Two-Wheeler Sales Q1 FY 2026-27: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 56,96,160 Units, Up 14.5% YoY
Every two-wheeler registered in India over Q1 FY 2026-27 — April 2026 to June 2026. Q1 of the financial year, April to June. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Two-Wheeler sales month by month, Q1 FY 2026-27
India's two-wheeler market registered 56,96,160 two-wheelers in Q1 FY 2026-27. Volumes grew strongly 14.5% against the 49,74,331 logged over the same 3 months of Q1 FY 2025-26.
April was the strongest month of the period at 19,90,618 two-wheelers and June the quietest at 18,43,302, an average of 18,98,720 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.
Q1 FY 2026-27 ran from April 2026 to June 2026 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q1 FY 2025-26.
Two-wheelers accounted for 72.0% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 73.0% in Q1 FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 79,09,784 vehicles over the same window, up 16.0% year on year.
Two-Wheeler registrations by month — Q1 FY 2026-27 vs Q1 FY 2025-26
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q1 FY 2026-27, with the matching month of Q1 FY 2025-26 beside it.
| Month | Q1 FY 2026-27 units | Q1 FY 2025-26 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | 19,90,618 | 17,50,314 | +13.7% | 34.9% |
| May 2026 | 18,62,240 | 17,15,598 | +8.5% | 32.7% |
| June 2026 | 18,43,302 | 15,08,419 | +22.2% | 32.4% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, Q1 FY 2026-27
Hero MotoCorp led the period with 15,55,747 registrations, up 8.8% on Q1 FY 2025-26. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 14,06,565, 1,49,182 behind — a gap of 1.11x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was River Mobility, up 262.4% to 12,206, while Ola Electric was down 26.5% at 44,003.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's two-wheeler volume over Q1 FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — Q1 FY 2026-27
Registrations inside the segment (two-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over April 2026 to June 2026, with the change against Q1 FY 2025-26.
| # | Manufacturer | Q1 FY 2026-27 units | Share of two-wheelers | vs Q1 FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 15,55,747 | 27.31% | +8.8% |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 14,06,565 | 24.69% | +15.8% |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 11,03,119 | 19.37% | +18.4% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 6,00,747 | 10.55% | +8.9% |
| 5 | Suzuki 2W | 3,02,272 | 5.31% | +7.6% |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 2,87,550 | 5.05% | +18.5% |
| 7 | Yamaha India | 1,94,809 | 3.42% | +24.6% |
| 8 | Ather Energy | 89,203 | 1.57% | +100.6% |
| 9 | Ola Electric | 44,003 | 0.77% | −26.5% |
| 10 | Greaves Electric | 25,654 | 0.45% | +101.7% |
| 11 | Classic Legends | 14,079 | 0.25% | +102.5% |
| 12 | River Mobility | 12,206 | 0.21% | +262.4% |
| 13 | BGauss | 10,504 | 0.18% | +139.5% |
| 14 | Piaggio | 9,656 | 0.17% | +23.7% |
| 15 | Simpleenergy | 3,967 | 0.07% | +241.7% |
Two-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, two-wheelers lagged the national picture over Q1 FY 2026-27: +14.5% against +16.0% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Two-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Two-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over April 2026 to June 2026.
| Segment | Q1 FY 2026-27 units | Share | vs Q1 FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 56,96,160 | 72.01% | +14.5% |
| Cars & UVs | 11,59,193 | 14.66% | +24.2% |
| Three-Wheelers | 3,49,987 | 4.42% | +11.4% |
| Tractors | 2,65,123 | 3.35% | +23.7% |
| Goods Carriers | 2,43,053 | 3.07% | +19.2% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 1,08,105 | 1.37% | +30.1% |
| Other classes | 49,478 | 0.63% | −11.0% |
| Buses | 38,685 | 0.49% | −0.2% |
What two-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than Q1 FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.
Petrol accounts for 90.5% of two-wheeler registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 9.4%.
Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 1,59,32,414 | 90.50% | −2.91pp |
| Electric | 16,58,799 | 9.42% | +3.04pp |
| CNG / LPG | 13,713 | 0.08% | −0.13pp |
| Other | 5 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| Diesel | 3 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Every Q1 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, two-wheeler registrations went from 47,36,574 in Q1 FY 2024-25 to 56,96,160 in Q1 FY 2026-27, up 20.3% over the stretch.
Two-Wheeler registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY 2026-27 | 3 | 56,96,160 | +14.5% |
| Q1 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 49,74,331 | +5.0% |
| Q1 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 47,36,574 | +13.0% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many two-wheelers were sold in India in Q1 FY 2026-27?
What period does Q1 FY 2026-27 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most two-wheelers in Q1 FY 2026-27?
Which was the strongest month for two-wheeler sales in Q1 FY 2026-27?
What share of the Indian market were two-wheelers in Q1 FY 2026-27?
Which quarter had the highest two-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Two-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.