V-Guard Industries LimitedVGUARDCorporate

Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹287.60
MCap ₹12,565 Cr · P/E 34.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,811 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+23.5% YoY
₹191 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+54.5% YoY
10.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+25.0% YoY
₹130 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+76.4% YoY
₹2.97
EPS · Jun 2026
+75.7% YoY

📝 V-Guard Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

V-Guard Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,811 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.5% from ₹1,466 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 76.4% year-on-year to ₹130 crore, from ₹74 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.97.

Operating profit stood at ₹191 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.5%, compared with 8.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, V-Guard Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹5,966 crore, a growth of 7.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹308 crore (down 1.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,310 crore with a net profit of ₹365 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹287.60, VGUARD has a market capitalisation of ₹12,565 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.5.

Within the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 53.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 21.62%, public shareholders 12.15% of V-Guard Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹12,565 Cr
Current Price ?
₹287.6
P/E ?
34.46below ind
Industry P/E ?
45.80
P/B ?
5.29
P/S ?
1.99
P/FCF ?
45.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹12,730 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.42
PEG ?
1.64
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.52%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,310 Cr
OPM ?
9.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹365 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.35
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
15.4%
ROA ?
9.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,811 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹130 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
23.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
76.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
21%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹165 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.07
Interest Coverage ?
33.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
53.21%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.07%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.2%
Return 6 months ?
-12.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9811,1401,2151,1341,1651,3431,4771,2941,2691,5381,4661,3411,4041,7551,811 +23.5% +3.2%
Operating Profit 669910592102128156110104143124109123171191 +54.5% +11.7%
Other Income 631214357454556812 +122.5% +46.0%
Interest 210119910986342333 -27.2% +3.7%
Depreciation 171920201922222225272627272828 +5.1% -1.2%
Profit Before Tax 53728678761011328579118988577147172 +74.9% +16.9%
Net Profit 39536459587699636091746557112130 +76.4% +16.3%
EPS 0.911.221.481.351.331.752.261.451.382.081.691.491.302.572.97 +75.7% +15.6%
OPM % 6.7% 8.7% 8.6% 8.2% 8.7% 9.5% 10.5% 8.5% 8.2% 9.3% 8.4% 8.1% 8.8% 9.7% 10.5% +25.0% +8.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,578 Cr ₹5,966 Cr ₹6,310 Cr +7.0%
Operating Profit ₹513 Cr ₹527 Cr ₹594 Cr +2.7%
OPM % 9.20% 8.83% 9.42% -4.0%
NPM % 5.62% 5.17% 5.78% -8.0%
Other Income ₹21 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹30 Cr +14.4%
Depreciation ₹96 Cr ₹108 Cr ₹109 Cr +12.7%
Interest ₹25 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹11 Cr -49.5%
EBIT ₹418 Cr ₹419 Cr ₹485 Cr +0.4%
PBT ₹414 Cr ₹408 Cr ₹481 Cr -1.5%
Tax ₹100 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹82 Cr -35.7%
Net Profit ₹314 Cr ₹308 Cr ₹365 Cr -1.8%
EPS ₹7.17 ₹7.05 ₹8.33 -1.7%
Material Cost ₹3,721 Cr ₹2,618 Cr ₹2,947 Cr -29.6%
Employee Cost ₹519 Cr ₹392 Cr ₹417 Cr -24.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-22 Cr ₹-22 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 43434444 +0.0%
Reserves 1,5641,7712,0542,329 +13.4%
Borrowings 503401134165 +23.1%
Other Liabilities 7889361,0981,175 +7.0%
Total Liabilities 2,8993,1523,3293,714 +11.6%
Fixed Assets 1,2471,3341,3741,525 +11.0%
CWIP 27374920 -59.2%
Investments 3410181276 +240.7%
Other Assets 1,5911,6791,8251,893 +3.7%
Total Assets 2,8993,1523,3293,714 +11.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 424393477459 -3.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -771-153-97-364 -275.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 326-232-378-98 +74.1%
Net Cash Flow -2183-3 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 323265357279 -21.8%
CFO/OP 148%111%114%107% -6.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 49453533 -5.7%
Inventory Days 979210298 -3.9%
Days Payable 62626771 +6.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 85757060 -14.3%
Working Capital Days 55414350 +16.3%
ROCE % 15%18%20%19% -5.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.28%53.33%53.28%53.22%53.21% -0.0%
FIIs 12.55%12.45%12.12%12.07%13.02% +7.9%
DIIs 21.61%22.86%23.32%23.39%21.62% -7.6%
Public 11.55%11.35%11.27%11.32%12.15% +7.3%
No. of Shareholders 1,33,0001,32,8411,30,2181,33,2571,36,486 +2.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CGPOWER CG Power ₹909.00 143,208 114.5 12,821 1,240 12.8% 9.7% 25.3% 23.1% 14.0% 15.5%
2 POWERINDIA Hitachi Energy ₹30,760.00 137,105 119.2 9,163 1,149 15.5% 12.5% 27.6% 157.4% 68.6% 122.8%
3 POLYCAB Polycab India ₹8,241.00 124,138 39.3 34,609 3,203 13.5% 9.3% 28.9% 32.5% 52.8% 42.9%
4 APARINDS APAR Industries ₹17,940.00 75,119 61.0 24,389 1,181 8.9% 4.8% 23.3% 18.9% 29.1% 77.8%
5 HAVELLS Havells India ₹1,111.00 69,722 42.6 23,576 1,632 9.2% 6.9% 3.4% 15.0% 19.5% -16.6%
6 KEI KEI Industries ₹4,578.00 43,766 43.9 12,342 997 11.1% 8.1% 20.8% 31.8% 23.0% 40.0%
7 HONAUT Honeywell Automation ₹34,700.00 30,700 51.0 4,513 602 15.9% 13.3% 3.3% 15.4% 19.2% 4.5%
8 SCHNEIDER Schneider Electric ₹1,225.00 29,290 159.3 2,920 183 11.5% 6.3% 9.6% -20.9% 4.7% -69.7%
9 RRKABEL R R ₹2,428.00 27,462 45.2 10,832 608 8.5% 5.6% 27.6% 58.0% 53.9% 128.6%
10 FINCABLES Finolex Cables ₹1,430.10 21,872 27.3 6,939 800 10.5% 11.5% 18.9% 1.8% 44.3% 53.1%
11 HBLENGINE HBL ENGINEERING ₹717.55 19,890 25.5 3,339 781 32.0% 23.4% 67.8% 193.8% 6.0% -23.8%
12 GRAPHITE Graphite India ₹815.30 15,929 74.7 3,029 209 3.0% 6.9% 11.4% -62.7% 26.6% 28.6%
13 VGUARD V-Guard Industries ₹327.15 14,293 39.3 6,310 365 9.4% 5.8% 7.0% -1.8% 23.5% 76.4%
14 KANOHAR Kanohar Electricals ₹1,153.40 9,133 — — — — — — — 104.6% 148.5%
15 LASERPOWER Laser Power ₹284.95 4,000 — — — — — — — 14.9% -57.7%
16 MARSONS Marsons ₹129.91 2,236 50.8 247 44 16.9% 17.9% 45.5% 72.5% 4.7% -26.2%
17 MVELECTRO MV Electrosystems ₹798.60 2,179 — — — — — — — -5.0% -20.2%
18 RMC RMC Switchgears ₹194.98 206 — — — — — — — -58.0% -54.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was V-Guard Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
V-Guard Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,811 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.5% from ₹1,466 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was V-Guard Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 76.4% year-on-year to ₹130 crore, from ₹74 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.97.
What is VGUARD's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹287.60, VGUARD has a market capitalisation of ₹12,565 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.5.
Who owns V-Guard Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 53.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 21.62%, public shareholders 12.15% of V-Guard Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI