Steelco Gujarat Ltd500399Corporate

Iron & Steel Products Latest results: Dec 2015 7 quarters of data
₹243.05
MCap ₹130 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹101 Cr
Sales · Dec 2015
-42.8% YoY
₹-4 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2015
+26.8% YoY
-3.5%
OPM % · Dec 2015
-25.0% YoY
₹-9 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2015
-1628.0% YoY
₹-0.34
EPS · Dec 2015
-1600.0% YoY

📝 Steelco Gujarat Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended December 2015 (Q3 FY16)

Steelco Gujarat Ltd reported revenue of ₹101 crore for the quarter ended December 2015 (Q3 FY16), down 42.8% from ₹176 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 22.1% sequentially over the September 2015 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹9 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.34.

Operating profit stood at ₹-4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -3.5%, compared with -2.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY16, Steelco Gujarat Ltd posted revenue of ₹352 crore, a decline of 38.3% over FY15, with a net loss of ₹14 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹506 crore with a net loss of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹243.05, 500399 has a market capitalisation of ₹130 crore.

Within the Iron & Steel Products industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 70 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.35% of Steelco Gujarat Ltd.

Promoter holding slipped from 94.64% to 74.65% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹130 Cr
Current Price ?
₹243.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
43.36
P/S ?
0.26
P/FCF ?
-1.19
Enterprise Value ?
₹357 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
43.39
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹506 Cr
OPM ?
1.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-7.27
ROCE ?
-12.0%
ROE ?
-129.7%
ROA ?
-1.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹101 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-42.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-1,628.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹227 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
75.67
Interest Coverage ?
-0.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.65%
Change in promoter holding ?
-19.99%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
76.4%
Return 6 months ?
76.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (7 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 121120176154122129101 -42.8% -22.1%
Operating Profit -31-514-0-2-4 +26.8% -65.1%
Other Income 10103080 -96.9% -96.0%
Interest 2586555 -46.0% -9.0%
Depreciation 33-31111 +129.5% +31.2%
Profit Before Tax -6-7-111-60-9 -1594.1% -28900.0%
Net Profit -6-7-011-60-9 -1628.0% -28900.0%
EPS -0.24-0.27-0.020.41-0.230.00-0.34 -1600.0% —
OPM % -2.1% 0.7% -2.8% 9.1% -0.0% -1.7% -3.5% -25.0% -105.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY15 FY16 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹571 Cr ₹352 Cr ₹506 Cr -38.3%
Operating Profit ₹7 Cr ₹-6 Cr ₹8 Cr -178.5%
OPM % 1.27% -1.62% 1.63% -227.6%
NPM % -0.55% -4.09% -0.77% -643.6%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹11 Cr -40.0%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr -29.3%
Interest ₹21 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹21 Cr -30.1%
EBIT ₹4 Cr ₹-8 Cr ₹5 Cr -283.4%
PBT ₹-3 Cr ₹-14 Cr ₹-4 Cr -357.1%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-3 Cr ₹-14 Cr ₹-4 Cr -358.6%
EPS ₹-0.12 ₹-0.57 ₹-0.16 -375.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 43555 +0.0%
Reserves -1505635-2 -105.7%
Borrowings 2098291227 +149.5%
Other Liabilities 127183116 -48.4%
Total Liabilities 229161162245 +51.2%
Fixed Assets 129136133138 +3.8%
CWIP 0033 +0.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 992527104 +285.2%
Total Assets 229161162245 +51.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 0445-100 -2100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 0-8-1-9 -800.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -1-36-4120 +3100.0%
Net Cash Flow -00011 —
Free Cash Flow 0366-109 -1916.7%
CFO/OP -24%-3,290%-56%540% +1064.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2019Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 3384,298347134 -61.4%
Inventory Days 11516,3132,029301 -85.2%
Days Payable 1,13217,1414,66631 -99.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle -6793,469-2,291403 +117.6%
Working Capital Days -1,5366,299-694346 +149.9%
ROCE % —-1%-9%-12% -33.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 94.64%94.64%94.64%74.65% -21.1%
DIIs 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 5.34%5.35%5.34%25.35% +374.7%
No. of Shareholders 14,2376,8086,7646,831 +1.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Iron & Steel Products · top 25 of 70 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAMBHV Sambhv Steel ₹161.29 4,753 10.8 7,808 440 10.8% 5.6% — — 31.1% 66.9%
2 500365 Welspun Specialty ₹50.02 3,470 115.0 879 29 6.0% 3.3% 22.5% 610.6% -3.8% 788.0%
3 AEROENTER Aeroflex Enterprises ₹138.55 1,568 9.6 752 173 15.2% 23.1% 20.5% 5.6% 40.5% 614.2%
4 RSL Rajputana Stainless ₹177.06 1,480 25.3 1,083 58 9.3% 5.4% — — 32.1% 83.6%
5 RHETAN Rhetan TMT ₹15.81 1,260 93.0 23 13 22.9% 54.1% -34.3% 108.2% -19.3% 316.7%
6 542669 BMW Industries ₹62.83 1,196 16.7 683 85 24.6% 12.5% 5.9% 8.0% 11.4% 26.9%
7 543928 Cosmic CRF ₹1,885.00 1,136 65.9 334 26 13.2% 7.8% — — 21.0% 83.3%
8 TEMBO Tembo Global ₹55.48 1,074 10.0 1,144 109 14.3% 9.6% 49.2% 87.6% 21.9% 56.0%
9 513361 India Homes ₹3.80 1,068 6.6 24 23 80.7% 97.7% — 258.3% — 444.2%
10 504605 Uni Abex ₹2,739.90 874 1.9 221 281 22.3% 127.2% 13.5% 748.5% 5.2% 20.8%
11 539018 Beekay Steel ₹394.45 800 17.3 1,268 44 9.3% 3.5% 9.3% -58.9% 32.4% 22.1%
12 SCODATUBES Scoda Tubes ₹128.96 773 20.6 546 37 14.3% 6.8% — — 27.6% -25.8%
13 534733 Aerpace Industries ₹38.34 570 — 2 -14 -561.5% -633.3% 32.7% -147.7% 20.3% -178.1%
14 513511 Panchmahal Steel ₹206.00 551 98.6 391 4 5.0% 1.0% 0.3% -168.1% 7.3% 325.9%
15 517336 Modern Malleables ₹1.10 474 0.5 178 24 19.2% 13.7% 189.2% 93.1% 98.5% 206.3%
16 504731 Azad India ₹163.35 463 291.7 74 3 3.5% 4.2% 619.2% 2091.7% 114.0% 1016.9%
17 MANAKSIA Manaksia ₹63.99 419 6.7 834 64 5.7% 7.6% 7.2% -10.5% 28.8% 77.9%
18 541701 Supershakti Metaliks ₹550.00 360 73.9 705 9 1.6% 1.3% — — -3.6% -57.1%
19 513043 Remi Edelstahl ₹92.88 332 38.7 150 3 6.0% 2.0% 2.2% 1.1% 32.2% 115.0%
20 518075 Suraj Products ₹664.45 272 36.1 311 21 10.7% 6.8% -6.9% -12.1% 8.7% 46.7%
21 522273 Ahmedabad Steelcraft ₹141.35 256 12.7 217 17 10.6% 7.7% 28.7% 74.0% -9.3% -55.3%
22 540082 Riddhi Steel ₹58.00 247 6.3 458 11 6.3% 2.4% — — -11.0% 25.0%
23 531289 National Fittings ₹136.00 246 11.8 98 10 14.1% 10.6% 17.0% -60.9% 31.8% 50.4%
24 VMSTMT VMS TMT ₹44.20 219 13.0 874 17 6.1% 1.9% — — 16.7% -47.9%
25 500399 Steelco Gujarat ₹1.76 130 — 111 -48 -19.1% -43.2% 1375.0% -90.0% — -199.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Steelco Gujarat Ltd's revenue in Q3 FY16?
Steelco Gujarat Ltd reported revenue of ₹101 crore for the quarter ended December 2015 (Q3 FY16), down 42.8% from ₹176 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 22.1% sequentially over the September 2015 quarter.
What was Steelco Gujarat Ltd's net profit in Q3 FY16?
The company reported a net loss of ₹9 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.34.
What is 500399's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹243.05, 500399 has a market capitalisation of ₹130 crore.
Who owns Steelco Gujarat Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.35% of Steelco Gujarat Ltd.
TTM ends 2015-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI