Baheti Recycling Industries Limited (BAHETI)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Baheti Recycling's revenue was ₹410 Cr (+53.6% year on year, +30.2% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹18.0 Cr (+63.6% year on year); the operating margin was 9.8%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹410 | +53.6% | +30.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹40.0 | +66.7% | +90.5% |
| Net profit | ₹18.0 | +63.6% | +100.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.16 | +61.9% | +91.9% |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | — | — |
BAHETI delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 73.08% of the BAHETI shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 65.25%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹70 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.5 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 49.3% · 69.6% · 71.4% · 66.7% · 73.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited has submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The report from its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd., confirms that nil share certificates were received for dematerialisation between July 1, 2026, and September 30, 2026. This is a standard quarterly regulatory submission and carries no operational or financial impact on the business.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Nil shares were received or processed for dematerialisation during the period from July 1, 2026, to September 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd. on October 1, 2026
Baheti Recycling Industries submitted an addendum to the Scrutinizer's Report clarifying public shareholder voting for its migration from the NSE SME Platform to the Main Board. The clarification confirms compliance with Regulation 277 of SEBI ICDR Regulations, which mandates votes cast by non-promoters in favour be at least twice the votes against. A total of 2,07,380 votes were cast by public shareholders in favour of the migration with zero votes against. This clarifies the regulatory query from the exchange regarding the postal ballot results declared on July 27, 2026.
- 2,07,380 votes cast in favour of migration by public shareholders
- Nil votes cast against the resolution by public shareholders
- Compliance confirmed under Regulation 277 of SEBI ICDR Regulations
- Remote e-voting concluded on 25 July 2026 following postal ballot notice dated 18 June 2026
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited has intimated a book closure period for its upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM). The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will be closed from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026 (both days inclusive). The company's AGM is scheduled to take place on Tuesday, September 29, 2026. This is a standard annual compliance disclosure.
- Register of Members and Share Transfer Books to close from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026
- Filing submitted pursuant to Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR and Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited has scheduled its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Tuesday, September 29, 2026. In accordance with Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015, the Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will be closed from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026 (both days inclusive). This is a standard corporate compliance filing to establish shareholder eligibility for the upcoming AGM.
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 29, 2026
- Book closure period runs from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Filing made pursuant to Section 91 of Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited has issued the notice for its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for September 29, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. via video conferencing. The company has fixed September 22, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder voting eligibility. Remote e-voting will run from September 26, 2026 (9:00 a.m.) to September 28, 2026 (5:00 p.m.). The Annual Report for FY 2025-26 has also been dispatched and uploaded.
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, at 04:00 p.m. IST via VC/OAVM
- Shareholder eligibility cut-off date for voting set as September 22, 2026
- Remote e-voting window opens September 26, 2026 (9:00 a.m.) and closes September 28, 2026 (5:00 p.m.)
- FY 2025-26 Annual Report released and circulated to eligible shareholders
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited announced that its Board of Directors approved the reappointment of key managerial personnel, including Managing Director Balkishan Shankerlal Shah and Whole-Time Director Shankerlal Shah for 3-year terms starting March 7, 2027. Joint Managing Director Yash Shankerlal Shah was also reappointed for 3 years effective March 9, 2027. Additionally, two Independent Directors were reappointed for 5-year terms starting in March and June 2027, and M/s Parth P. Shah & Associates was appointed as Secretarial Auditor for 5 years (FY27 to FY31). All appointments are subject to shareholder approval at the 32nd AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026.
- Reappointment of Managing Director Balkishan Shankerlal Shah for 3 years w.e.f. March 7, 2027
- Reappointment of Joint MD Yash Shankerlal Shah for 3 years w.e.f. March 9, 2027
- Reappointment of Independent Directors Satya Narain Mittal and Jaimish Govindbhai Patel for 5-year terms in 2027
- Appointment of Secretarial Auditor for a 5-year term from FY26-27 to FY30-31
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited approved the reappointment of its core executive team, including Managing Director Balkishan Shah, Joint MD Yash Shah, and Whole-Time Director Shankerlal Shah, for 3-year terms effective March 2027, subject to shareholder approval. The board also approved 5-year term extensions for Independent Directors Satya Narain Mittal and Jaimish Govindbhai Patel starting in 2027. Additionally, M/s. Parth P. Shah & Associates was appointed as Secretarial Auditor for a 5-year term (FY27 to FY31), and the 32nd AGM was scheduled for September 29, 2026.
- Reappointment of MD Balkishan Shah, Joint MD Yash Shah, and WTD Shankerlal Shah for 3-year terms starting March 2027
- Reappointment of 2 Independent Directors for a second 5-year term effective March/June 2027
- Appointment of M/s. Parth P. Shah & Associates as Secretarial Auditor for 5 years (FY27 to FY31)
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026 via Video Conferencing
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited announced key board decisions following its meeting on September 03, 2026. The board approved 3-year reappointments for Managing Director Balkishan Shah, Joint MD Yash Shah, and Whole-Time Director Shankerlal Shah effective March 2027, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, two Independent Directors were reappointed for 5-year second terms, and M/s. Parth P. Shah & Associates was appointed as Secretarial Auditor for 5 years. The company's 32nd Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 29, 2026.
- Reappointment of MD Balkishan Shah and WTD Shankerlal Shah for 3 years effective March 07, 2027
- Reappointment of Joint MD Yash Shah for 3 years effective March 09, 2027
- Reappointment of Independent Directors Satya Narain Mittal and Jaimish Patel for 5-year second terms in 2027
- Appointment of M/s. Parth P. Shah & Associates as Secretarial Auditor for a 5-year term (FY27 to FY31)
- 32nd Annual General Meeting convened for Tuesday, September 29, 2026 via video conferencing
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited has submitted its Annual Secretarial Compliance Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The report was issued by Parth Shah & Associates, Practicing Company Secretaries, pursuant to Regulation 24A of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. This is a standard annual statutory disclosure verifying secretarial and regulatory compliance. There are no operational or financial updates disclosed in this filing.
- Submitted Annual Secretarial Compliance Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Issued pursuant to Regulation 24A of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 and circular dated February 8, 2019
- Report prepared and certified by practicing company secretary firm Parth Shah & Associates dated August 22, 2026
Baheti Recycling Industries has successfully commissioned a 1.56 MW captive solar power plant in Mehsana, Gujarat, as of July 2026. The facility is expected to generate monthly savings of ₹15 lakhs, leading to an annualized cost reduction of ₹1.8 crore. With an estimated asset life of 25 years, the company expects to recover its investment in less than 5 years. This move is designed to improve operating margins by reducing dependence on conventional grid electricity and mitigating tariff volatility.
- Commissioned 1.56 MW (DC) / 1200 kW (AC) captive ground-mounted solar plant in Mehsana.
- Estimated annualized savings of ₹1.8 crore in energy costs starting July 1, 2026.
- Projected asset life of 25 years with a payback period of less than 5 years.
- Monthly savings of ₹15 lakhs expected to directly improve operating margins for the remainder of FY27.
- ABT meter installed and plant is fully operational for commercial power generation.
Shareholders of Baheti Recycling have unanimously approved the migration of the company's equity shares from the NSE SME (Emerge) platform to the Main Boards of both NSE and BSE. All seven resolutions, including the appointment of two independent directors and increased remuneration for three executive directors, were passed with 100% of the votes polled in favor. This structural shift is a significant milestone as the company pursues its 'Vision 2028' target of Rs 1,200+ Cr revenue. Main Board listing typically improves stock liquidity and facilitates institutional investor entry.
- 100% of the 7,951,445 votes polled were in favor of all seven resolutions
- Migration from NSE SME platform to the Main Board of NSE officially approved
- Direct listing and trading on the BSE Main Board approved to expand investor reach
- Managerial remuneration increases approved for the MD, WTD, and Joint MD
- Appointment of 2 new Independent Directors confirmed to strengthen board governance
Baheti Recycling Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, no physical share certificates were received for dematerialization. This is a standard administrative disclosure issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited. The filing indicates that the company's share register remains stable with no recent conversions from physical to electronic form.
- Zero (NIL) share certificates were dematerialized during the period from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026
- The compliance certificate was issued by Purva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited on July 1, 2026
- The filing was submitted to the National Stock Exchange (NSE) on July 27, 2026
- Confirmation provided that all regulatory timelines for share processing were met by the RTA
Baheti Recycling reported a robust 88.9% YoY increase in net total revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹253.94 crore compared to ₹134.43 crore in Q1 FY26. The growth was primarily driven by the Alloy Ingots segment (₹149.27 crore) and the De-Ox segment (₹63.87 crore). A key milestone was the commencement of Copper Alloy Ingot sales, contributing ₹4.72 crore to the topline. This performance supports the company's 'Vision 2028' goal of achieving ₹1,200+ crore in annual revenue.
- Net Total Revenue surged 88.90% YoY to ₹253.94 crore in Q1 FY27
- Alloy Ingots segment contributed the largest share of revenue at ₹149.27 crore
- De-Ox segment recorded revenue of ₹63.87 crore reflecting steady industrial demand
- New Copper Alloy Ingots vertical commenced sales, generating ₹4.72 crore in its first quarter
- Company is tracking toward its Vision 2028 target of ₹1,200+ crore revenue
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations reached INR 534.31 Cr in FY25, representing a 22.2% YoY growth. H1FY26 revenue stood at INR 315.14 Cr, up 22.53% from INR 257.19 Cr in H1FY25. The company achieved a 5-year CAGR of 42.52%, driven by expansion into the South India market and modernization of plants.
Geographic Revenue Split
While specific regional percentages are not disclosed, the company recently entered the South India market in 2025. It sources raw materials globally from the UK, USA, and New Zealand to ensure quality and competitive pricing for its domestic manufacturing base.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins are influenced by raw material costs which were INR 416.98 Cr (78% of revenue) in FY25. Net profit (PAT) for FY25 was INR 18.00 Cr (3.43% margin), improving to INR 9.26 Cr in H1FY26 (2.94% margin). Management targets a sustainable PAT margin of 3.5% to 4% as they scale operations.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin expanded to 7.75% in FY25 (INR 40.63 Cr) from 3.28% in FY21. H1FY26 EBITDA was INR 21.23 Cr (6.74% margin). The expansion is attributed to operating leverage and systematic asset productivity improvements across production facilities.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capex of INR 30 Cr for a new wire rod facility with an initial capacity of 12,500 tons, expandable to 25,000 tons with an additional INR 6 Cr. Also invested in a 1.2MW DC Solar PV Plant to reduce energy costs.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Total borrowings increased to INR 158 Cr in March 2025 from INR 102 Cr in March 2024. Finance costs for H1FY26 were INR 8.39 Cr, up from INR 6.41 Cr in H1FY25, reflecting increased debt to fund working capital and expansion.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Aluminium scrap (used for recycling into alloys and deox) represents approximately 78% of total revenue costs (INR 416.98 Cr in FY25).
Import Sources
Sourced internationally from the UK, USA, and New Zealand to ensure optimal quality and ample quantity for production.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named in the documents, but described as a diversified global sourcing strategy to reduce dependency risks.
Capacity Expansion
Current production is 18,160 MT (11,576 MT Aluminium Alloy Ingots and 7,034 MT Aluminium Deox) at 63.8% utilization. Planned expansion includes a 12,500 MT wire rod facility by H2 FY27, with infrastructure built for 25,000 MT.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material consumption was INR 416.98 Cr in FY25. Procurement strategies involve diversified sourcing and strategic inventory management to mitigate supply chain disruptions.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization stands at 63.8%, providing significant room for volume expansion without immediate massive greenfield capex. Systematic asset productivity programs drive operational leverage.
Logistics & Distribution
Not disclosed as a specific percentage, but the company serves marquee automotive clients like Maruti and Motherson, requiring efficient just-in-time distribution.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30%
Growth Strategy
Vision 2028 targets INR 1,200+ Cr revenue (approx. 30% CAGR from FY25). Strategy includes: 1) Expanding the automotive sector market share; 2) Launching a new wire rod vertical (INR 250 Cr potential); 3) Leveraging the IATF certification to onboard OEMs like Ola, TVS, and Hero; 4) Increasing capacity utilization from 63.8% to 80%+.
Products & Services
Aluminium Alloy Ingots, Aluminium Deox, and upcoming Aluminium Wire Rods.
Brand Portfolio
Baheti Recycling Industries.
New Products/Services
Aluminium Wire Rods expected to contribute INR 200-250 Cr to the topline at 80% utilization with better margins than traditional ingots.
Market Expansion
Targeting direct OEM relationships with major players like Ola, TVS, Yamaha, Hero, and Bajaj following the receipt of the IATF certificate in June 2025.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed, but positions itself as a 'global champion of sustainable metal recycling' transitioning from a regional player.
Strategic Alliances
Partnerships with marquee clients including Ashley Alteams, Uno Minda, Spark Minda, Motherson, Caparo Maruti, and Alubee.
External Factors
Industry Trends
Secondary aluminium market is growing at 9-11% CAGR, significantly outperforming primary aluminium (1-2%). Growth is driven by 'green demand' and regulatory shifts toward recycling.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in the secondary aluminium recycling space; market dynamics are shifting toward organized players with global certifications.
Competitive Moat
Moat built on: 1) IATF certification (entry barrier for automotive supply); 2) Established global sourcing network for scrap; 3) Operational scale allowing for 7.75% EBITDA margins in a fragmented industry.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the Indian automotive sector growth and global aluminium price cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for 'green' and recycled aluminium from automotive OEMs to meet sustainability targets.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or export restrictions in the UK/USA could impact raw material sourcing.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Government mandates for recycled aluminium content are set to increase: 5% in FY28-29, rising to 10% by FY31-32, creating a guaranteed demand stream.
Environmental Compliance
Investing in a 1.2MW Solar plant and focusing on carbon neutrality; specific compliance costs in INR not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
Tax expense for FY25 was INR 6.10 Cr on a PBT of INR 24.12 Cr (effective rate ~25.3%).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Raw material price volatility and supply chain security are primary risks. A 10% increase in scrap costs without a corresponding price hike could impact EBITDA by roughly 7-8%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Sourcing is concentrated in the UK, USA, and New Zealand. Sales are expanding from regional to national (South India).
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on international scrap suppliers for quality feedstock.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by continuous investment in modern melting operations and wire drawing technology.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Managed through robust customer evaluation and credit management systems to protect receivables quality.