Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd513456Corporate

Iron & Steel Products Latest results: Mar 2016 8 quarters of data
₹45.00
MCap ₹126 Cr · P/E 25.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹77 Cr
Sales · Mar 2016
-31.5% YoY
₹-2 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2016
-830.0% YoY
-2.4%
OPM % · Mar 2016
-1100.0% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2016
+114.0% YoY
₹0.09
EPS · Mar 2016
+114.3% YoY

📝 Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2016 (Q4 FY16)

Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹77 crore for the quarter ended March 2016 (Q4 FY16), down 31.5% from ₹113 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 38.1% sequentially over the December 2015 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹0 crore from a net loss of ₹2 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹-2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -2.4%, compared with -0.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY16, Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹273 crore, a decline of 10.3% over FY15, with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹273 crore with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹45.00, 513456 has a market capitalisation of ₹126 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.2.

Within the Iron & Steel Products industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 70 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 66.81%, public shareholders 33.18% of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹126 Cr
Current Price ?
₹45.0
P/E ?
25.20above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
1.15
P/S ?
0.46
P/FCF ?
42.00
Enterprise Value ?
₹154 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
216.90
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹273 Cr
OPM ?
0.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.79
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
4.5%
ROA ?
2.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹77 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-31.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
114.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹28 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.25
Interest Coverage ?
-0.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.81%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.35%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.9%
Return 6 months ?
-10.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 65705611379615677 -31.5% +38.1%
Operating Profit 222-0110-2 -830.0% -985.7%
Other Income 00010613 +274.2% +291.8%
Interest 11101101 +71.4% +86.7%
Depreciation 11100011 +62.5% -3.7%
Profit Before Tax 011-00600 +191.7% +57.1%
Net Profit 00-0-205-00 +114.0% +725.0%
EPS 0.070.01-0.01-0.630.011.68-0.010.09 +114.3% +1000.0%
OPM % 3.6% 3.0% 4.2% -0.2% 1.8% 1.5% 0.4% -2.4% -1100.0% -700.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY15 FY16 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹304 Cr ₹273 Cr ₹273 Cr -10.3%
Operating Profit ₹7 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -89.1%
OPM % 2.15% 0.26% 0.26% -87.9%
NPM % -0.52% 1.83% 1.83% +451.9%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr +674.3%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -47.5%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +11.8%
EBIT ₹3 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr -139.8%
PBT ₹1 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +334.8%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-2 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +418.5%
EPS ₹-0.56 ₹1.77 ₹1.77 +416.1%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 28282828 +0.0%
Reserves 66697782 +6.5%
Borrowings 49542528 +12.0%
Other Liabilities 28405142 -17.6%
Total Liabilities 172192182181 -0.5%
Fixed Assets 51333173 +135.5%
CWIP 620432 -95.3%
Investments 1117108 -20.0%
Other Assets 1041229898 +0.0%
Total Assets 172192182181 -0.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -33316 +500.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -26-3128-3 -110.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 301-33-3 +90.9%
Net Cash Flow 03-3-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -470-233 +113.0%
CFO/OP 433%432%16%49% +206.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 25201818 +0.0%
Inventory Days 48298369 -16.9%
Days Payable 15222211 -50.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 58278076 -5.0%
Working Capital Days 43381716 -5.9%
ROCE % 3%6%6%9% +50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.16%67.00%66.84%66.81% -0.0%
Public 32.83%33.00%33.16%33.18% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 7,3487,2347,1177,015 -1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Iron & Steel Products · top 25 of 70 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAMBHV Sambhv Steel ₹161.29 4,753 10.8 7,808 440 10.8% 5.6% — — 31.1% 66.9%
2 500365 Welspun Specialty ₹50.02 3,470 115.0 879 29 6.0% 3.3% 22.5% 610.6% -3.8% 788.0%
3 AEROENTER Aeroflex Enterprises ₹138.55 1,568 9.6 752 173 15.2% 23.1% 20.5% 5.6% 40.5% 614.2%
4 RSL Rajputana Stainless ₹177.06 1,480 25.3 1,083 58 9.3% 5.4% — — 32.1% 83.6%
5 RHETAN Rhetan TMT ₹15.81 1,260 93.0 23 13 22.9% 54.1% -34.3% 108.2% -19.3% 316.7%
6 542669 BMW Industries ₹62.83 1,196 16.7 683 85 24.6% 12.5% 5.9% 8.0% 11.4% 26.9%
7 543928 Cosmic CRF ₹1,885.00 1,136 65.9 334 26 13.2% 7.8% — — 21.0% 83.3%
8 TEMBO Tembo Global ₹55.48 1,074 10.0 1,144 109 14.3% 9.6% 49.2% 87.6% 21.9% 56.0%
9 513361 India Homes ₹3.80 1,068 6.6 24 23 80.7% 97.7% — 258.3% — 444.2%
10 504605 Uni Abex ₹2,739.90 874 1.9 221 281 22.3% 127.2% 13.5% 748.5% 5.2% 20.8%
11 539018 Beekay Steel ₹394.45 800 17.3 1,268 44 9.3% 3.5% 9.3% -58.9% 32.4% 22.1%
12 SCODATUBES Scoda Tubes ₹128.96 773 20.6 546 37 14.3% 6.8% — — 27.6% -25.8%
13 534733 Aerpace Industries ₹38.34 570 — 2 -14 -561.5% -633.3% 32.7% -147.7% 20.3% -178.1%
14 513511 Panchmahal Steel ₹206.00 551 98.6 391 4 5.0% 1.0% 0.3% -168.1% 7.3% 325.9%
15 517336 Modern Malleables ₹1.10 474 0.5 178 24 19.2% 13.7% 189.2% 93.1% 98.5% 206.3%
16 504731 Azad India ₹163.35 463 291.7 74 3 3.5% 4.2% 619.2% 2091.7% 114.0% 1016.9%
17 MANAKSIA Manaksia ₹63.99 419 6.7 834 64 5.7% 7.6% 7.2% -10.5% 28.8% 77.9%
18 541701 Supershakti Metaliks ₹550.00 360 73.9 705 9 1.6% 1.3% — — -3.6% -57.1%
19 513043 Remi Edelstahl ₹92.88 332 38.7 150 3 6.0% 2.0% 2.2% 1.1% 32.2% 115.0%
20 518075 Suraj Products ₹664.45 272 36.1 311 21 10.7% 6.8% -6.9% -12.1% 8.7% 46.7%
21 522273 Ahmedabad Steelcraft ₹141.35 256 12.7 217 17 10.6% 7.7% 28.7% 74.0% -9.3% -55.3%
22 540082 Riddhi Steel ₹58.00 247 6.3 458 11 6.3% 2.4% — — -11.0% 25.0%
23 531289 National Fittings ₹136.00 246 11.8 98 10 14.1% 10.6% 17.0% -60.9% 31.8% 50.4%
24 VMSTMT VMS TMT ₹44.20 219 13.0 874 17 6.1% 1.9% — — 16.7% -47.9%
25 513456 Kanishk Steel ₹27.65 126 11.7 393 7 3.8% 1.7% 12.9% -19.4% -13.7% 2.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY16?
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹77 crore for the quarter ended March 2016 (Q4 FY16), down 31.5% from ₹113 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 38.1% sequentially over the December 2015 quarter.
What was Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY16?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹0 crore from a net loss of ₹2 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.09.
What is 513456's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹45.00, 513456 has a market capitalisation of ₹126 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.2.
Who owns Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 66.81%, public shareholders 33.18% of Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2016-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI