Vehicle Sales October 2025: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 41,70,653 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for October 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How October went
The Indian vehicle market registered 41,70,653 vehicles in October 2025. Volumes jumped 41.1% against October 2024, and more than doubled 116.0% on September. It was the biggest month in our 5-year Vahan record.
That is 3 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 2,36,92,870 units have been registered across 10 months, +7.5% on the same stretch of 2024 (2,20,30,364).
October is the festive peak. Navratri and Diwali make it the single biggest registration month of most years, so year-on-year comparisons swing on where the festivals fall.
Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 10,07,141 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 8,50,960 — a gap of 1,56,181 units. That is a change at the top — Honda 2W (HMSI) led in September.
Hero MotoCorp grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +71.7% year on year (10,07,141 units).
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 1.17pp of the segment in 2025, while Bajaj Auto has given up 0.74pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, October 2025
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Oct 2025 | MoM | YoY | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 10,07,141 | +204.4% | +71.7% | 24.15% |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 8,50,960 | +150.6% | +47.1% | 20.40% |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 5,78,599 | +121.3% | +58.4% | 13.87% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 3,91,674 | +108.7% | +34.5% | 9.39% |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki | 2,55,657 | +91.6% | +19.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 1,54,559 | +85.1% | +52.6% | 3.71% |
| 7 | Suzuki 2W | 1,42,141 | +72.4% | +27.6% | 3.41% |
| 8 | Mahindra | 1,06,841 | +79.3% | +16.5% | 2.56% |
| 9 | Yamaha India | 94,768 | +91.0% | +34.8% | 2.27% |
| 10 | Tata Motors (PV) | 70,881 | +94.2% | +15.5% | 1.70% |
| 11 | Hyundai | 69,461 | +81.9% | −3.9% | 1.67% |
| 12 | Toyota Kirloskar | 38,569 | +65.9% | +21.6% | 0.92% |
| 13 | Tata Motors | 36,867 | +46.6% | +13.9% | 0.88% |
| 14 | Kia India | 35,398 | +93.7% | +14.6% | 0.85% |
| 15 | Ather Energy | 30,246 | +54.2% | +75.1% | 0.73% |
Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.
Market share, year to date
Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.
| # | Manufacturer | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 59,27,643 | 20.24% | −0.31pp |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 52,79,986 | 18.03% | −0.55pp |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 39,79,878 | 13.59% | +1.17pp |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 27,54,393 | 9.40% | −0.74pp |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki | 18,96,160 | 6.47% | +0.04pp |
| 6 | Suzuki 2W | 11,56,157 | 3.95% | +0.25pp |
| 7 | Royal Enfield | 10,76,953 | 3.68% | +0.55pp |
| 8 | Mahindra | 8,75,619 | 2.99% | +0.17pp |
| 9 | Yamaha India | 6,95,626 | 2.37% | −0.13pp |
| 10 | Hyundai | 5,80,589 | 1.98% | −0.16pp |
| 11 | Tata Motors (PV) | 5,11,800 | 1.75% | −0.06pp |
| 12 | Tata Motors | 3,63,128 | 1.24% | −0.11pp |
| 13 | Toyota Kirloskar | 3,36,835 | 1.15% | +0.14pp |
| 14 | Kia India | 2,72,408 | 0.93% | +0.01pp |
| 15 | Mahindra Tractors | 2,38,104 | 0.81% | +0.05pp |
Fuel mix
Petrol accounts for 75.0% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 8.05%, a move of +0.61pp on 2024 on volume of 23,56,971 units.
Vehicle fuel mix, 2025
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 2,19,54,022 | 74.95% | −1.08pp |
| Diesel | 29,86,399 | 10.20% | +0.09pp |
| Electric | 23,56,971 | 8.05% | +0.61pp |
| CNG / LPG | 15,43,947 | 5.27% | +0.44pp |
| Hybrid | 3,69,002 | 1.26% | −0.05pp |
| Other | 81,147 | 0.28% | 0.00pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in October 2025 with 6,11,360 registrations, 14.7% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (4,48,939) and Gujarat (3,33,817) followed. Among the big markets Bihar grew fastest at +104.2%.
Registrations in the month, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 6,11,360 | 14.7% | +66.5% |
| 2 | Maharashtra | 4,48,939 | 10.8% | +22.7% |
| 3 | Gujarat | 3,33,817 | 8.0% | +13.3% |
| 4 | Madhya Pradesh | 3,17,423 | 7.6% | +67.4% |
| 5 | Rajasthan | 3,00,947 | 7.2% | +54.7% |
| 6 | Karnataka | 2,56,830 | 6.2% | +27.3% |
| 7 | Bihar | 2,37,774 | 5.7% | +104.2% |
| 8 | Tamil Nadu | 2,31,188 | 5.5% | +49.4% |
| 9 | West Bengal | 1,49,908 | 3.6% | +31.6% |
| 10 | Haryana | 1,48,376 | 3.6% | +46.9% |
| 11 | Odisha | 1,36,366 | 3.3% | +26.0% |
| 12 | Andhra Pradesh | 1,35,137 | 3.2% | +25.8% |
Frequently asked questions
How many vehicles were sold in India in October 2025?
Which company sold the most vehicles in October 2025?
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2025?
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Vehicle sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.