Car Vahan retail registrations

Car Sales H1 FY 2024-25: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 17,83,322 Units, Down 0.2% YoY

Every car registered in India over H1 FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to September 2024. The first half of the financial year, April to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

17,83,322
Car registrations
H1 FY 2024-25
−0.2%
Year on year
vs H1 FY 2023-24 (6 mo)
2,97,220
Monthly average
6 months counted
3.28 L
Best month
April 2024
14.3%
Share of all registrations
−0.97pp vs H1 FY 2023-24

Car sales month by month, H1 FY 2024-25

India's passenger car market registered 17,83,322 cars in H1 FY 2024-25. Volumes was broadly flat (−0.2%) against the 17,87,218 logged over the same 6 months of H1 FY 2023-24.

April was the strongest month of the period at 3,27,754 cars and September the quietest at 2,68,599, an average of 2,97,220 a month. 2 of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

H1 FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to September 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H1 FY 2023-24.

Cars accounted for 14.3% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 15.3% in H1 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 1,24,47,679 vehicles over the same window, up 6.6% year on year.

Car registrations by month — H1 FY 2024-25 vs H1 FY 2023-24

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Car sales, month by month — H1 FY 2024-25

Every completed month of H1 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of H1 FY 2023-24 beside it.

Month H1 FY 2024-25 units H1 FY 2023-24 units YoY Share of period
April 2024 3,27,754 2,83,293 +15.7% 18.4%
May 2024 2,95,156 2,98,019 −1.0% 16.6%
June 2024 2,75,699 2,93,206 −6.0% 15.5%
July 2024 3,12,973 2,78,804 +12.3% 17.5%
August 2024 3,03,141 3,08,265 −1.7% 17.0%
September 2024 2,68,599 3,25,631 −17.5% 15.1%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, H1 FY 2024-25

Maruti Suzuki led the period with 6,66,433 registrations, down 4.2% on H1 FY 2023-24. Hyundai follows on 2,60,617, 4,05,816 behind — a gap of 2.56x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Jaguar Land Rover India, up 47.6% to 2,560, while Renault India was down 19.6% at 19,254.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over H1 FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — H1 FY 2024-25

Registrations inside the segment (cars only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — H1 FY 2024-25

Exact registrations over April 2024 to September 2024, with the change against H1 FY 2023-24.

# Manufacturer H1 FY 2024-25 units Share of cars vs H1 FY 2023-24
1 Maruti Suzuki 6,66,433 37.37% −4.2%
2 Hyundai 2,60,617 14.61% −6.9%
3 Mahindra 2,21,565 12.42% +18.5%
4 Tata Motors (PV) 2,20,283 12.35% −2.6%
5 Toyota Kirloskar 1,18,218 6.63% +30.1%
6 Kia India 1,13,664 6.37% +2.3%
7 Skoda 39,491 2.21% −15.3%
8 Honda Cars 29,998 1.68% −4.5%
9 Tata Motors (EV) 27,588 1.55% +31.0%
10 MG Motor 25,014 1.40% −9.9%
11 Renault India 19,254 1.08% −19.6%
12 Nissan India 11,953 0.67% −7.9%
13 Mercedes-Benz 7,896 0.44% +10.0%
14 BMW India 6,982 0.39% +4.0%
15 Jaguar Land Rover India 2,560 0.14% +47.6%

Car sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, cars lagged the national picture over H1 FY 2024-25: −0.2% against +6.6% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Car share of the Indian market, month by month

Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — H1 FY 2024-25

Exact segment volumes over April 2024 to September 2024.

Segment H1 FY 2024-25 units Share vs H1 FY 2023-24
Two-Wheelers 89,11,014 71.59% +9.3%
Cars & UVs 17,83,322 14.33% −0.2%
Three-Wheelers 6,16,876 4.96% +7.3%
Tractors 4,14,714 3.33% −9.0%
Goods Carriers 4,01,948 3.23% −3.7%
Taxis & Cabs 1,65,254 1.33% +23.8%
Other classes 89,657 0.72% −14.1%
Buses 64,894 0.52% +22.8%

What cars run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2024 rather than H1 FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 55.4% of car registrations over full-year 2024, with battery-electric at 2.4%.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2024
Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Petrol 21,60,998 55.40% −4.47pp
Diesel 7,23,947 18.56% +0.77pp
CNG / LPG 5,77,011 14.79% +3.16pp
Hybrid 3,42,966 8.79% +0.20pp
Electric 95,183 2.44% +0.34pp
Other 281 0.01% 0.00pp

Every H1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 17,83,322 in H1 FY 2024-25 to 23,18,975 in H1 FY 2026-27, up 30.0% over the stretch.

Car registrations by half year

* window still in progress.

Car sales by half year
Period Months Units YoY
H1 FY 2026-27 6 23,18,975 +24.7%
H1 FY 2025-26 6 18,59,618 +4.3%
H1 FY 2024-25 6 17,83,322 −0.2%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many cars were sold in India in H1 FY 2024-25?
17,83,322 cars were registered in India in H1 FY 2024-25, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2024 to September 2024. That is −0.2% against the 17,87,218 registered over the same months of H1 FY 2023-24.
What period does H1 FY 2024-25 cover?
H1 FY 2024-25 runs April to September — April 2024 to September 2024, all 6 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in H1 FY 2024-25?
Maruti Suzuki led with 6,66,433 registrations across the period, ahead of Hyundai on 2,60,617. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for car sales in H1 FY 2024-25?
April 2024 at 3,27,754 registrations. The quietest was September 2024 at 2,68,599, and the period averaged 2,97,220 cars a month.
What share of the Indian market were cars in H1 FY 2024-25?
14.3%. India registered 1,24,47,679 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 17,83,322 were cars.
Which half year had the highest car sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, H1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 23,18,975 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Car sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI