Two-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Two-Wheeler Sales H1 FY 2026-27: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 1,10,53,895 Units, Up 20.5% YoY

Every two-wheeler registered in India over H1 FY 2026-27 — April 2026 to September 2026. The first half of the financial year, April to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

1,10,53,895
Two-Wheeler registrations
H1 FY 2026-27
+20.5%
Year on year
vs H1 FY 2025-26 (6 mo)
18,42,316
Monthly average
6 months counted
19.91 L
Best month
April 2026
71.0%
Share of all registrations
−0.24pp vs H1 FY 2025-26

Two-Wheeler sales month by month, H1 FY 2026-27

India's two-wheeler market registered 1,10,53,895 two-wheelers in H1 FY 2026-27. Volumes pushed ahead 20.5% against the 91,69,811 logged over the same 6 months of H1 FY 2025-26.

April was the strongest month of the period at 19,90,617 two-wheelers and August the quietest at 17,27,455, an average of 18,42,316 a month. Every one of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

H1 FY 2026-27 ran from April 2026 to September 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H1 FY 2025-26.

Two-wheelers accounted for 71.0% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 71.2% in H1 FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 1,55,77,870 vehicles over the same window, up 20.9% year on year.

Two-Wheeler registrations by month — H1 FY 2026-27 vs H1 FY 2025-26

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Two-Wheeler sales, month by month — H1 FY 2026-27

Every completed month of H1 FY 2026-27, with the matching month of H1 FY 2025-26 beside it.

Month H1 FY 2026-27 units H1 FY 2025-26 units YoY Share of period
April 2026 19,90,617 17,50,314 +13.7% 18.0%
May 2026 18,62,240 17,15,598 +8.5% 16.8%
June 2026 18,43,306 15,08,419 +22.2% 16.7%
July 2026 18,31,364 14,17,782 +29.2% 16.6%
August 2026 17,27,455 14,32,545 +20.6% 15.6%
September 2026 17,98,913 13,45,153 +33.7% 16.3%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, H1 FY 2026-27

Hero MotoCorp led the period with 28,48,949 registrations, up 16.0% on H1 FY 2025-26. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 28,00,011, 48,938 behind — a gap of 1.02x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Bounce Electric 1, up 246.4% to 8,772, while Ola Electric was down 23.3% at 85,651.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's two-wheeler volume over H1 FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — H1 FY 2026-27

Registrations inside the segment (two-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — H1 FY 2026-27

Exact registrations over April 2026 to September 2026, with the change against H1 FY 2025-26.

# Manufacturer H1 FY 2026-27 units Share of two-wheelers vs H1 FY 2025-26
1 Hero MotoCorp 28,48,949 25.77% +16.0%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 28,00,011 25.33% +22.1%
3 TVS Motor 22,01,607 19.92% +25.8%
4 Bajaj Auto 11,07,470 10.02% +13.2%
5 Suzuki 2W 6,13,568 5.55% +10.9%
6 Royal Enfield 5,86,401 5.30% +23.5%
7 Yamaha India 3,90,410 3.53% +24.5%
8 Ather Energy 1,79,865 1.63% +77.4%
9 Ola Electric 85,651 0.77% −23.3%
10 Greaves Electric 53,733 0.49% +107.4%
11 River Mobility 29,102 0.26% +228.9%
12 Classic Legends 27,742 0.25% +81.8%
13 BGauss 26,134 0.24% +151.3%
14 Piaggio 20,911 0.19% +29.0%
15 Bounce Electric 1 8,772 0.08% +246.4%

Two-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, two-wheelers lagged the national picture over H1 FY 2026-27: +20.5% against +20.9% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Two-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Two-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — H1 FY 2026-27

Exact segment volumes over April 2026 to September 2026.

Segment H1 FY 2026-27 units Share vs H1 FY 2025-26
Two-Wheelers 1,10,53,895 70.96% +20.5%
Cars & UVs 23,19,400 14.89% +24.7%
Three-Wheelers 7,49,585 4.81% +15.4%
Tractors 5,50,000 3.53% +20.4%
Goods Carriers 5,05,772 3.25% +25.9%
Taxis & Cabs 2,25,980 1.45% +32.5%
Other classes 96,984 0.62% −1.1%
Buses 76,254 0.49% +3.9%

What two-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than H1 FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 90.5% of two-wheeler registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 9.4%.

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 1,60,27,047 90.50% −2.91pp
Electric 16,68,366 9.42% +3.04pp
CNG / LPG 13,760 0.08% −0.13pp
Diesel 6 0.00% 0.00pp
Other 5 0.00% 0.00pp

Every H1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, two-wheeler registrations went from 89,11,014 in H1 FY 2024-25 to 1,10,53,895 in H1 FY 2026-27, up 24.0% over the stretch.

Two-Wheeler registrations by half year

* window still in progress.

Two-Wheeler sales by half year
Period Months Units YoY
H1 FY 2026-27 6 1,10,53,895 +20.5%
H1 FY 2025-26 6 91,69,811 +2.9%
H1 FY 2024-25 6 89,11,014 +9.3%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many two-wheelers were sold in India in H1 FY 2026-27?
1,10,53,895 two-wheelers were registered in India in H1 FY 2026-27, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2026 to September 2026. That is +20.5% against the 91,69,811 registered over the same months of H1 FY 2025-26.
What period does H1 FY 2026-27 cover?
H1 FY 2026-27 runs April to September — April 2026 to September 2026, all 6 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most two-wheelers in H1 FY 2026-27?
Hero MotoCorp led with 28,48,949 registrations across the period, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 28,00,011. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for two-wheeler sales in H1 FY 2026-27?
April 2026 at 19,90,617 registrations. The quietest was August 2026 at 17,27,455, and the period averaged 18,42,316 two-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were two-wheelers in H1 FY 2026-27?
71.0%. India registered 1,55,77,870 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 1,10,53,895 were two-wheelers.
Which half year had the highest two-wheeler sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, H1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 1,10,53,895 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Two-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI