Two-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Two-Wheeler Sales FY 2025-26: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 2,21,64,885 Units, Up 13.1% YoY

Every two-wheeler registered in India over FY 2025-26 — April 2025 to March 2026. India's financial year runs April to March, the window every listed automaker reports on. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

2,21,64,885
Two-Wheeler registrations
FY 2025-26
+13.1%
Year on year
vs FY 2024-25 (12 mo)
18,47,074
Monthly average
12 months counted
32.40 L
Best month
October 2025
71.9%
Share of all registrations
−0.02pp vs FY 2024-25

Two-Wheeler sales month by month, FY 2025-26

India's two-wheeler market registered 2,21,64,885 two-wheelers in FY 2025-26. Volumes grew strongly 13.1% against the 1,95,92,209 logged over the same 12 months of FY 2024-25.

October was the strongest month of the period at 32,39,937 two-wheelers and September the quietest at 13,45,153, an average of 18,47,074 a month. 10 of those 12 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

FY 2025-26 ran from April 2025 to March 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of FY 2024-25.

Two-wheelers accounted for 71.9% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 71.9% in FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 3,08,42,748 vehicles over the same window, up 13.2% year on year.

Two-Wheeler registrations by month — FY 2025-26 vs FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Two-Wheeler sales, month by month — FY 2025-26

Every completed month of FY 2025-26, with the matching month of FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month FY 2025-26 units FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
April 2025 17,50,314 17,01,319 +2.9% 7.9%
May 2025 17,15,598 15,98,559 +7.3% 7.7%
June 2025 15,08,419 14,36,696 +5.0% 6.8%
July 2025 14,17,782 15,14,798 −6.4% 6.4%
August 2025 14,32,545 13,97,347 +2.5% 6.5%
September 2025 13,45,153 12,62,295 +6.6% 6.1%
October 2025 32,39,937 21,36,090 +51.7% 14.6%
November 2025 26,45,156 27,14,229 −2.5% 11.9%
December 2025 13,91,480 12,57,630 +10.6% 6.3%
January 2026 19,22,803 15,91,515 +20.8% 8.7%
February 2026 17,69,126 14,10,726 +25.4% 8.0%
March 2026 20,26,572 15,71,005 +29.0% 9.1%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, FY 2025-26

Hero MotoCorp led the period with 61,83,346 registrations, up 11.5% on FY 2024-25. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 56,01,708, 5,81,638 behind — a gap of 1.10x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was River Mobility, up 399.1% to 24,496, while Ola Electric was down 53.2% at 1,68,662.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's two-wheeler volume over FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — FY 2025-26

Registrations inside the segment (two-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over April 2025 to March 2026, with the change against FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer FY 2025-26 units Share of two-wheelers vs FY 2024-25
1 Hero MotoCorp 61,83,346 27.90% +11.5%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 56,01,708 25.27% +11.1%
3 TVS Motor 41,76,345 18.84% +22.4%
4 Bajaj Auto 23,52,348 10.61% +4.3%
5 Suzuki 2W 12,00,069 5.41% +16.1%
6 Royal Enfield 11,51,353 5.19% +30.7%
7 Yamaha India 7,34,652 3.31% +9.6%
8 Ather Energy 2,54,499 1.15% +79.6%
9 Ola Electric 1,68,662 0.76% −53.2%
10 Greaves Electric 62,547 0.28% +51.6%
11 Classic Legends 48,134 0.22% +37.3%
12 Piaggio 35,993 0.16% +0.6%
13 BGauss 27,976 0.13% +44.5%
14 River Mobility 24,496 0.11% +399.1%
15 PURE EV (PuR) 14,462 0.07% +56.7%

Two-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, two-wheelers lagged the national picture over FY 2025-26: +13.1% against +13.2% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 12-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Two-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Two-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over April 2025 to March 2026.

Segment FY 2025-26 units Share vs FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 2,21,64,885 71.86% +13.1%
Cars & UVs 44,93,609 14.57% +13.1%
Three-Wheelers 14,16,970 4.59% +12.2%
Tractors 10,67,324 3.46% +18.7%
Goods Carriers 9,67,868 3.14% +11.9%
Taxis & Cabs 3,78,223 1.23% +13.9%
Other classes 2,28,340 0.74% +6.6%
Buses 1,25,529 0.41% +7.4%

What two-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 90.5% of two-wheeler registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 9.4%.

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 1,59,32,414 90.50% −2.91pp
Electric 16,58,799 9.42% +3.04pp
CNG / LPG 13,713 0.08% −0.13pp
Other 5 0.00% 0.00pp
Diesel 3 0.00% 0.00pp

Two-Wheeler sales by financial year

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, two-wheeler registrations went from 1,95,92,209 in FY 2024-25 to 2,21,64,885 in FY 2025-26, up 13.1% over the stretch.

FY 2026-27 is still running — 6 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.

Two-Wheeler registrations by financial year

* window still in progress.

Two-Wheeler sales by financial year
Period Months Units YoY
FY 2026-27 (to date) 6 1,10,53,543 +20.5%
FY 2025-26 12 2,21,64,885 +13.1%
FY 2024-25 12 1,95,92,209 +7.7%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many two-wheelers were sold in India in FY 2025-26?
2,21,64,885 two-wheelers were registered in India in FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2025 to March 2026. That is +13.1% against the 1,95,92,209 registered over the same months of FY 2024-25.
What period does FY 2025-26 cover?
FY 2025-26 runs April to March — April 2025 to March 2026, all 12 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most two-wheelers in FY 2025-26?
Hero MotoCorp led with 61,83,346 registrations across the period, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 56,01,708. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for two-wheeler sales in FY 2025-26?
October 2025 at 32,39,937 registrations. The quietest was September 2025 at 13,45,153, and the period averaged 18,47,074 two-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were two-wheelers in FY 2025-26?
71.9%. India registered 3,08,42,748 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 2,21,64,885 were two-wheelers.
Which financial year had the highest two-wheeler sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, FY 2025-26 is the largest at 2,21,64,885 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Two-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI