Car Vahan retail registrations

Car Sales Q4 FY 2025-26: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 13,17,661 Units, Up 20.4% YoY

Every car registered in India over Q4 FY 2025-26 — January 2026 to March 2026. Q4 of the financial year, January to March. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

13,17,661
Car registrations
Q4 FY 2025-26
+20.4%
Year on year
vs Q4 FY 2024-25 (3 mo)
4,39,220
Monthly average
3 months counted
5.09 L
Best month
January 2026
16.1%
Share of all registrations
−0.39pp vs Q4 FY 2024-25

Car sales month by month, Q4 FY 2025-26

India's passenger car market registered 13,17,661 cars in Q4 FY 2025-26. Volumes grew strongly 20.4% against the 10,93,963 logged over the same 3 months of Q4 FY 2024-25.

January was the strongest month of the period at 5,09,341 cars and February the quietest at 3,78,204, an average of 4,39,220 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

January carries the new-year registration rush — buyers who took delivery in late December often register in the first week.

Q4 FY 2025-26 ran from January 2026 to March 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q4 FY 2024-25.

Cars accounted for 16.1% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 16.5% in Q4 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 81,93,699 vehicles over the same window, up 23.4% year on year.

Car registrations by month — Q4 FY 2025-26 vs Q4 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Car sales, month by month — Q4 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of Q4 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q4 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month Q4 FY 2025-26 units Q4 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
January 2026 5,09,341 4,58,945 +11.0% 38.7%
February 2026 3,78,204 2,95,504 +28.0% 28.7%
March 2026 4,30,116 3,39,514 +26.7% 32.6%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q4 FY 2025-26

Maruti Suzuki led the period with 4,93,150 registrations, up 15.8% on Q4 FY 2024-25. Mahindra follows on 1,73,207, 3,19,943 behind — a gap of 2.85x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Mahindra Electric Automobile, up 570.0% to 12,811, while Honda Cars was down 8.5% at 16,853.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over Q4 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q4 FY 2025-26

Registrations inside the segment (cars only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q4 FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over January 2026 to March 2026, with the change against Q4 FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer Q4 FY 2025-26 units Share of cars vs Q4 FY 2024-25
1 Maruti Suzuki 4,93,150 37.43% +15.8%
2 Mahindra 1,73,207 13.15% +22.9%
3 Tata Motors (PV) 1,71,266 13.00% +28.6%
4 Hyundai 1,58,486 12.03% +11.4%
5 Toyota Kirloskar 89,764 6.81% +23.4%
6 Kia India 88,656 6.73% +32.7%
7 Skoda 28,920 2.19% +6.3%
8 Tata Motors (EV) 23,696 1.80% +69.0%
9 MG Motor 19,168 1.45% +5.5%
10 Honda Cars 16,853 1.28% −8.5%
11 Mahindra Electric Automobile 12,811 0.97% +570.0%
12 Renault India 11,701 0.89% +31.0%
13 Nissan India 6,958 0.53% +13.4%
14 BMW India 5,315 0.40% +15.6%
15 Mercedes-Benz 4,796 0.36% +1.8%

Car sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, cars lagged the national picture over Q4 FY 2025-26: +20.4% against +23.4% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Car share of the Indian market, month by month

Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — Q4 FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over January 2026 to March 2026.

Segment Q4 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q4 FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 57,18,501 69.79% +25.0%
Cars & UVs 13,17,661 16.08% +20.4%
Three-Wheelers 3,63,648 4.44% +17.4%
Goods Carriers 2,95,592 3.61% +22.9%
Tractors 2,91,424 3.56% +23.5%
Taxis & Cabs 1,10,020 1.34% +20.6%
Other classes 69,469 0.85% +0.6%
Buses 27,384 0.33% −4.8%

What cars run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than Q4 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 46.4% of car registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 6.8%.

Car registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Car registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 17,66,793 46.41% −4.95pp
CNG / LPG 7,41,208 19.47% +1.99pp
Diesel 6,95,432 18.27% −0.14pp
Hybrid 3,44,265 9.04% +0.69pp
Electric 2,58,719 6.80% +2.40pp
Other 872 0.02% +0.01pp

Every Q4 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 10,22,952 in Q4 FY 2023-24 to 13,17,661 in Q4 FY 2025-26, up 28.8% over the stretch.

Car registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Car sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q4 FY 2025-26 3 13,17,661 +20.4%
Q4 FY 2024-25 3 10,93,963 +6.9%
Q4 FY 2023-24 3 10,22,952 +5.0%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many cars were sold in India in Q4 FY 2025-26?
13,17,661 cars were registered in India in Q4 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering January 2026 to March 2026. That is +20.4% against the 10,93,963 registered over the same months of Q4 FY 2024-25.
What period does Q4 FY 2025-26 cover?
Q4 FY 2025-26 runs January to March — January 2026 to March 2026, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in Q4 FY 2025-26?
Maruti Suzuki led with 4,93,150 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra on 1,73,207. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for car sales in Q4 FY 2025-26?
January 2026 at 5,09,341 registrations. The quietest was February 2026 at 3,78,204, and the period averaged 4,39,220 cars a month.
What share of the Indian market were cars in Q4 FY 2025-26?
16.1%. India registered 81,93,699 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 13,17,661 were cars.
Which quarter had the highest car sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, Q4 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 13,17,661 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Car sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI