Commercial Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Commercial Vehicle Sales H1 FY 2024-25: Tata Motors Leads, 4,66,842 Units, Down 0.7% YoY

Every commercial vehicle registered in India over H1 FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to September 2024. The first half of the financial year, April to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

4,66,842
Commercial Vehicle registrations
H1 FY 2024-25
−0.7%
Year on year
vs H1 FY 2023-24 (6 mo)
77,807
Monthly average
6 months counted
88,185
Best month
April 2024
3.8%
Share of all registrations
−0.28pp vs H1 FY 2023-24

Commercial Vehicle sales month by month, H1 FY 2024-25

India's commercial-vehicle market registered 4,66,842 commercial vehicles in H1 FY 2024-25. Volumes barely moved (−0.7%) against the 4,70,294 logged over the same 6 months of H1 FY 2023-24.

April was the strongest month of the period at 88,185 commercial vehicles and June the quietest at 72,231, an average of 77,807 a month. 3 of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

H1 FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to September 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H1 FY 2023-24.

Commercial vehicles accounted for 3.8% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 4.0% in H1 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 1,24,47,679 vehicles over the same window, up 6.6% year on year.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by month — H1 FY 2024-25 vs H1 FY 2023-24

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Commercial Vehicle sales, month by month — H1 FY 2024-25

Every completed month of H1 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of H1 FY 2023-24 beside it.

Month H1 FY 2024-25 units H1 FY 2023-24 units YoY Share of period
April 2024 88,185 86,473 +2.0% 18.9%
May 2024 81,258 77,339 +5.1% 17.4%
June 2024 72,231 74,678 −3.3% 15.5%
July 2024 79,511 74,168 +7.2% 17.0%
August 2024 72,484 77,241 −6.2% 15.5%
September 2024 73,173 80,395 −9.0% 15.7%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, H1 FY 2024-25

Tata Motors led the period with 1,64,790 registrations, down 3.3% on H1 FY 2023-24. Mahindra follows on 1,09,507, 55,283 behind — a gap of 1.50x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Mahindra Last Mile, up 13283.3% to 8,833, while Others was down 51.0% at 4,600.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's commercial vehicle volume over H1 FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — H1 FY 2024-25

Registrations inside the segment (commercial vehicles only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — H1 FY 2024-25

Exact registrations over April 2024 to September 2024, with the change against H1 FY 2023-24.

# Manufacturer H1 FY 2024-25 units Share of commercial vehicles vs H1 FY 2023-24
1 Tata Motors 1,64,790 35.30% −3.3%
2 Mahindra 1,09,507 23.45% −1.0%
3 Ashok Leyland 83,745 17.94% −1.4%
4 VECV (Eicher) 39,394 8.44% +0.6%
5 Maruti Suzuki 17,626 3.78% −2.4%
6 Force Motors 9,728 2.08% +30.6%
7 Daimler India CV 9,546 2.04% −0.6%
8 Mahindra Last Mile 8,833 1.89% +13283.3%
9 SML Mahindra 7,079 1.52% +12.3%
10 Others 4,600 0.99% −51.0%
11 Local Trailer Manufacturer 2,442 0.52% −17.0%
12 Toyota Kirloskar 2,158 0.46% −28.2%
13 Isuzu India 1,629 0.35% +14.4%
14 Olectra Greentech 469 0.10% +133.3%
15 Volvo 398 0.09% −27.9%

Commercial Vehicle sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, commercial vehicles lagged the national picture over H1 FY 2024-25: −3.7% against +6.6% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Commercial Vehicle share of the Indian market, month by month

Commercial vehicles as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — H1 FY 2024-25

Exact segment volumes over April 2024 to September 2024.

Segment H1 FY 2024-25 units Share vs H1 FY 2023-24
Two-Wheelers 89,11,014 71.59% +9.3%
Cars & UVs 17,83,322 14.33% −0.2%
Three-Wheelers 6,16,876 4.96% +7.3%
Tractors 4,14,714 3.33% −9.0%
Goods Carriers 4,01,948 3.23% −3.7%
Taxis & Cabs 1,65,254 1.33% +23.8%
Other classes 89,657 0.72% −14.1%
Buses 64,894 0.52% +22.8%

What commercial vehicles run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2024 rather than H1 FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.

Diesel accounts for 81.3% of commercial vehicle registrations over full-year 2024, with battery-electric at 1.1%.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by fuel — full-year 2024
Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Diesel 7,94,401 81.26% −1.12pp
CNG / LPG 99,398 10.17% +1.25pp
Petrol 49,588 5.07% −0.34pp
Other 22,914 2.34% −0.32pp
Electric 10,548 1.08% +0.52pp
Hybrid 759 0.08% 0.00pp

Every H1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, commercial vehicle registrations went from 4,66,842 in H1 FY 2024-25 to 5,82,012 in H1 FY 2026-27, up 24.7% over the stretch.

Commercial Vehicle registrations by half year

* window still in progress.

Commercial Vehicle sales by half year
Period Months Units YoY
H1 FY 2026-27 6 5,82,012 +22.5%
H1 FY 2025-26 6 4,75,071 +1.8%
H1 FY 2024-25 6 4,66,842 −0.7%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many commercial vehicles were sold in India in H1 FY 2024-25?
4,66,842 commercial vehicles were registered in India in H1 FY 2024-25, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2024 to September 2024. That is −0.7% against the 4,70,294 registered over the same months of H1 FY 2023-24.
What period does H1 FY 2024-25 cover?
H1 FY 2024-25 runs April to September — April 2024 to September 2024, all 6 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most commercial vehicles in H1 FY 2024-25?
Tata Motors led with 1,64,790 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra on 1,09,507. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for commercial vehicle sales in H1 FY 2024-25?
April 2024 at 88,185 registrations. The quietest was June 2024 at 72,231, and the period averaged 77,807 commercial vehicles a month.
What share of the Indian market were commercial vehicles in H1 FY 2024-25?
3.8%. India registered 1,24,47,679 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 4,66,842 were commercial vehicles.
Which half year had the highest commercial vehicle sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, H1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 5,82,012 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Commercial Vehicle sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI