Three-Wheeler Sales 2026 (Year to Date): 11,13,230 Units, Up 16.0% YoY
Every three-wheeler registered in India over CY 2026 so far — January 2026 to September 2026. The calendar year, January to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Live. CY 2026 is still in progress — this page updates every day as new registrations are published.
Three-Wheeler sales month by month, CY 2026
India's three-wheeler market registered 11,13,230 three-wheelers in CY 2026 so far. Volumes grew strongly 16.0% against the 9,59,586 logged over the same 9 months of CY 2025.
July was the strongest month of the period at 1,38,252 three-wheelers and April the quietest at 1,10,006, an average of 1,23,692 a month. Every one of those 9 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
CY 2026 still has 3 months to run. Held at the pace of the 9 months already counted, it would finish near 14.84 L three-wheelers — a run rate rather than a forecast, and the festive quarter moves it more than anything else on this page.
Three-wheelers accounted for 4.7% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 4.9% in CY 2025. The whole market ran to 2,37,71,564 vehicles over the same window, up 21.8% year on year.
Three-Wheeler registrations by month — CY 2026 vs CY 2025
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier. The lighter bar is October so far, not yet in the CY 2026 total.
Every completed month of CY 2026, with the matching month of CY 2025 beside it.
| Month | CY 2026 units | CY 2025 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2026 | 1,30,341 | 1,09,979 | +18.5% | 11.7% |
| February 2026 | 1,20,500 | 97,266 | +23.9% | 10.8% |
| March 2026 | 1,12,804 | 1,02,507 | +10.0% | 10.1% |
| April 2026 | 1,10,006 | 1,02,552 | +7.3% | 9.9% |
| May 2026 | 1,14,942 | 1,07,549 | +6.9% | 10.3% |
| June 2026 | 1,25,037 | 1,03,937 | +20.3% | 11.2% |
| July 2026 | 1,38,252 | 1,15,069 | +20.1% | 12.4% |
| August 2026 | 1,26,533 | 1,12,420 | +12.6% | 11.4% |
| September 2026 | 1,34,815 | 1,08,307 | +24.5% | 12.1% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, CY 2026
Bajaj Auto led the period with 4,08,610 registrations, up 14.8% on CY 2025. Mahindra Last Mile follows on 1,06,694, 3,01,916 behind — a gap of 3.83x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Hooghly Motors, up 142.5% to 8,688, while YC Electric was down 36.7% at 19,807.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over CY 2026. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — CY 2026
Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over January 2026 to September 2026, with the change against CY 2025.
| # | Manufacturer | CY 2026 units | Share of three-wheelers | vs CY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 4,08,610 | 36.70% | +14.8% |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 1,06,694 | 9.58% | +50.5% |
| 3 | Piaggio | 81,445 | 7.32% | +28.9% |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 58,448 | 5.25% | +78.3% |
| 5 | Atul Auto | 26,454 | 2.38% | +27.2% |
| 6 | YC Electric | 19,807 | 1.78% | −36.7% |
| 7 | Dilli Electric | 15,047 | 1.35% | −4.7% |
| 8 | Saera Electric | 14,427 | 1.30% | −21.5% |
| 9 | J. S. Auto | 10,906 | 0.98% | +23.3% |
| 10 | Zeniak Innovation India | 10,575 | 0.95% | +50.8% |
| 11 | Mini Metro EV | 10,322 | 0.93% | +9.6% |
| 12 | Hooghly Motors | 8,688 | 0.78% | +142.5% |
| 13 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 7,853 | 0.71% | −17.1% |
| 14 | Aahana Commerce | 7,546 | 0.68% | +68.6% |
| 15 | Omega Seiki | 7,186 | 0.65% | +42.7% |
Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers lagged the national picture over CY 2026: +16.0% against +21.8% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 9-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over January 2026 to September 2026.
| Segment | CY 2026 units | Share | vs CY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 1,67,72,393 | 70.56% | +22.0% |
| Cars & UVs | 36,37,059 | 15.30% | +23.1% |
| Three-Wheelers | 11,13,230 | 4.68% | +16.0% |
| Tractors | 8,41,423 | 3.54% | +21.5% |
| Goods Carriers | 8,01,363 | 3.37% | +24.8% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 3,36,006 | 1.41% | +28.3% |
| Other classes | 1,66,454 | 0.70% | −0.4% |
| Buses | 1,03,636 | 0.44% | +1.4% |
What three-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than CY 2026 alone — it is exact for that window.
Electric accounts for 61.1% of three-wheeler registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 61.1%.
Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 7,21,024 | 61.11% | +2.38pp |
| CNG / LPG | 2,87,276 | 24.35% | −4.29pp |
| Diesel | 1,67,474 | 14.19% | +1.97pp |
| Petrol | 3,980 | 0.34% | −0.06pp |
| Other | 84 | 0.01% | 0.00pp |
Three-Wheeler sales, year by year
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 12,64,087 in CY 2024 to 13,63,074 in CY 2025, up 7.8% over the stretch.
CY 2026 is still running — 9 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.
Three-Wheeler registrations by calendar year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY 2026 (to date) | 9 | 11,13,230 | +16.0% |
| CY 2025 | 12 | 13,63,074 | +7.8% |
| CY 2024 | 12 | 12,64,087 | +10.3% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Where the demand was
State-level volumes for a single segment come from a calendar-year table, so the figures below cover 2026 year to date. Uttar Pradesh leads with 2,46,432 registrations, 20.9% of the segment.
| # | State | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 2,46,432 | 20.9% |
| 2 | Bihar | 1,10,974 | 9.4% |
| 3 | West Bengal | 96,629 | 8.2% |
| 4 | Assam | 87,167 | 7.4% |
| 5 | Gujarat | 78,359 | 6.6% |
| 6 | Karnataka | 64,355 | 5.5% |
| 7 | Maharashtra | 57,474 | 4.9% |
| 8 | Tamil Nadu | 52,861 | 4.5% |
| 9 | Madhya Pradesh | 47,625 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Andhra Pradesh | 47,188 | 4.0% |
| 11 | Rajasthan | 43,802 | 3.7% |
| 12 | Kerala | 36,717 | 3.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in CY 2026?
What period does CY 2026 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in CY 2026?
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in CY 2026?
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in CY 2026?
What will full-year CY 2026 three-wheeler sales be?
Which calendar year had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Three-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.