Veto Switchgears And Cables LimitedVETOCorporate

Electric Equipment Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹133.27
MCap ₹255 Cr · P/E 10.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹75 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+11.3% YoY
₹10 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+8.8% YoY
13.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-2.9% YoY
₹8 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+0.6% YoY
₹4.19
EPS · Mar 2026
+0.7% YoY

📝 Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited reported revenue of ₹75 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 11.3% from ₹67 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.6% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.19.

Operating profit stood at ₹10 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.5%, compared with 13.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited posted revenue of ₹247 crore, a growth of 14.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹24 crore (up 10.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹247 crore with a net profit of ₹24 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹133.27, VETO has a market capitalisation of ₹255 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.7.

Within the Electric Equipment industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 41 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 45.06%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 54.94% of Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹255 Cr
Current Price ?
₹133.3
P/E ?
10.69below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.80
P/B ?
0.91
P/S ?
1.03
P/FCF ?
11.08
Enterprise Value ?
₹267 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.21
PEG ?
10.69
Earnings Yield ?
9.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.75%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹247 Cr
OPM ?
11.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹24 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.47
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
8.5%
ROA ?
6.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹75 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹12 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.04
Interest Coverage ?
17.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.06%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.2%
Return 6 months ?
23.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4860425155624253546743587075 +11.3% +6.3%
Operating Profit 755875564956810 +8.8% +25.7%
Other Income 191111811222222 +6.0% -4.2%
Interest 11110000010000 -41.7% +0.1%
Depreciation 11111011111111 +31.2% -4.5%
Profit Before Tax 713576226751057911 +10.0% +23.4%
Net Profit 5104541745484668 +0.6% +24.6%
EPS 2.465.071.922.772.209.062.262.842.014.161.952.983.364.19 +0.7% +24.7%
OPM % 14.3% 9.1% 12.8% 14.7% 12.2% 7.8% 12.6% 12.3% 7.1% 13.9% 10.5% 10.7% 11.5% 13.5% -2.9% +17.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹216 Cr ₹247 Cr ₹247 Cr +14.1%
Operating Profit ₹25 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹29 Cr +16.3%
OPM % 11.53% 11.75% 11.75% +1.9%
NPM % 9.96% 9.67% 9.67% -2.9%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr +12.5%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +37.8%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +15.2%
EBIT ₹22 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹26 Cr +14.0%
PBT ₹28 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹32 Cr +13.6%
Tax — ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr —
Net Profit ₹22 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr +10.7%
EPS ₹11.27 ₹12.48 ₹12.48 +10.7%
Material Cost — ₹45 Cr ₹45 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 19191919 +0.0%
Reserves 191220240262 +9.2%
Borrowings 28131712 -29.4%
Other Liabilities 23212668 +161.5%
Total Liabilities 261274301361 +19.9%
Fixed Assets 24253130 -3.2%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 39272727 +0.0%
Other Assets 198222242304 +25.6%
Total Assets 261274301361 +19.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 561624 +50.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 1217-23-16 +30.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -16-191-8 -900.0%
Net Cash Flow 13-70 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 43723 +228.6%
CFO/OP 61%69%93%115% +23.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 159161167152 -9.0%
Inventory Days 176169165141 -14.5%
Days Payable 33303945 +15.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 302300293248 -15.4%
Working Capital Days 235252242213 -12.0%
ROCE % 15%17%11%12% +9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06% +0.0%
FIIs 0.53%0.00%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 54.42%54.95%54.93%54.94% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 26,56726,29925,77625,172 -2.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electric Equipment · top 25 of 41 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VOLTAMP Voltamp Transformers ₹11,006.00 11,135 35.1 2,274 317 16.0% 14.0% 11.3% -6.1% 28.3% 14.0%
2 TARIL Transformers And Rectifiers ₹291.30 8,744 28.5 2,831 313 16.4% 11.1% 24.2% 25.6% 60.7% 119.9%
3 SPECTRUM Spectrum Electrical ₹3,729.90 6,373 102.0 682 57 15.3% 8.4% 29.9% 77.2% 76.5% 131.9%
4 MARINE Marine Electricals ₹377.45 5,282 82.1 968 66 11.0% 6.8% 14.2% 55.6% 55.2% 45.9%
5 INDOTECH Indo Tech ₹3,323.80 3,530 35.5 846 99 15.1% 11.7% 28.0% 45.3% 39.0% 34.1%
6 WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy ₹75.52 3,279 10.3 1,203 313 37.4% 26.0% 82.1% 94.5% 70.1% 16.1%
7 RELTD Ravindra Energy ₹139.32 2,766 33.7 543 82 24.2% 15.0% 116.6% 265.6% -16.4% 0.0%
8 UEL Ujaas Energy ₹200.99 2,681 n/m 18 4 -19.3% 21.8% -34.7% -64.3% 14.5% 30.8%
9 RISHABH Rishabh Instruments ₹684.55 2,649 32.6 783 82 16.7% 10.5% 7.6% 289.8% 4.4% -3.2%
10 BBL Bharat Bijlee ₹2,246.80 2,540 22.7 2,355 112 6.5% 4.7% 19.5% -10.4% 17.7% -29.9%
11 EXICOM Exicom Tele-Systems ₹162.72 2,263 — 1,278 -265 -6.8% -20.7% 17.7% -584.4% 61.5% 11.4%
12 ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar ₹838.95 2,143 10.7 2,346 200 14.1% 8.5% 185.0% 143.4% 32.5% -5.1%
13 HONDAPOWER Honda India ₹1,930.30 1,958 29.7 900 66 9.7% 7.3% 9.1% -20.0% 22.1% 23.3%
14 HPL HPL Electric ₹284.15 1,827 20.0 1,944 92 14.8% 4.7% 6.6% -2.7% 34.5% 1.2%
15 IKIO IKIO Technologies ₹211.58 1,635 34.0 644 51 13.6% 7.9% 22.4% 28.8% 41.1% 452.3%
16 SERVOTECH Servotech Renewable ₹68.95 1,557 39.7 751 35 10.3% 4.7% -0.3% -3.3% 57.8% 77.0%
17 MODISONLTD MODISON ₹445.00 1,444 12.8 980 113 17.5% 11.5% 44.8% 193.8% 92.2% 99.8%
18 IGARASHI Igarashi Motors ₹425.45 1,339 81.7 912 16 9.6% 1.8% 3.3% -49.8% 22.5% 169.6%
19 ICEMAKE Ice Make ₹692.00 1,092 89.6 668 12 6.7% 1.8% 39.4% -47.6% 41.9% -14.3%
20 APS Australian Prem ₹520.15 1,049 18.6 689 56 13.4% 8.1% — — 43.7% 7.7%
21 WEL Wonder Electricals ₹72.50 972 80.6 734 12 4.4% 1.6% -26.8% -52.0% 51.0% 264.7%
22 SWELECTES Swelect Energy ₹608.40 945 22.1 610 44 22.6% 7.2% 5.7% 325.4% -26.2% -63.8%
23 SALZERELEC Salzer Electronics ₹501.30 886 20.3 1,815 44 7.5% 2.4% 24.0% -22.2% 12.9% -51.7%
24 SAHAJSOLAR Sahaj Solar ₹395.90 870 29.4 419 29 12.4% 7.0% — — 32.8% 6.3%
25 VETO Veto Switchgears ₹127.00 243 9.7 387 25 9.8% 6.4% 28.7% 12.6% 55.7% 19.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited reported revenue of ₹75 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 11.3% from ₹67 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 0.6% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.19.
What is VETO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹133.27, VETO has a market capitalisation of ₹255 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.7.
Who owns Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 45.06%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 54.94% of Veto Switchgears And Cables Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI