National Fittings Ltd531289Corporate

Iron & Steel Products Latest results: Dec 2018 3 quarters of data
₹271.45
MCap ₹246 Cr · P/E 56.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹13 Cr
Sales · Dec 2018
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2018
6.2%
OPM % · Dec 2018
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2018
₹0.64
EPS · Dec 2018

📝 National Fittings Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended December 2018 (Q3 FY19)

National Fittings Ltd reported revenue of ₹13 crore for the quarter ended December 2018 (Q3 FY19), and down 21.8% sequentially over the September 2018 quarter.

Net profit stood at ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.64.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.2%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY19, National Fittings Ltd posted revenue of ₹45 crore, with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹45 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹271.45, 531289 has a market capitalisation of ₹246 crore and a trailing P/E of about 56.7.

Within the Iron & Steel Products industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 70 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 34.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 65.73% of National Fittings Ltd.

Promoter holding rose from 34.04% to 34.27% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹246 Cr
Current Price ?
₹271.4
P/E ?
56.66above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
2.77
P/S ?
5.47
P/FCF ?
-27.51
Enterprise Value ?
₹262 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
40.90
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹45 Cr
OPM ?
14.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.79
ROCE ?
14.6%
ROE ?
4.9%
ROA ?
3.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹13 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹16 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.18
Interest Coverage ?
4.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
34.27%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.23%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
71.8%
Return 6 months ?
71.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (3 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 161613 — -21.8%
Operating Profit 331 — -72.1%
Other Income 011 — -4.8%
Interest 000 — -5.3%
Depreciation 011 — +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 231 — -66.0%
Net Profit 221 — -76.2%
EPS 1.912.680.64 — -76.1%
OPM % 17.7% 17.2% 6.2% — -64.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY19 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹45 Cr ₹45 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr —
OPM % — 14.24% 14.24% —
NPM % — 9.66% 9.66% —
Other Income — ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr —
Interest — ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr —
EBIT — ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr —
PBT — ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr —
EPS — ₹5.23 ₹5.23 —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 9.089.089.089.08 +0.0%
Reserves 45.8650.2771.8979.97 +11.2%
Borrowings 20.2515.385.4415.67 +188.1%
Other Liabilities 14.0413.5216.3915.12 -7.7%
Total Liabilities 89.2388.25102.80119.84 +16.6%
Fixed Assets 47.3145.0227.0528.21 +4.3%
CWIP 3.355.080.403.05 +662.5%
Investments 2.262.236.216.63 +6.8%
Other Assets 36.3135.9269.1481.95 +18.5%
Total Assets 89.2388.25102.80119.84 +16.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5.689.938.26-3.87 -146.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -5.37-2.2137.25-2.18 -105.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -0.03-7.50-12.186.08 +149.9%
Net Cash Flow 0.270.2233.340.02 -99.9%
Free Cash Flow -0.046.7747.17-8.96 -119.0%
CFO/OP 70%103%114%-32% -128.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 24.1427.7633.2634.98 +5.2%
Inventory Days 173.42214.20147.90188.41 +27.4%
Days Payable 76.3070.3282.4466.17 -19.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 121.27171.6498.72157.22 +59.3%
Working Capital Days -13.32-2.0535.3675.12 +112.4%
ROCE % 10.42%12.74%10.04%14.56% +45.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 34.04%34.04%34.04%34.27% +0.7%
DIIs 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 65.96%65.96%65.97%65.73% -0.4%
No. of Shareholders 4,9154,8344,7504,756 +0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Iron & Steel Products · top 25 of 70 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAMBHV Sambhv Steel ₹161.29 4,753 10.8 7,808 440 10.8% 5.6% — — 31.1% 66.9%
2 500365 Welspun Specialty ₹50.02 3,470 115.0 879 29 6.0% 3.3% 22.5% 610.6% -3.8% 788.0%
3 AEROENTER Aeroflex Enterprises ₹138.55 1,568 9.6 752 173 15.2% 23.1% 20.5% 5.6% 40.5% 614.2%
4 RSL Rajputana Stainless ₹177.06 1,480 25.3 1,083 58 9.3% 5.4% — — 32.1% 83.6%
5 RHETAN Rhetan TMT ₹15.81 1,260 93.0 23 13 22.9% 54.1% -34.3% 108.2% -19.3% 316.7%
6 542669 BMW Industries ₹62.83 1,196 16.7 683 85 24.6% 12.5% 5.9% 8.0% 11.4% 26.9%
7 543928 Cosmic CRF ₹1,885.00 1,136 65.9 334 26 13.2% 7.8% — — 21.0% 83.3%
8 TEMBO Tembo Global ₹55.48 1,074 10.0 1,144 109 14.3% 9.6% 49.2% 87.6% 21.9% 56.0%
9 513361 India Homes ₹3.80 1,068 6.6 24 23 80.7% 97.7% — 258.3% — 444.2%
10 504605 Uni Abex ₹2,739.90 874 1.9 221 281 22.3% 127.2% 13.5% 748.5% 5.2% 20.8%
11 539018 Beekay Steel ₹394.45 800 17.3 1,268 44 9.3% 3.5% 9.3% -58.9% 32.4% 22.1%
12 SCODATUBES Scoda Tubes ₹128.96 773 20.6 546 37 14.3% 6.8% — — 27.6% -25.8%
13 534733 Aerpace Industries ₹38.34 570 — 2 -14 -561.5% -633.3% 32.7% -147.7% 20.3% -178.1%
14 513511 Panchmahal Steel ₹206.00 551 98.6 391 4 5.0% 1.0% 0.3% -168.1% 7.3% 325.9%
15 517336 Modern Malleables ₹1.10 474 0.5 178 24 19.2% 13.7% 189.2% 93.1% 98.5% 206.3%
16 504731 Azad India ₹163.35 463 291.7 74 3 3.5% 4.2% 619.2% 2091.7% 114.0% 1016.9%
17 MANAKSIA Manaksia ₹63.99 419 6.7 834 64 5.7% 7.6% 7.2% -10.5% 28.8% 77.9%
18 541701 Supershakti Metaliks ₹550.00 360 73.9 705 9 1.6% 1.3% — — -3.6% -57.1%
19 513043 Remi Edelstahl ₹92.88 332 38.7 150 3 6.0% 2.0% 2.2% 1.1% 32.2% 115.0%
20 518075 Suraj Products ₹664.45 272 36.1 311 21 10.7% 6.8% -6.9% -12.1% 8.7% 46.7%
21 522273 Ahmedabad Steelcraft ₹141.35 256 12.7 217 17 10.6% 7.7% 28.7% 74.0% -9.3% -55.3%
22 540082 Riddhi Steel ₹58.00 247 6.3 458 11 6.3% 2.4% — — -11.0% 25.0%
23 531289 National Fittings ₹136.00 246 11.8 98 10 14.1% 10.6% 17.0% -60.9% 31.8% 50.4%
24 VMSTMT VMS TMT ₹44.20 219 13.0 874 17 6.1% 1.9% — — 16.7% -47.9%
25 538546 538546 — 197 — 164 11 10.3% 6.8% 59.7% 90.3% 26.8% 31.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was National Fittings Ltd's revenue in Q3 FY19?
National Fittings Ltd reported revenue of ₹13 crore for the quarter ended December 2018 (Q3 FY19), and down 21.8% sequentially over the September 2018 quarter.
What was National Fittings Ltd's net profit in Q3 FY19?
Net profit stood at ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.64.
What is 531289's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹271.45, 531289 has a market capitalisation of ₹246 crore and a trailing P/E of about 56.7.
Who owns National Fittings Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 34.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 65.73% of National Fittings Ltd.
TTM ends 2018-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI