Car Sales Q2 FY 2024-25: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 8,84,713 Units, Down 3.1% YoY
Every car registered in India over Q2 FY 2024-25 — July 2024 to September 2024. Q2 of the financial year, July to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Car sales month by month, Q2 FY 2024-25
India's passenger car market registered 8,84,713 cars in Q2 FY 2024-25. Volumes ticked lower 3.1% against the 9,12,700 logged over the same 3 months of Q2 FY 2023-24.
July was the strongest month of the period at 3,12,973 cars and September the quietest at 2,68,599, an average of 2,94,904 a month. 1 of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.
Q2 FY 2024-25 ran from July 2024 to September 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q2 FY 2023-24.
Cars accounted for 14.9% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 15.8% in Q2 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 59,56,495 vehicles over the same window, up 3.1% year on year.
Car registrations by month — Q2 FY 2024-25 vs Q2 FY 2023-24
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q2 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of Q2 FY 2023-24 beside it.
| Month | Q2 FY 2024-25 units | Q2 FY 2023-24 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2024 | 3,12,973 | 2,78,804 | +12.3% | 35.4% |
| August 2024 | 3,03,141 | 3,08,265 | −1.7% | 34.3% |
| September 2024 | 2,68,599 | 3,25,631 | −17.5% | 30.4% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, Q2 FY 2024-25
Maruti Suzuki led the period with 3,31,820 registrations, down 8.5% on Q2 FY 2023-24. Hyundai follows on 1,26,395, 2,05,425 behind — a gap of 2.63x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Jaguar Land Rover India, up 61.2% to 1,528, while Renault India was down 22.4% at 8,731.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over Q2 FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — Q2 FY 2024-25
Registrations inside the segment (cars only).
Exact registrations over July 2024 to September 2024, with the change against Q2 FY 2023-24.
| # | Manufacturer | Q2 FY 2024-25 units | Share of cars | vs Q2 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 3,31,820 | 37.51% | −8.5% |
| 2 | Hyundai | 1,26,395 | 14.29% | −11.5% |
| 3 | Mahindra | 1,13,960 | 12.88% | +22.1% |
| 4 | Tata Motors (PV) | 1,05,945 | 11.98% | −1.6% |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 62,951 | 7.12% | +29.4% |
| 6 | Kia India | 56,074 | 6.34% | −2.4% |
| 7 | Skoda | 19,323 | 2.18% | −21.9% |
| 8 | Honda Cars | 14,164 | 1.60% | −12.2% |
| 9 | Tata Motors (EV) | 12,882 | 1.46% | +3.4% |
| 10 | MG Motor | 11,744 | 1.33% | −13.9% |
| 11 | Renault India | 8,731 | 0.99% | −22.4% |
| 12 | Nissan India | 6,038 | 0.68% | −2.2% |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz | 3,935 | 0.44% | +9.5% |
| 14 | BMW India | 3,436 | 0.39% | −4.4% |
| 15 | Jaguar Land Rover India | 1,528 | 0.17% | +61.2% |
Car sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, cars lagged the national picture over Q2 FY 2024-25: −3.1% against +3.1% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Car share of the Indian market, month by month
Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over July 2024 to September 2024.
| Segment | Q2 FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs Q2 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 41,74,440 | 70.08% | +5.3% |
| Cars & UVs | 8,84,713 | 14.85% | −3.1% |
| Three-Wheelers | 3,34,585 | 5.62% | +4.6% |
| Tractors | 2,12,043 | 3.56% | −6.1% |
| Goods Carriers | 1,94,717 | 3.27% | −5.6% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 83,480 | 1.40% | +10.6% |
| Other classes | 42,066 | 0.71% | −13.7% |
| Buses | 30,451 | 0.51% | +18.9% |
What cars run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2024 rather than Q2 FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.
Petrol accounts for 55.4% of car registrations over full-year 2024, with battery-electric at 2.4%.
Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2024
The full-year 2024 mix.
| Fuel | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 21,60,998 | 55.40% | −4.47pp |
| Diesel | 7,23,947 | 18.56% | +0.77pp |
| CNG / LPG | 5,77,011 | 14.79% | +3.16pp |
| Hybrid | 3,42,966 | 8.79% | +0.20pp |
| Electric | 95,183 | 2.44% | +0.34pp |
| Other | 281 | 0.01% | 0.00pp |
Every Q2 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 8,84,713 in Q2 FY 2024-25 to 11,59,782 in Q2 FY 2026-27, up 31.1% over the stretch.
Car registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026-27 | 3 | 11,59,782 | +25.2% |
| Q2 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 9,26,034 | +4.7% |
| Q2 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 8,84,713 | −3.1% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many cars were sold in India in Q2 FY 2024-25?
What period does Q2 FY 2024-25 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in Q2 FY 2024-25?
Which was the strongest month for car sales in Q2 FY 2024-25?
What share of the Indian market were cars in Q2 FY 2024-25?
Which quarter had the highest car sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Car sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.