Two-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Two-Wheeler Sales 2026 (Year to Date): 1,67,72,393 Units, Up 22.0% YoY

Every two-wheeler registered in India over CY 2026 so far — January 2026 to September 2026. The calendar year, January to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

1,67,72,393
Two-Wheeler registrations
CY 2026 so far
+22.0%
Year on year
vs CY 2025 (9 mo)
18,63,599
Monthly average
9 months counted
2.24 Cr
Full-period run rate
at the current pace
70.6%
Share of all registrations
+0.16pp vs CY 2025

Live. CY 2026 is still in progress — this page updates every day as new registrations are published.

Two-Wheeler sales month by month, CY 2026

India's two-wheeler market registered 1,67,72,393 two-wheelers in CY 2026 so far. Volumes rose sharply 22.0% against the 1,37,43,057 logged over the same 9 months of CY 2025.

March was the strongest month of the period at 20,26,569 two-wheelers and August the quietest at 17,27,455, an average of 18,63,599 a month. Every one of those 9 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

CY 2026 still has 3 months to run. Held at the pace of the 9 months already counted, it would finish near 2.24 Cr two-wheelers — a run rate rather than a forecast, and the festive quarter moves it more than anything else on this page.

Two-wheelers accounted for 70.6% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 70.4% in CY 2025. The whole market ran to 2,37,71,564 vehicles over the same window, up 21.8% year on year.

Two-Wheeler registrations by month — CY 2026 vs CY 2025

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier. The lighter bar is October so far, not yet in the CY 2026 total.

Two-Wheeler sales, month by month — CY 2026

Every completed month of CY 2026, with the matching month of CY 2025 beside it.

Month CY 2026 units CY 2025 units YoY Share of period
January 2026 19,22,801 15,91,515 +20.8% 11.5%
February 2026 17,69,128 14,10,726 +25.4% 10.5%
March 2026 20,26,569 15,71,005 +29.0% 12.1%
April 2026 19,90,617 17,50,314 +13.7% 11.9%
May 2026 18,62,240 17,15,598 +8.5% 11.1%
June 2026 18,43,306 15,08,419 +22.2% 11.0%
July 2026 18,31,364 14,17,782 +29.2% 10.9%
August 2026 17,27,455 14,32,545 +20.6% 10.3%
September 2026 17,98,913 13,45,153 +33.7% 10.7%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, CY 2026

Hero MotoCorp led the period with 43,68,724 registrations, up 17.6% on CY 2025. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 42,38,775, 1,29,949 behind — a gap of 1.03x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was River Mobility, up 250.3% to 38,805, while Ola Electric was down 36.4% at 1,07,927.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's two-wheeler volume over CY 2026. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — CY 2026

Registrations inside the segment (two-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — CY 2026

Exact registrations over January 2026 to September 2026, with the change against CY 2025.

# Manufacturer CY 2026 units Share of two-wheelers vs CY 2025
1 Hero MotoCorp 43,68,724 26.05% +17.6%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 42,38,775 25.27% +24.4%
3 TVS Motor 33,12,722 19.75% +27.5%
4 Bajaj Auto 17,27,591 10.30% +14.9%
5 Suzuki 2W 9,20,647 5.49% +12.8%
6 Royal Enfield 8,97,571 5.35% +26.1%
7 Yamaha India 5,86,917 3.50% +24.6%
8 Ather Energy 2,61,894 1.56% +80.1%
9 Ola Electric 1,07,927 0.64% −36.4%
10 Greaves Electric 71,892 0.43% +83.3%
11 Classic Legends 42,683 0.25% +82.7%
12 River Mobility 38,805 0.23% +250.3%
13 BGauss 35,170 0.21% +112.0%
14 Piaggio 30,539 0.18% +26.1%
15 Simpleenergy 11,826 0.07% +187.5%

Two-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, two-wheelers outgrew the national picture over CY 2026: +22.0% against +21.8% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 9-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Two-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Two-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — CY 2026

Exact segment volumes over January 2026 to September 2026.

Segment CY 2026 units Share vs CY 2025
Two-Wheelers 1,67,72,393 70.56% +22.0%
Cars & UVs 36,37,059 15.30% +23.1%
Three-Wheelers 11,13,230 4.68% +16.0%
Tractors 8,41,423 3.54% +21.5%
Goods Carriers 8,01,363 3.37% +24.8%
Taxis & Cabs 3,36,006 1.41% +28.3%
Other classes 1,66,454 0.70% −0.4%
Buses 1,03,636 0.44% +1.4%

What two-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than CY 2026 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 90.5% of two-wheeler registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 9.4%.

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 1,60,27,047 90.50% −2.91pp
Electric 16,68,366 9.42% +3.04pp
CNG / LPG 13,760 0.08% −0.13pp
Diesel 6 0.00% 0.00pp
Other 5 0.00% 0.00pp

Two-Wheeler sales, year by year

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, two-wheeler registrations went from 1,96,48,497 in CY 2024 to 2,10,19,630 in CY 2025, up 7.0% over the stretch.

CY 2026 is still running — 9 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.

Two-Wheeler registrations by calendar year

* window still in progress.

Two-Wheeler sales by calendar year
Period Months Units YoY
CY 2026 (to date) 9 1,67,72,393 +22.0%
CY 2025 12 2,10,19,630 +7.0%
CY 2024 12 1,96,48,497 +11.0%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Where the demand was

State-level volumes for a single segment come from a calendar-year table, so the figures below cover 2026 year to date. Uttar Pradesh leads with 23,52,069 registrations, 13.3% of the segment.

Top states — 2026 year to date
# State Units Share
1 Uttar Pradesh 23,52,069 13.3%
2 Maharashtra 19,59,799 11.1%
3 Tamil Nadu 16,69,934 9.4%
4 Karnataka 12,38,370 7.0%
5 Gujarat 12,06,725 6.8%
6 Madhya Pradesh 9,56,749 5.4%
7 Bihar 9,46,555 5.3%
8 Rajasthan 8,96,869 5.1%
9 West Bengal 8,68,188 4.9%
10 Andhra Pradesh 6,54,327 3.7%
11 Odisha 6,33,091 3.6%
12 Telangana 6,05,308 3.4%

Frequently asked questions

How many two-wheelers were sold in India in CY 2026?
1,67,72,393 two-wheelers were registered in India in CY 2026 up to the end of September 2026, according to Vahan registration data covering January 2026 to September 2026. That is +22.0% against the 1,37,43,057 registered over the same months of CY 2025.
What period does CY 2026 cover?
CY 2026 runs January to December — 9 of its 12 months are complete in this data, January 2026 to September 2026.
Which manufacturer sold the most two-wheelers in CY 2026?
Hero MotoCorp led with 43,68,724 registrations across the period, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 42,38,775. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for two-wheeler sales in CY 2026?
March 2026 at 20,26,569 registrations. The quietest was August 2026 at 17,27,455, and the period averaged 18,63,599 two-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were two-wheelers in CY 2026?
70.6%. India registered 2,37,71,564 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 1,67,72,393 were two-wheelers.
What will full-year CY 2026 two-wheeler sales be?
We do not forecast. At the pace of the 9 months already counted, CY 2026 would finish near 2,23,63,191 two-wheelers, but the festive quarter swings that number more than any other factor — this page is updated as each month closes.
Which calendar year had the highest two-wheeler sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, CY 2025 is the largest at 2,10,19,630 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Two-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI