14-19-24-16 +33.3%
Working Capital Days -1453167 +116.1%
ROCE % 27%31%30%31% +3.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.07%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.02%49.02% +0.0%
FIIs 25.82%26.98%27.01%26.77%25.53%24.02% -5.9%
DIIs 15.67%14.62%14.64%14.73%16.06%17.60% +9.6%
Government 0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%—— —
Public 9.35%9.25%9.19%9.35%9.39%9.36% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 2,54,1182,52,9012,60,4292,80,3992,83,6482,81,585 -0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Manufacturers · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MARUTI Maruti Suzuki ₹12,400.00 389,859 26.6 183,315 14,679 11.7% 8.0% 19.9% 1.2% 28.2% -6.4%
2 M&M Mahindra & Mahindra ₹3,107.00 373,077 18.6 211,375 20,243 18.8% 9.6% 24.9% 32.3% 28.1% 37.0%
3 BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto ₹11,678.00 320,916 27.7 71,460 11,590 19.8% 16.2% 23.4% 44.4% 65.1% 46.0%
4 EICHERMOT Eicher Motors ₹7,530.00 206,715 35.8 24,998 5,773 24.7% 23.1% 24.0% 16.5% 31.5% 21.3%
5 TVSMOTOR TVS Motor ₹4,103.10 194,990 56.9 60,155 3,602 14.8% 6.0% 26.3% 33.9% 33.5% 64.5%
6 HYUNDAI HYUNDAI MOTOR ₹2,174.00 176,646 35.7 70,685 4,951 11.2% 7.0% 2.3% -3.7% -0.5% -35.1%
7 TMCV TATA MOTORS ₹434.25 159,925 38.5 87,165 4,149 13.1% 4.8% — — 19.3% 83.0%
8 TMPV Tata Motors ₹315.35 116,140 1.4 64,356 82,378 4.2% 128.0% 0.2% 1447.5% 11.8% -98.6%
9 HEROMOTOCO Hero MotoCorp ₹5,221.50 104,504 18.2 47,411 5,776 14.8% 12.2% 15.9% 32.0% 30.2% 26.1%
10 FORCEMOT Force Motors ₹17,705.00 23,329 18.6 9,200 1,252 16.1% 13.6% 12.2% 51.4% 6.2% 22.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Eicher Motors Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Eicher Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹6,632 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.5% from ₹5,042 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Eicher Motors Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 21.3% year-on-year to ₹1,463 crore, from ₹1,205 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹53.30.
What is EICHERMOT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹7,284.50, EICHERMOT has a market capitalisation of ₹199,975 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.6.
Who owns Eicher Motors Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 24.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.60%, public shareholders 9.36% of Eicher Motors Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI