Winsome Yarns LimitedWINSOMECorporate

Textiles - Cotton/Blended Latest results: Mar 2023 13 quarters of data
₹836.67
MCap ₹18 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2 Cr
Sales · Mar 2023
-80.8% YoY
₹-4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2023
-294.6% YoY
-178.6%
OPM % · Mar 2023
-1109.0% YoY
₹-3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2023
-133.3% YoY
₹-0.43
EPS · Mar 2023
-138.9% YoY

📝 Winsome Yarns Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2023 (Q4 FY23)

Winsome Yarns Limited reported revenue of ₹2 crore for the quarter ended March 2023 (Q4 FY23), down 80.8% from ₹13 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 74.6% sequentially over the December 2022 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹1 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.43.

Operating profit stood at ₹-4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -178.6%, compared with 17.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY23, Winsome Yarns Limited posted revenue of ₹31 crore, a decline of 28.8% over FY22, with a net loss of ₹26 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹31 crore with a net loss of ₹26 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹836.67, WINSOME has a market capitalisation of ₹18 crore.

Within the Textiles - Cotton/Blended industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 38.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 61.32% of Winsome Yarns Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18 Cr
Current Price ?
₹836.7
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
-0.04
P/S ?
0.57
P/FCF ?
0.93
Enterprise Value ?
₹575 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-33.30
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-5.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹31 Cr
OPM ?
-55.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-26 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-1,245.51
ROCE ?
-14.0%
ROE ?
6.0%
ROA ?
-12.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-80.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-133.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-34%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-38%
Profit growth (3y) ?
7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹557 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-1.27
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
38.67%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.4%
Return 6 months ?
45.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 196712105101613613102 -80.8% -74.6%
Operating Profit -8-1-2-2-1-3-112-3-0-9-4 -294.6% +51.6%
Other Income 1000000000005 +3200.0% +23000.0%
Interest 0000000000000 — —
Depreciation 4444444444433 -10.1% +4.4%
Profit Before Tax -11-4-6-6-5-7-4-2-1-7-4-12-3 -133.3% +75.1%
Net Profit -12-4-6-6-5-7-4-2-1-7-4-12-3 -133.3% +75.1%
EPS -1.63-0.60-0.86-0.85-0.69-0.93-0.62-0.34-0.18-1.01-0.59-1.71-0.43 -138.9% +74.9%
OPM % -40.4% -14.2% -31.9% -18.6% -11.7% -59.9% -6.8% 8.2% 17.7% -57.7% -3.8% -93.5% -178.6% -1109.0% -91.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY22 FY23 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹43 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr -28.8%
Operating Profit ₹-0 Cr ₹-17 Cr ₹-17 Cr -86200.0%
OPM % -0.05% -55.80% -55.80% -111500.0%
NPM % -33.66% -85.42% -85.42% -153.8%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +1784.0%
Depreciation ₹15 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -6.7%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹-15 Cr ₹-31 Cr ₹-31 Cr -109.2%
PBT ₹-15 Cr ₹-26 Cr ₹-26 Cr -80.6%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-15 Cr ₹-26 Cr ₹-26 Cr -80.6%
EPS ₹-2.07 ₹-3.74 ₹-3.74 -80.7%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 71717171 +0.0%
Reserves -453-480-491-508 -3.5%
Borrowings 557557557557 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 81696286 +38.7%
Total Liabilities 255217199206 +3.5%
Fixed Assets 162148136126 -7.4%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 26262626 +0.0%
Other Assets 68433754 +45.9%
Total Assets 255217199206 +3.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -0-0-119 +2000.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 0011 +0.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 0000 —
Net Cash Flow -0-0020 —
Free Cash Flow -0-0-019 —
CFO/OP -2,400%4%23%-227% -1087.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 1163536105 +191.7%
Inventory Days 1,249173194308 +58.8%
Days Payable 3,8291,0801,4625,487 +275.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle -2,464-872-1,232-5,074 -311.9%
Working Capital Days -5,014-7,189-8,718-55,246 -533.7%
ROCE % -8%-16%-11%-14% -27.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67% +0.0%
FIIs 4.00%2.07%1.96%1.96%—— —
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 57.32%59.24%59.35%59.37%61.32%61.32% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 17,99817,91717,75317,75717,66217,546 -0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Cotton/Blended · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ARVIND Arvind ₹585.40 15,925 37.1 9,303 428 10.8% 4.6% 11.7% 16.2% 14.9% 6.5%
2 ICIL Indo Count ₹440.00 8,714 50.9 3,184 171 10.2% 5.4% -17.5% -39.0% 10.0% 65.8%
3 SANATHAN Sanathan Textiles ₹520.70 4,395 72.4 4,401 61 7.3% 1.4% — — 79.2% -40.4%
4 NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners ₹608.95 3,424 16.2 3,296 212 15.1% 6.4% -2.8% 1.2% 10.3% 83.6%
5 PASHUPATI Pashupati Cotspin ₹78.69 1,242 78.4 699 16 4.8% 2.3% -13.3% -33.8% 9.7% 276.1%
6 NAHARSPING Nahar Spinning ₹269.00 970 44.8 3,218 21 4.9% 0.7% -2.0% 69.9% 4.7% 2.6%
7 RSWM RSWM ₹202.30 953 15.1 4,545 63 6.6% 1.4% -5.6% 230.4% -0.8% 134.8%
8 AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton ₹1,596.90 914 11.2 847 82 15.0% 9.6% 11.4% 9.1% 34.3% 60.6%
9 PRECOT Precot ₹626.00 751 14.7 925 51 14.5% 5.5% -4.6% 8.9% 19.1% 135.4%
10 SUTLEJTEX Sutlej Textiles ₹35.22 585 — 2,668 -55 3.6% -2.1% -3.8% -26.2% 15.4% 102.8%
11 NAHARINDUS Nahar Industrial ₹129.37 559 7.7 1,336 72 5.5% 5.4% -8.0% 179.7% -18.5% 510.6%
12 ABCOTS A B ₹202.35 444 31.4 333 14 12.6% 4.2% -19.4% 8.2% 51.4% 20.9%
13 GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments ₹41.06 352 9.9 370 35 16.0% 9.6% 14.8% 780.5% 1.3% -14.7%
14 DCMNVL DCM Nouvelle ₹174.05 325 11.5 1,062 28 8.3% 2.6% -4.5% -72.7% 13.8% 1620.6%
15 VARDMNPOLY Vardhman Polytex ₹5.95 287 — — — — — — — — —
16 ASHIMASYN Ashima ₹13.94 267 — 14 -20 -46.8% -140.7% -83.2% -6.7% 746.9% -313.5%
17 MARALOVER Maral Overseas ₹57.80 240 11.0 1,018 21 6.2% 2.1% -6.3% 108.3% 16.5% 146.0%
18 SHIVATEX Shiva Texyarn ₹165.00 227 22.2 338 10 9.5% 2.8% 5.5% -15.3% -3.1% -24.4%
19 BASML Bannari Amman ₹24.75 198 8.7 869 23 9.4% 2.6% -26.4% 24.3% 47234.8% 5610.7%
20 SALONA Salona Cotspin ₹273.90 144 63.0 633 2 5.6% 0.4% -31.9% 73.3% 1303.8% -58.1%
21 LAMBODHARA Lambodhara Textiles ₹122.81 127 10.3 233 12 11.4% 5.3% 2.7% 61.2% -8.8% 65.3%
22 SURYALAXMI Suryalakshmi Cotton ₹58.50 110 27.5 799 4 5.7% 0.5% 0.4% -14.3% 2.2% 61.2%
23 SELMC SEL Manufacturing ₹22.65 75 — 374 -194 -14.7% -51.9% -32.6% -4.3% -87.7% 32.3%
24 NAGREEKEXP Nagreeka Exports ₹22.89 72 22.4 595 3 3.2% 0.5% -3.3% -3.5% 92.5% 12.7%
25 WINSOME Winsome Yarns ₹50.20 1 — 31 -26 -55.8% -85.4% -28.8% -80.6% -80.8% -133.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Winsome Yarns Limited's revenue in Q4 FY23?
Winsome Yarns Limited reported revenue of ₹2 crore for the quarter ended March 2023 (Q4 FY23), down 80.8% from ₹13 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 74.6% sequentially over the December 2022 quarter.
What was Winsome Yarns Limited's net profit in Q4 FY23?
The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹1 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.43.
What is WINSOME's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹836.67, WINSOME has a market capitalisation of ₹18 crore.
Who owns Winsome Yarns Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 38.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 61.32% of Winsome Yarns Limited.
TTM ends 2023-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI