EV Vahan retail registrations

EV Sales H1 FY 2024-25: 9,28,912 Units, Up 20.7% YoY

Every EV registered in India over H1 FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to September 2024. The first half of the financial year, April to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, which segments those EVs are in, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

9,28,912
EV registrations
H1 FY 2024-25
+20.7%
Year on year
vs H1 FY 2023-24 (6 mo)
1,54,819
Monthly average
6 months counted
1.89 L
Best month
July 2024
7.5%
Share of all registrations
+0.87pp vs H1 FY 2023-24

EV sales month by month, H1 FY 2024-25

India's electric-vehicle market registered 9,28,912 EVs in H1 FY 2024-25. Volumes rose sharply 20.7% against the 7,69,757 logged over the same 6 months of H1 FY 2023-24.

July was the strongest month of the period at 1,89,398 EVs and April the quietest at 1,18,578, an average of 1,54,819 a month. 5 of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.

H1 FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to September 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H1 FY 2023-24.

EVs accounted for 7.5% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 6.6% in H1 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 1,24,47,679 vehicles over the same window, up 6.6% year on year.

EV registrations by month — H1 FY 2024-25 vs H1 FY 2023-24

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

EV sales, month by month — H1 FY 2024-25

Every completed month of H1 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of H1 FY 2023-24 beside it.

Month H1 FY 2024-25 units H1 FY 2023-24 units YoY Share of period
April 2024 1,18,578 1,15,633 +2.5% 12.8%
May 2024 1,45,608 1,65,186 −11.9% 15.7%
June 2024 1,46,246 1,05,465 +38.7% 15.7%
July 2024 1,89,398 1,20,279 +57.5% 20.4%
August 2024 1,62,285 1,31,084 +23.8% 17.5%
September 2024 1,66,797 1,32,110 +26.3% 18.0%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Who is selling the EVs

Our Vahan data holds manufacturer volumes split by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so the EV leaderboard below covers full-year 2024 rather than H1 FY 2024-25 alone. It is exact for that window.

Ola Electric holds 21.2% of battery-electric registrations over full-year 2024, ahead of Bajaj Auto.

Top EV manufacturers — full-year 2024

Battery-electric registrations only; hybrids are counted separately.

EV market share — full-year 2024
# Manufacturer EV units Share vs full-year 2023
1 Ola Electric 4,29,191 21.18% +3.64pp
2 Bajaj Auto 2,44,816 12.08% +7.04pp
3 TVS Motor 2,37,671 11.73% +0.54pp
4 Ather Energy 1,36,514 6.74% −0.33pp
5 Mahindra Last Mile 67,471 3.33% +2.59pp
6 Tata Motors (EV) 64,165 3.17% +0.62pp
7 Hero MotoCorp 45,767 2.26% +1.51pp
8 YC Electric 43,968 2.17% −0.41pp
9 Greaves Electric 35,981 1.78% +0.23pp
10 Saera Electric 28,313 1.40% −0.46pp
11 Dilli Electric 25,051 1.24% −0.35pp
12 MG Motor 23,325 1.15% +0.46pp
13 Piaggio 22,136 1.09% −0.28pp
14 BGauss 19,417 0.96% +0.20pp
15 Mini Metro EV 14,758 0.73% −0.28pp

Which segments the EVs are in

The chart is period-exact: it is the battery-electric share of every vehicle registered in each month of H1 FY 2024-25. The split by segment underneath comes from a calendar-year table — Vahan publishes class against fuel only across a whole year — so it covers full-year 2024.

EV share of the Indian market, month by month

EVs as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

EV registrations by segment — full-year 2024

Battery-electric volumes only; hybrids are counted separately.

Segment 2024 EV units Share vs full-year 2023
Two-Wheelers 12,14,768 59.95% +2.97pp
Three-Wheelers 6,94,971 34.30% −2.72pp
Cars & UVs 95,183 4.70% −0.31pp
Taxis & Cabs 9,960 0.49% −0.13pp
Goods Carriers 6,468 0.32% +0.15pp
Buses 4,080 0.20% +0.03pp
Other 956 0.05% +0.01pp
Tractors 20 0.00% 0.00pp

Fuel mix, H1 FY 2024-25

Battery-electric vehicles were 7.5% of every registration in H1 FY 2024-25, against 6.6% in H1 FY 2023-24. That is 9,28,912 electric vehicles across all segments.

Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over April 2024 to September 2024 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.

Registrations by fuel — H1 FY 2024-25

Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.

Registrations by fuel — H1 FY 2024-25

Exact fuel volumes over April 2024 to September 2024.

Fuel H1 FY 2024-25 units Share vs H1 FY 2023-24 Share move
Petrol 94,18,241 75.66% +6.2% −0.28pp
Diesel 12,81,314 10.29% −3.0% −1.02pp
Electric 9,28,912 7.46% +20.7% +0.87pp
CNG / LPG 6,19,207 4.97% +18.2% +0.49pp
Hybrid 1,68,116 1.35% +7.4% +0.01pp
Other 31,889 0.26% −17.2% −0.07pp

Every H1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, EV registrations went from 9,28,912 in H1 FY 2024-25 to 18,11,903 in H1 FY 2026-27, up 95.1% over the stretch.

EV registrations by half year

* window still in progress.

EV sales by half year
Period Months Units YoY
H1 FY 2026-27 6 18,11,903 +59.8%
H1 FY 2025-26 6 11,34,055 +22.1%
H1 FY 2024-25 6 9,28,912 +20.7%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were sold in India in H1 FY 2024-25?
9,28,912 EVs were registered in India in H1 FY 2024-25, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2024 to September 2024. That is +20.7% against the 7,69,757 registered over the same months of H1 FY 2023-24.
What period does H1 FY 2024-25 cover?
H1 FY 2024-25 runs April to September — April 2024 to September 2024, all 6 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which was the strongest month for EV sales in H1 FY 2024-25?
July 2024 at 1,89,398 registrations. The quietest was April 2024 at 1,18,578, and the period averaged 1,54,819 EVs a month.
Which half year had the highest EV sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, H1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 18,11,903 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

EV sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI