Car Vahan retail registrations

Car Sales Q3 FY 2025-26: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 13,16,330 Units, Up 20.3% YoY

Every car registered in India over Q3 FY 2025-26 — October 2025 to December 2025. Q3 of the financial year, October to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

13,16,330
Car registrations
Q3 FY 2025-26
+20.3%
Year on year
vs Q3 FY 2024-25 (3 mo)
4,38,777
Monthly average
3 months counted
5.50 L
Best month
October 2025
13.5%
Share of all registrations
+0.07pp vs Q3 FY 2024-25

Car sales month by month, Q3 FY 2025-26

India's passenger car market registered 13,16,330 cars in Q3 FY 2025-26. Volumes rose sharply 20.3% against the 10,94,112 logged over the same 3 months of Q3 FY 2024-25.

October was the strongest month of the period at 5,50,165 cars and December the quietest at 3,72,658, an average of 4,38,777 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

October is the festive peak. Navratri and Diwali make it the single biggest registration month of most years, so year-on-year comparisons swing on where the festivals fall.

Q3 FY 2025-26 ran from October 2025 to December 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q3 FY 2024-25.

Cars accounted for 13.5% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 13.4% in Q3 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 97,69,271 vehicles over the same window, up 19.7% year on year.

Car registrations by month — Q3 FY 2025-26 vs Q3 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Car sales, month by month — Q3 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of Q3 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q3 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month Q3 FY 2025-26 units Q3 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
October 2025 5,50,165 4,81,054 +14.4% 41.8%
November 2025 3,93,507 3,23,074 +21.8% 29.9%
December 2025 3,72,658 2,89,984 +28.5% 28.3%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q3 FY 2025-26

Maruti Suzuki led the period with 5,02,809 registrations, up 21.4% on Q3 FY 2024-25. Tata Motors (PV) follows on 1,68,150, 3,34,659 behind — a gap of 2.99x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Skoda, up 48.1% to 33,811, while Nissan India was down 5.2% at 6,435.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over Q3 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q3 FY 2025-26

Registrations inside the segment (cars only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q3 FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over October 2025 to December 2025, with the change against Q3 FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer Q3 FY 2025-26 units Share of cars vs Q3 FY 2024-25
1 Maruti Suzuki 5,02,809 38.20% +21.4%
2 Tata Motors (PV) 1,68,150 12.77% +22.4%
3 Mahindra 1,67,062 12.69% +17.7%
4 Hyundai 1,63,531 12.42% +4.7%
5 Toyota Kirloskar 90,498 6.87% +31.1%
6 Kia India 82,246 6.25% +19.1%
7 Skoda 33,811 2.57% +48.1%
8 Tata Motors (EV) 22,132 1.68% +46.0%
9 Honda Cars 18,917 1.44% +10.4%
10 MG Motor 16,724 1.27% −3.5%
11 Renault India 11,670 0.89% +20.0%
12 Mahindra Electric Automobile 10,150 0.77% —
13 Nissan India 6,435 0.49% −5.2%
14 Mercedes-Benz 5,015 0.38% +4.8%
15 BMW India 4,916 0.37% +14.4%

Car sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, cars outgrew the national picture over Q3 FY 2025-26: +20.3% against +19.7% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Car share of the Indian market, month by month

Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — Q3 FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over October 2025 to December 2025.

Segment Q3 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q3 FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 72,76,573 74.48% +19.1%
Cars & UVs 13,16,330 13.47% +20.3%
Three-Wheelers 4,03,488 4.13% +19.8%
Tractors 3,19,101 3.27% +28.5%
Goods Carriers 2,70,608 2.77% +21.7%
Taxis & Cabs 97,603 1.00% +29.3%
Other classes 60,826 0.62% +9.9%
Buses 24,742 0.25% +6.6%

What cars run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than Q3 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 51.4% of car registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 4.4%.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Petrol 21,92,752 51.35% −4.05pp
Diesel 7,85,723 18.40% −0.16pp
CNG / LPG 7,46,369 17.48% +2.69pp
Hybrid 3,56,714 8.35% −0.44pp
Electric 1,87,761 4.40% +1.96pp
Other 592 0.01% +0.01pp

Every Q3 on record

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 10,94,112 in Q3 FY 2024-25 to 13,16,330 in Q3 FY 2025-26, up 20.3% over the stretch.

Car registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Car sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q3 FY 2025-26 3 13,16,330 +20.3%
Q3 FY 2024-25 3 10,94,112 +8.6%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many cars were sold in India in Q3 FY 2025-26?
13,16,330 cars were registered in India in Q3 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering October 2025 to December 2025. That is +20.3% against the 10,94,112 registered over the same months of Q3 FY 2024-25.
What period does Q3 FY 2025-26 cover?
Q3 FY 2025-26 runs October to December — October 2025 to December 2025, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in Q3 FY 2025-26?
Maruti Suzuki led with 5,02,809 registrations across the period, ahead of Tata Motors (PV) on 1,68,150. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for car sales in Q3 FY 2025-26?
October 2025 at 5,50,165 registrations. The quietest was December 2025 at 3,72,658, and the period averaged 4,38,777 cars a month.
What share of the Indian market were cars in Q3 FY 2025-26?
13.5%. India registered 97,69,271 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 13,16,330 were cars.
Which quarter had the highest car sales?
Of the 2 comparable windows in our record, Q3 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 13,16,330 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Car sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI